England Teams and selection

England Teams and selection

This section contains details of teams and selection criteria for forthcoming England Athletics representative competitions.

As well as the Commonwealth Games, England Athletics sends teams to a variety of competitions and also works with other associations in England to provide competitive opportunities for athletes. In some instances these teams are selected by England Athletics, but other associations will also pick teams for competitions which fall under different aspects within athletics.

Please use the left hand menu to view details of the selection criteria and team details.  There is more information as it become available in each of the discipline sub menus.

2018 Events

XC 16 December 2017 IAAF permit event: Venta de Banos Spain
XC 13 January 2018 Edinburgh XC 4x1k Scotland
XC 21 January IAAF permit event: Seville Spain
T&F 27 January Vienna indoor track and field Austria
T&F 27 January Hustopece indoor jumps Czech Rep
T&F 28 January Bratislava indoor track and field Slovakia
Road 4 February Granollers Half Marathon Catalonia, Spain
XC 11 February IAAF permit event: Caceres Caceres, Spain
Road 15 February Armagh 5k International Northern Ireland
T&F 4 March Welsh International Indoor track and field (U20 team) Cardiff, Wales
Road 11 March Lugano Walks Lugano, Switzerland
Road 18 March Parelloop Brunssum 10k Netherlands
XC 24 March Home Countries and SIAB (Home Countries Schools International) Cross Country Nottingham
Ultra 31 March Anglo-Celtic Cup 100km Redwick near Newport,  Wales
T&F 4-15 April Commonwealth Games Gold Coast, Australia
Walk 8 April Podebrady Walks (U20 team) Czech Republic
T&F 20 May Loughborough International Loughborough
Mountain 2 or 3 June Senior Home International
(included in British Athletics trial for the European Mountain Running Championships)
Lads Leap, Peak District
Mountain tbc International Youth Cup (U18) tbc
Mountain 21 July Snowdon International Llanberis, Wales
T&F 4-5 August England Athletics U17/ U15 Combined Events Champs, Home Countries International CE Manchester
T&F 15 August Manchester International Manchester
Mountain 8 September Junior Home International Glendalough, Ireland
Mountain 30 September

Hochfelln Mountain Race (U23 development race), Germany (uphill only)

Germany
Mountain 6 October

Smarna Gora Mountain Race (U23 Development Race), Slovenia (up and down)

Slovenia
T&F 1 December SIAB (Home Countries Schools) International Combined Events International Glasgow