Youth Talent Programme update
The Youth Talent Programme (YTP) is well underway for 2020-22.
In late September of this year, we were delighted to confirm 252 athletes, and their coaches, as having been accepted into the Youth Talent Programme – a collaboration between England Athletics and British Athletics. The YTP is the first step on the Talent pathway designed to meet the needs of identified talented English athletes, aged between 16 and 18 years of age, and their coaches. The programme focuses on developing a dual career for the athlete through fulfilling their potential within the sport and also in their education and employability. Scroll down the page to see a full list of the athletes and coaches who will join the 2020-22 programme.
Since those athletes and their coaches were accepted onto the YTP, we have been able to welcome them by hosting virtual inductions, led by Marathon Sports and Loughborough College, which provided an opportunity for the athletes, personal coaches and parents to meet and connect with the other people on the programme as well as their YTP point of contact and performance support staff. As part of the day, the education providers gave an outline of the two-year programme, including the formal education and individual athlete planning process, so that all participants will be able to maximise their development whilst on the YTP.
We have also been able to hold virtual National event-specific days for the athlete-coach partnerships to meet the YTP coach that will support them through their two-year journey. During this process, everyone was given an overview of the event specific elements of the YTP - namely the:
- event group specific physical qualities and capacities;
- event specific technical excellence frameworks;
- psychological characteristics of developing excellence;
- event group specific tactical components.
Martin Rush, Head of Coaching & Athlete Development at England Athletics, said: “It’s great to see athlete-coach partnerships from so many different affiliated clubs being represented on the YTP. The personal coaches are an integral part of any athlete’s development so it’s fantastic to hear so many personal coaches were able to attend and contribute to the first virtual National event-specific training days.
“Hopefully, we will be able to hold practical National event specific training days in the new year, but for now I wanted to recognise the excellent job done by the education providers, Marathon Sports and Loughborough College, as well as the YTP coaches in making the virtual sessions fun, engaging and educational. I was also delighted to see so many parents join in the virtual workshop delivered by our youth lead, Scott Grace. The attendance of athletes, coaches and parents represents a real milestone in the evolution of the YTP: this focus on developing and supporting athletes holistically is testament to the ethos we have here at England Athletics and I’m very proud of the work that the Coach and Athlete Development team are doing."
Andy Paul, YTP Lead – Birmingham Talent Hub, said: “The YTP continues to grow its impact in Birmingham. This is Year 8 for us and every year we learn more and more about the needs of both coach and athlete as they develop. It is an honour to be able to support talent and evolve the process with colleagues across the country.
“2020 has offered up a huge challenge to everyone - athlete, family, coach and YTP teams! From real-time coaching to team delivery on Teams. For me, it has been a whole new world and a great education. It has demonstrated how adaptable we all are. At the same time, it has reminded me how we all learn and the need to flex because of it. One-to-ones with specialists have gone really well but in a group situation some learners find the challenge far greater than real-time. As a coach, it has been a valuable experience and a learning curve in improving communications and being well organised - lots of big steps forward! The job is a great challenge but the opportunity and growth we see makes the job exciting and so important.”
