England Athletics Championship Records

England Athletics Championship Records

The England Athletics Championship records are the best performances achieved in England Athletics National Championship events across all age groups.

Note: The England Athletics Championships were formerly the AAAs of England Championships.


Outdoors Senior Men

Event

Athlete

Club/Country

Record

Year

100m

Linford Christie

Thames Valley Harriers

9.91

1994

200m

Marlon Devonish

Coventry Godiva Harriers

20.18

2002

400m

Roger Black

Team Solent AC

44.39

1996

800m

William Tanui

Kenya

1:43.94

1990

1500m

John Gladwin

Belgrave Harriers

3:35.93

1986

110m Hurdles

Colin Jackson

Brecon AC

13.13

1996

400m Hurdles

Edwin Moses

USA

48.58

1979

5000m

Dave Bedford

Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers

13:17.21

1972

3000m SC

Philip Barkutwo

Kenya

8:22.22

1990

10000m

Brendan Foster

Gateshead Harriers

27:30.30

1978

5000m W

Colin Griffin

Ireland

19:43.40

2006

10000m W

Darrell Stone

Steyning AC

41:10.11

1995

High Jump

Steve Smith

Liverpool H & AC

2.35

1995

Pole Vault

Nick Buckfield

Crawley Harriers

5.71

1996

Long Jump

Larry Myricks

USA

8.38

1981

Triple Jump

Nathan Douglas

City of Oxford AC

17.64

2005

Shot

Carl Myerscough

Blackpool & Fylde AC

21.55

2003

Discus

Juan Martinez

Cuba

65.72

1985

Hammer

Dave Smith

Hull Spartan AC

77.30

1985

Javelin

Steve Backley

Cambridge Harriers

88.14

1992

Decathlon

Barry Thomas

City of Sheffield AC

7701

1996

back to top


Outdoors Senior Women

Event

Athlete

Club/Country

Record

Year

100m

Evelyn Ashford

USA

 

