Masters Athletes selected from Manchester Marathon

Masters Athletes competing at the ASICS Greater Manchester Marathon have qualified for the England Masters’ Marathon teams who will compete in the Chester Marathon next autumn.

Masters Athletes competing at the ASICS Greater Manchester Marathon have qualified for the England Masters’ Marathon teams who will compete in the Chester Marathon next autumn.

Starting from Autumn 2016 the Bournemouth, Chester, Yorkshire, Brighton and Greater Manchester marathons have all provided masters athletes with the opportunity to represent England in the MBNA Chester Marathon on 8 October 2017.

Each of the five marathons act as a qualifying race, with the top five England Athletics registered runners in each masters age category at each race who have opted in to the qualifying system, guaranteeing themselves a place in the England team.

England Athletics Chief Executive Chris Jones commented, “We would like to congratulate each of the athletes who has qualified on their performances.
“The masters athletics scene is an integral part of the sport and we are delighted to give these athletes this opportunity.
“Bodies, such as the England Athletics Masters Association, provide a tremendous number of competitions for our masters athletes but we are delighted to be able to also offer this opportunity and show our support for these athletes.”

Qualifiers from Brighton will be announced shortly.

You can read more details about the England Athletics Age Group Marathon team at www.englandathletics.org/athletes/england-athletics-team/road-running/england-age-group-marathon

Further Information:

Please note the following:
• It is the responsibility of individual runners to enter their chosen qualifying marathon. The usual entry fees apply.
• For the England Representative event, runners will bear the costs of travel to the marathon and the entry fee for the race. Team kit will be available to purchase.
• Details on accommodation and kit purchasing will be emailed to selected athletes shortly.

Details of the MBNA Chester Marathon can be viewed at www.activeleisureevents.co.uk/marathon and this links to the entry site (which you can also reach direct at ale.niftyentries.com/MBNA-Chester-Marathon-2017.

Qualifiers from the ASICS Greater Manchester Marathon

M35
Tom Aldred, Club: London Heathside Runners AC
Lloyd Biddell, Club: Mercia Fell Runners
Ian Livesey, Club: Barlick Fell Runners
Christopher Ashford, Club: Birmingham Running Athletics & Triathlon Club (BRAT)
Ryan Snell, Club: Exmouth Harriers

F35
Gemma Connolly, Club: St Helens Sutton AC
Faye Banks, Club: Pontefract AC
Jenny Knass, Club: Stockport Harriers & AC
Louise Collins, Club: Stourbridge RC
Katie Samuelson, Club: Cambridge & Coleridge AC

M40
Gareth Lowe, Club: Clowne Road Runners Club
Martin Swensson, Club: Penny Lane Striders
Nigel Ling, Club: Dartford Road Runners
Luke Murray, Club: Clevedon AC
Stephen McCarron, Club: Sale Harriers Manchester

F40
Diane Moore, Club: Headington RR
Jennifer Sangster, Club: Redway Runners
Lucy Hodgson, Club: Newquay & Par AC
Helen Armitage, Club: Sale Harriers Manchester
Melissa Venables, Club: Spa Striders

M45
Andrew Grant, Club: Harrogate Harriers & AC
Tim Hawkins, Club: Wells City Harriers
David Tune, Club: Rotherham Harriers
Andrew Dobby, Club: Harrogate Harriers & AC
Steve Pennington, Club: Salford Harriers & AC

F45
Fiona Maycock, Club: Cheltenham and County Harriers
Sarah Davis-Foxon, Club: Northampton Road Runners
Nicola Nuttall, Club: Trawden Athletic Club
Jane Wilson, Club: North York Moors AC
Clare Fowell, Club: Ivanhoe Runners

M50
Mark Carwardine, Club: Centurion RC
Nicholas Malpeli, Club: North Herts RRC
Stuart Dunbar, Club: Saltaire Striders
Lindsay Mechie, Club: DH Runners
Gary English, Club: Liverpool Running Club

F50
Julie Masterman, Club: Goole Viking Striders
Linda Noble, Club: Darlington H & AC
Rose Baker, Club: Cambridge Harriers
Lesley Sinclair, Club: Stockport Harriers & AC
Louise Goddard, Club: Lancaster & Morecambe AC

M55
Nicholas Rankin, Club: Benfleet RC
Andrew McEwen, Club: Ryde Harriers
Philip Teece, Club: Darlington H & AC
Clive Griffiths, Club: Black Pear Joggers
Roy Tomlinson, Club: Thornton Cleveleys Running Club

F55
Victoria Talbot-Rosner, Club: Invicta East Kent AC
Valerie Clarke, Club: Darlington H & AC
Mimi Owen, Club: Whitchurch Whippets
Mary Tavener, Club: Vale Royal AC
Jackie Cordingley, Club: Sale Harriers Manchester

M60
John Hartley, Club: Clayton-le-Moors Harriers
Graham Chapman, Club: Ely Runners
Steve Dixon, Club: Valley Striders AC
Eamonn McCusker, Club: Ryston Runners
Jerry Smith, Club: Chorlton Runners

F60
Deirdre Heydecker, Club: St Albans Striders
Patricia Keene, Club: Burnham Joggers
Jacqueline Millett, Club: The Stragglers Running Club
Judy Orme, Club: Portishead R C
Judith Porter, Club: Aycliffe Running Club

M65
Nick Kernahan, Club: Torrington AAC
Mike Walker, Club: Southport Waterloo AC
Alan Miles, Club: Fetch Everyone
Peter Jakeman, Club: Yeovil Town RRC
Francis Day, Club: East Cheshire Harriers & Tameside AC

F65
Kate Sergent, Club: Stratford Upon Avon AC

M70
Timothy Kirk, Club: Inverness Harriers
David Chadderton, Club: Stockport Harriers & AC
Iain Day, Club: Shropshire Shufflers
David Needham, Club: Penistone Footpath Runners & Athletic Club
Peter Sargent, Club: Newquay Road Runners

F70
Shirley Gibson, Club: Darlington H & AC