Team selected for SIAB Cross Country International

Following a marvellous New Balance English Schools' AA Cross Country Championships, teams were selected to compete at the SIAB (Schools' International Athletic Board) Cross Country International in Wales on the 25th March.

Following a marvellous New Balance English Schools’ AA Cross Country Championships at the challenging venue at Norfolk Showground last weekend (click here for report), teams were selected to compete at the SIAB (Schools’ International Athletic Board) Cross Country International in Wales which takes place at the Margam Park Estate near Port Talbot on the 25th March.

The top eight athletes in the Under 15 and Under 17 events will go forward to the SIAB Home International Championship in South Wales next weekend which takes place alongside the Home Countries International for U20 and Senior cross country athletes.

Maryon O’Donnell, Chairman of English Schools’ Athletic Association, said that she expects some great performances from the very talented group of athletes England are taking. Not only will the team be wearing their New Balance sponsored kit for the first time, but will be aiming to overcome the challenges presented by athletes from the other three countries.

We are pleased to announce the teams and wish them all the best!

Inter Boys

Zak Mahamed (County: Hampshire, Club: Southampton AC, Coach: Peter Haynes)
Joseph Owen (County: Middlesex, Club: Orion, Coach: Iain Wilson)
Lachlan Wellington (County: Hampshire, Club: City of Portsmouth AC, Coach: Vince Stamp)
Thomas Keen (County: Cambridgeshire, Club: Cambridge & Coleridge, Coach: Mark Vile)
Josh Dickinson (County: South Yorkshire, Club: City of York AC, Coach: Ian Wilcock)
Sam Hart (County: Berkshire, Club: Team Kennet, Coach: Nicholas Bull)
Connor Bentley (County: Shropshire, Club: Wrekin College Triathlon Club, Coach: Andrew Bentley)
Alex Ediker (County: Derbyshire, Club: Chesterfield)
Reserve: Luke Van Oudtshoorn (County: Surrey, Club: Aldershot, Farnham & District AC, Coach: Mick Woods)
Reserve: Thomas Eames (County: Sussex, Club: Brighton & Hove, Coach: John Clements)

Inter Girls

Olivia Mason (County: Cumbria, Club: Border, Coach: Graeme Mason)
Claudia Lance Jones (County: Surrey, Club: Guildford & Godalming AC, Coach: Sue Goode)
Charlotte Alexander (County: Surrey, Club: Herne Hill, Coach: Wayne Vinton)
Anna Smith (County: Notts, Club: Formula One Circuit Crew, Coach: Stuart Colledge)
Jessica Mitchell (County: Essex, Club: Havering, Coach: Patrick Gahagan)
Keely Hodgkinson (County: Greater Manchester, Club: Leigh, Coach: Margaret Galvin)
Emily Williams (County: Northamptoshire, Club: Kettering, Coach: Shane Smith)
Tia Wilson (County: Bedfordshire, Club: Bedford & County)
Reserve: Ella Mcniven (County: Merseyside, Club: Liverpool Harriers, Coach: Lynn Webb)
Reserve: Faye Ireland (County: Merseyside, Club: Liverpool Harriers, Coach: Lynn Webb)

Junior Boys

Tommy Dawson (County: West Yorkshire, Club: Leeds City)
Mohamed Ali (County: Middlesex, Club: Hillingdon AC, Coach: Idris Hamud)
Ethan Husey (County: North Yorkshire, Club: Leeds City, Coach: Andrew Henderson)
Harley Norman (County: Surrey, Club: Epsom & Ewell)
Jaden Kennedy (County: Surrey, Club: Herne Hill Harriers, Coach: James McDonald)
Fraser Gordon (County: Kent, Club: Tonbridge AC)
Oliver Bright (County: London, Club: Kent AC)
Angus Williams (County: Buckinghamshire, Club: Chiltern / Hillingdon AC, Coach: Steve Perkin)
Reserve: Will Barnicoat (County: Surrey)
Reserve: Oliver Smart (County: Devon, Club: Tavistock)

Junior Girls

Sian Heslop (County: Cheshire, Club: Macclesfield, Coach: Pauline Lynch)
Bethany Cook (County: Sussex, Club: Bodyworks)
Alexandra Scrivener (County: Gloucestershire, Club: Banbury, Coach: Graham Bufton)
Emily Shaw (County: Dorset, Club: Wimborne AC)
Jodie Hill (County: South Yorkshire, Club: Hallamshire)
Ava White (County: London, Club: Blackheath & Bromley, Coach: Phillip Kissi)
Jane Williamson (County: Hertfordshire, Club: Chiltern, Coach: Steve Perkin)
Caitlin Robinson (County: Merseyside, Club: Liverpool Harriers)
Reserve: Morgan Squibb (County: Kent, Club: Blackheath & Bromley, Coach: Andy Frankish)
Reserve: Abigail Ives (County: Essex, Club: Basildon, Coach: Richard Bullis)

Note that this week’s AW, out on Thursday, is an ENGLISH SCHOOLS’ CHAMPS SPECIAL featuring 10 pages of reports, photos & results!