1991

200m

Cathy Freeman

Australia

11.15

1993

400m

Katharine Merry

Birchfield Harriers

22.71

1999

800m

Kelly Holmes

Ealing & Southall AC

50.62

1995

1500m

Kelly Holmes

Ealing & Southall AC

1:57.56

1994

5000m

Paula Radcliffe

Bedford & Co. AC

4:01.41

2000

2000m SC

Tara Krzywicki

Charnwood AC

15:05.48

2003

3000m SC

Tina Brown

Coventry Godiva Harriers

6:28.07

2004

100m H

Shirley Strong

Trafford AC

10:13.19

1983

400m H

Sally Gunnell

Essex Ladies AC

12.95

1996

10000m

Sonia O'Sullivan

Ireland

54.65

2002

5000m W

Niobe Menendez

Steyning AC

31:33.90

2004

10000m W

Lisa Kehler

Wolverhampton & Bilston AC

23:53.37

2000

High Jump

Debbie Marti

Bromley AC

45:09.57

1996

Pole Vault

Janine Whitlock

Trafford AC

1.94

2001

Long Jump

Nicole Boegman

Australia

4.40

1988

Triple Jump

Yamile Aldama

Cuba

6.82

2003

Shot

Judy Oakes

Croydon Harriers

14.98

1988

Discus

Meg Ritchie

Edinburgh Southern Harriers

18.76

1981

Hammer

Lorraine Shaw

Sale Harriers Manchester

62.22

2001

Javelin

Kelly Morgan

Army

66.97

2002

Heptathlon

Julie Hollman

Peterborough AC

6487

2000

back to top


Outdoors U23 Men

Event

Athlete

Club/Country

Record

Year

100m

Jonathan Barbouor
Christian Malcolm

Blackheath Harriers
Cardiff AAC

10.13

2001
2002

200m

Chris Lambert

Belgrave Harriers

20.58

2003

400m

Robert Tobin

Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC

46.27

2004

800m

Richard Hill

Notts AC

1:47.59

2007

1500m

James Brewer

Cheltenham Harriers

3:44.55

2009

5000m

Mohamed Farah

Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC

13:58.58

2003

110m H

William Sharman

Belgrave Harriers

13.49

2006

400m H

Matthew Elias

Cardiff AAC

50.10

2001

3000m SC

Adam Bowden

Harrow AC

8:42.92

2003

10000m W

Dominic King

Colchester Harriers

43:27.93

2003

High Jump

Martyn  Bernard

City of Sheffield AC

2.24

2005

Pole Vault

Luke Cutts

Dearneside High AC

5.41

2009

Long Jump

Jonathan Moore

Birchfield Harriers

7.75

2004

Triple Jump

Nathan Douglas

Oxford City AC

16.42

2004

Shot

Emeka Udechuku

Woodford Green & Essex Ladies AC

17.90

2001

Discus

Emeka Udechuku

Woodford Green & Essex Ladies AC

59.84

2001

Hammer

Pete Smith

Birchfield Harriers

69.92

2010

Javelin

David Parker

Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers

75.53

2001

back to top


Outdoors U23 Women

Event

Athlete

Club/Country

Record

Year

100m

Abiodun Oyepitan

Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers

11.17

2001

200m

Helen Roscoe

Loughborough Students AC

23.41

2001

400m

Christine Ohuruogo

Newham & Essex Beagles

52.43

2005

800m

Tara Bird

Woodford Green & Essex Ladies AC

2:03.00

2009

1500m

Lisa Dobriskey

Ashford AC

4:16.96

2003

5000m

Alexa Joel

Basildon AC

16:31.94

2005

100m H

Jessica Ennis

City of Sheffield AC

13.04

2007

400m H

Perri Shakes Drayton

Victoria Park H & Tower Hamlets

55.34

2009

5000m W

Emily Pigeon

Stroud AC

16:31.80

2009

3000m SC

Alice Mason-Pakuranga

New Zealand

10:13.10

2009

High Jump

Michelle Dunkley

Woodford Green & Essex Ladies AC

13.50

2000

Pole Vault

Emma Lyons

Sale Harriers Manchester

4.11

2009

Long Jump

Jade Johnson

Herne Hill Harriers

6.48

2000

Triple Jump

Rebecca White

Sale Harriers Manchester

13.09

2001

Shot

Julie Dunkley

Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers

16.31

2001

Discus

Claire Smithson

Brighton & Hove AC

55.58

2005

Javelin

Goldie Sayers

Belgrave Harriers

58.20

2002

Hammer

Sarah Holt

Sale Harriers Manchester

63.60

2009

back to top


Outdoors U20 Men

Event

Athlete

Club/Country

Record

Year

100m

Christian Malcolm
Tyrone Edgar

Cardiff AAC
Woodford Green & Essex Ladies AC

10.17

1998
2001

200m

Christian Malcolm

Cardiff AAC

20.32

1998

400m

Mark Richardson

Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow AC

45.72

1991

800m

Ezekel Sepeng

Republic South Africa

1:47.69

1994

1500m

Graham Williamson

Springburn Harriers

3:39.68

1978

110m H

Gianni Frankis

Basildon AC

13.66

2007

400m H

Richard Davenport

Gloucester AC

51.11

2004

5000m

Nicky Lees

Derby & County AC

14:01.00

1977

3000m SC

Benedict Whitby

Borough of Hounslow AC

8:59.09

1996

1000m W

Gordon Vale

Surrey Walking Club

42:06.35

1981

High Jump

Brendan Reilly

Corby AC

2.25

1991

Pole Vault

Neil Winter

Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers

5.40

1993

Long Jump

Jonathan Moore

Birchfield Harriers

7.98

2001

Triple Jump

Onochi Achike

Crawley AC

16.28

1993

Shot

Curtis Griffith-Parker

Cambridge Harriers

18.65

2009

Discus (2kg)

Pete Smith

Kingston upon Hull AC

74.45

2009

Discus (1.75kg)

Curtis Griffith–Parker

Cambridge Harriers

59.66

2009

Hammer

Alex Smith

Sale Harriers Manchester

72.85

2006

Javelin

Mark Roberson

Haringey AC

73.68

2006

Decathlon

David Bingham

Woodford Green & Essex Ladies AC

7367

1990

3000m

Paul Davies-Hale

Cannock AC

7:59.55

1981

back to top


Outdoors U20 Women

Event

Athlete

Club/Country

Record

Year

100m

Asha Philip

Newham & Essex Beagles

11.37

2007

200m

Amy Spencer

Belgrave Harriers

23.30

2001

400m

Gemma Nicol

Dunfermline & West Fife AC

53.79

2005

800m

Laura Finucane

Pendle AC

2:03.73

2004

3000m

Beth Polter

Victoria Park Glasgow

09:17.59

2009

1500m

Hannah England

Oxford City AC

4:17.31

2006

5000m

Sian Edwards

Kettering Town Harriers

15:42.50

2006

100m H

Sarah Claxton

Colchester & Tendring AC

13.28

1998

400m H

Vicki Jamieson

Lagan Valley AC

57.27

1996

2000m SC

Kathryn Frost

Isle of Wight AC

6:55.52

2003

3000m SC

Emily Pidgeon

Gloucester AC

10:06.12

2005

5000m W

Sophie Hales

Steyning AC

25:16.90

2003

High Jump

Michelle Dunkley

Essex Ladies AC

1.87

1997

Pole Vault

Sally Scott

Gateshead Harriers

4.05

2009

Long Jump

Amy Harris

Birchfield Harriers

6.40

2006

Triple Jump

Yasmine Regis

Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow AC

13.13

2005

Shot

Eden Francis

Leicester Coritanians

15.48

2007

Discus

Claire Smithson

Brighton & Hove AC

54.81

2001

Hammer

Sophie Hitchon

Blackburn Harriers & AC

61.36

2009

Javelin

Goldie Sayers

Peterborough AC

53.74

2001

Heptathlon

Dominique Blaize

Kingston AC & Polytechnic H

5005

2006

back to top


Outdoors U17 Women

Event

Athlete

Club/Country

Record

Year

100m

Ashlee Nelson

City of Stoke AC

11.6

2006

200m

Simmone Jacobs

Reading AC

23.58

1983

300m

Eleanor Caney

Solihull & Small Heath AC

38.41

2000

800m

Lorraine Baker

Coventry Godiva Harriers

2:05.38

1980

1500m

Carol Meegan

Ireland

4:19.94

1979

3000m

Lauren Proctor

Wakefield and District H&AC

9:34.89

2010

80m H

Helen Worsey

Leicester Coritanian AC

11.02

1998

300m H

Meghan Beesley

Tamworth AC

41.41

2006

5000m W

Kate Veale

Ireland

23:27.58

2009

High Jump

Jo Jennings
Debbi Marti

Redhill & Reigate AC
Bromley Ladies AC

1.83

1985
1984

Pole Vault

Hannah Olson

Ashford AC

3.80

2002

Long Jump

Margaret Cheetham

Liverpool Harriers

6.42

1984

Triple Jump

Rebekah Passley
Hannah Frankson

Herne Hill Harriers

12.19

2003
2005

Shot

Eden Francis

Leicester Coritanian AC

13.95

2005

Discus

Fiona Condon

Bracknell AC

46.64

1971

Hammer

Sophie Hitchon

Pendle AC

53.18

2007

Javelin

Freya Jones

Team Southampton

49.66

2009

Heptathlon

Jade Surman

Birchfield Harriers

4918

2004

U17 Men info coming soon

U17 Men’s hammer UK Best: Alex Smith, Hull Achilles AC, 76.52m in 2004.

back to top


Indoors Senior Men

Event

Athlete

Club/Country

Record

Year

60m

Jason Gardner

Wessex & Bath AC

6.49

2004

200m

Julian Golding

Blackheath & Bromley AC

20.46

1998

400m

Soloman Wariso

Enfield AAC

45.71

1990

800m

Tom McKean

Bellshill AC

1:46.49

1990

1500m

Eddie King

Sale Harriers Manchester

3:40.24

1999

3000m

David Lewis

Rossendale AC

7:49.61

1986

3000m Walk

Robert Hefferan

Ireland

11:10.02

2002

60m Hurdles

Colin Jackson

Brecon AC

7.43

1990

High Jump

Nick Saunders

Bermuda

2.30

1989

Pole Vault

Nick Buckfield

Crawley AC

5.61

1996

Long Jump

Stewart Faulkner

Birchfield Harriers

8.03

1990

Triple Jump

Phillips Idowu

Belgrave Harriers

17.30

2005

Shot

Geoff Capes

Enfield AAC

20.63

1977

Heptathlon

Alex Kruger

Border Harriers

5888

1993

back to top


Indoors Senior Women

Event

Athlete

Club/Country

Record

Year

60m

Bev Kinch

Borough of Hounslow AC

7.20

1986

200m

Merlene Ottey

Jamaica

23.07

1990

400m

Merlene Ottey

Jamica

52.21

1989

800m

Jo Fenn

Woodford Green & Essex Ladies AC

1:59.74

2003

1500m

Zola Budd

Aldershot, Farnham & District AC

4:06.87

1986

3000m

Joanne Pavey

Exeter Harriers

8:43.23

2004

3000m Walk

Gillian O'Sullivan

Ireland

12:17.56

2002

60m Hurdles

Sarah Claxton

Belgrave Harriers

7.96

2005

High Jump

Hanne Haugland
Debbie Marti

Norway
Bromley AC

1.94

1994
1991

Pole Vault

Janine Whitlock

Trafford AC

4.25

2005

Long Jump

Fiona May

Italy

6.68

2004

Triple Jump

Ashia Hansen

Birchfield Harriers

14.23

1999

Shot

Judy Oakes

Croydon Harriers

18.57

1996

Pentathlon

Julia Bennett

Epsom & Ewell Harriers AC

4297

1998

back to top


Indoors U20 Men

Event

Athlete

Club/Country

Record

Year

60m

Dwain Chambers

Belgrave Harriers

6.66

1997

200m

Timothy Benjamin

Cardiff AC

20.78

2001

400m

David McCarthy

Celbridge AC

46.66

2002

800m

Guy Learmonth

Lasswade AAC

1:50.25

2010

1500m

Chris McGeorge

Cockermouth AC

3:49.00

1981

3000m

Keith Irvine

Wigan & District Harriers

8:16.60

1978

3000m Walk

Dominic King

Colchester Harriers

12:24.78

2002

60m Hurdles

Andrew Pozzi

Stratford AC

7.67

2010

High Jump

Brendan Reilly

Corby AC

2.21

1991

Pole Vault

Luke Cutts

Dearneside AC

5.40

2007

Long Jump

Stewart Faulkner

Birchfield Harriers

7.81

1988

Triple Jump

Ben Williams

City of Stoke

15.95

2010

Shot (7.26kg)

Matthew Simson

Thurrock AC

18.14

1999

Shot (6kg)

Chris Gearing

Belgrave Harriers

18.57

2005

Heptathlon

David Guest

Bridgend

5372

2009

back to top


Indoors U20 Women

Event

Athlete

Club/Country

Record

Year

60m

Anike Shand-Whittingham
Marilyn Nwawulor

Blackheath & Bromley AC
Harrow AC

7.47

2008
2010

200m

Lucy Sargent

Havering Mayesbrook AC

23.78

2005

400m

Meghan Beesley

Tamworth AC

53.84

2008

800m

Rachael Stringer

City of Norwich AC

2:06.91

2008

1500m

Juliette Oldfield

Birchfield Harriers

4:27.71

1996

3000m

Zoe Jelbert

Newquay & Par AC

9:37.54

2000

3000m Walk

Sophie Hales

Steyning AC

13:36.43

2004

60m Hurdles

Serita Solomon

Blackheath & Bromley AC

8.38

2007

High Jump

Michelle Dunkley

Essex Ladies AC

1.89

1997

Pole Vault

Katie Byres

Sale Harriers Manchester

4.01

2010

Long Jump

Katerina Johnson-Thompson

Liverpool Harriers & AC

6.25

2010

Triple Jump

Mia Nielson Haave

Norway

12.89

2008

Shot

Mary Anderson

Edinburgh AC

14.88

1986

Pentathlon

Morgan Lake

WSEH

3965

2013

back to top


Indoors U17 Men

Event

Athlete

Club/Country

Record

Year

60m

Mark Lewis-Francis

Birchfield Harriers

6.77

1999

200m

Tim Benjamin

Cardiff AAC

21.51

1998

400m

Guy Bullock

Liverpool Pembroke & Sefton AC

48.15

1992

800m

Craig Winrow

Wigan & District AC

1:53.86

1988

1500m

Andrew Monaghan

Lagan Valley AC

3:57.65

2010

3000m

Gareth Turnbull

Belfast Schools

8:54.10

1995

60m H

Jack Meredith

Liverpool Harriers & AC

7.89

2008

High Jump

Brendan Reilly

Corby AC

2.13

1989

Pole Vault

Christian Linskey

Barnsley AC

4.70

1996

Long Jump

Onochi Onuorah

Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers

7.07

1990

Triple Jump

Stefan Tseng Ke Chen

Singapore

15.18

2006

Shot

Carl Myerscough

Blackpool & Fylde AC

18.40

1996

Pentathlon

David Guest

Carmarthen Harriers

3758

2007

back to top


Indoors U17 Women

Event

Athlete

Club/Country

Record

Year

60m

Shaunna Thompson

Sale Harriers

7.51

2008

200m

Desiree Henry

Enfield and Haringey AC

23.93

2010

300m

Amy Spencer

Belgrave Harriers

37.72

2002

800m

Hayley Beard

Stevenage AC

2:07.98

2002

1500m

Karen Hughes

Thurrock Harriers

4:26.80

1981

60m Hurdles

Symone Belle

Tower Hamlets AC

8.52

2001

High Jump

Debbie Marti

Redhill & Reigate AC

1.83

1984

Pole Vault

Jade Ive

Sutton & District

4.00

2008

Long Jump

Margaret Cheetham

Liverpool Harriers & AC

6.25

1985

Triple Jump

Emily Parker

Epsom & Ewell Harriers

12.01

2001

Shot

Justine Buttle

Borough of Greenwich AC

14.07

1986

Pentathlon

Kelly Proper

Ireland

3666

2006

back to top


Indoors U15 Boys

Event Athlete Club/Country Record Year

60m

Alex Kiwomya

Rotherham Harriers & AC

7.05

2010

200m

Alex Kiwomya

Rotherham Harriers & AC

22.19

2010

400m

Ryan Preddy

Gloucester AC

50.72

1998

800m

Richard Dowse

Scunthorpe & District AC

1:59.05

1999

60m Hurdles

Daniel Davis

Sutton & District AC

8.20

2002

High Jump

Ross Walker

Notts AC

1.94

2008

Pole Vault

Adam Hague

The Dearne ALC

4.06

2011

Long Jump

Robert Gayler

Shaftesbury Barnet

6.37

2008

back to top


Indoors U15 Girls

Event Athlete Club/Country Record Year

60m

Katharine Merry

Birchfield Harriers

7.35

1989

200m

Nicola Gossman

City of Glasgow AC

24.81

2001

800m

Lynsey Sharp

Edinburgh Southern Harriers

2:12.79

2004

60m Hurdles

Heather Jones

Carmarthen Harriers

8.79

2001

High Jump

Aileen Wilson

Peterborough AC

1.75

1998

Long Jump

Monique Parris

Ilford AC

5.76

1998

Shot

Liz Millward

Cannock & Stafford AC

12.74

2003

Pentathlon

Katarina Thompson

Liverpool Harriers

3351

2007

Pole Vault

Lucy Bryan

Bristol & West AC

3.42

2009

back to top