Youth Talent Programme 2020-2022 – Athletes & Coaches
Congratulations to the following athletes and coaches, and to their clubs, who have been accepted onto the Youth Talent Programme 2020-2022:
Name | Coach | Club |
Ignatius Abebrese | John Shepherd | Herne Hill Harriers |
Jordan Ackuaku | Dennis Johnson | Bedford International Athletics Stadium |
Holly Adams | Dave Bennett | Kingston upon Hull Athletics Club |
Oreafeoluwa Adepegba | Chris Jessener | Thurrock Harriers AC |
Oliver Adnitt | John Brant | Kingston Upon Hull |
Kofi Afirifah-Mensah | Maxine Robbins | Notts AC |
Lateefah Agberemi | David Millett | Marshall Milton Keynes Athletics Club |
Jeslyn Agyei-Kyem | Andrew Kennard | Walton AC |
Eniola Ajagbe | Veronica Boden | Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield |
Damope Akinyemi | Stephen Peaty | Newham and Essex Beagles |
Rhys Allen | Debbie Callaway | Newham and Essex Beagles |
Alex Alston | Simon Goodwin | Bedford & County AC |
Alessio Anah | Paul McKeown | Crawley AC |
Ruby Anning | Dan Brooker | Brighton & Hove AC |
Alex Arbon | Kelly Bramhald | Amber Valley & Erewash AC |
Thomas Archer | Kabir Kemp | London Heathside AC |
Thomas Ashton | Andy Jackson | Dacorum and Tring |
Natalya Aspinall | Karen Buck | City of York AC |
Stephen Awuah Baffour | Ronnie Williams / Brian Darby | Coventry Godiva Harriers |
Israel Bakare | Mike Fleet | Croydon Harriers |
Ailbhe Barnes | Andy Frankish | Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC |
Harry Barton | Alan Richardson | Wells City Harriers |
Ruby Bell | Trevor Painter | Sale Harriers |
Lazarus Benjamin | Matt Cullen | Sale Harriers |
Noah Bennett | Anthony Love | Rugby & Northampton AC |
Nathan Biggs | Paul Gripton | Bromsgrove and Redditch AC |
Lana Blake | Zak Kerrin | Bournemouth Athletic Club |
Isabelle Bloem | Charlene Thomas | Harrogate Harriers |
Isaac Bloodworth | Idris Hamud | Hillingdon |
Jason Bogle | Denise Korkmaz | Huntingdon Athletics |
Harry Booker | Cheryl Angell | Team Kennet and Reading Athletics |
Melissa Booth | Keith Hunter | Sale Harriers Manchester |
Bryony Bovell | John Shepherd | Guildford and Godalming |
Monicia Brady | Dean Garrett | Bristol and West AC |
Freya Brennand | Eric Davison | Brighton and Hove AC |
Amelia Briggs-Goode | Mark Goode | Notts AC |
Ben Brinsdon | Sharon Morris | Birchfield Harriers |
Hari Brogan | Sarah Hewitt | Brighton and Hove AC |
Alice Brown | Patrick Gahagan | Havering AC, Woodford AC, Chelmsford AC |
Megan Burge | James Wright | Rugby & Northampton Athletic Club |
Rhiana Burrell | Pam Rayment | Birchfield Athletics Club |
Jacob Byfield | Guy Spencer | Blackheath & Bromley |
Orla Carty | Alex Giles | Gateshead Harriers |
Lois Carty | Verity Snook | Aldershot, Farnham and District AC |
Lucy Chalmers | Alan Richardson, Laura Turner-Alleyne | Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow + Millfield School |
Joseph Chamberlain | Mike Dunphy | Dacorum and Tring Athletics Club |
David Chapman | John Smith | City of Sheffield and Dearne AC |
Katie Chapman | Rebecca Chapman | Exeter Harriers |
Adam Chesterman | Alex Smith | Radley AC |
Emily Chong | David Lowes | Chester-Le-Street and District AC |
Natasha Clarke | Richard Pilling | Lewes AC |
Sandy Clarkson | Dave McMahon | Liverpool Pembroke & Sefton |
Dillon Claydon | John Hillier | Blackheath & Bromley |
Jack Coates | John Whitlow | Northern AC (Isle of Man) |
Orla Conneely | Phil Fleetwood | Chesterfield and District AC |
Bethany Cook | Sarah Coope | Bodyworks xtc |
Amy Cook | Lyn Orbell | Birchfield Harriers |
Valentina Costa | Paul Martin | Derby AC |
Sam Coupland | Graham Pilkington | Southport Waterloo Athletic Club |
Matthew Cox | Philip Olivier | Herts Phoenix |
Isla Crameri | Maxine Robbins | Tamworth AC |
Harry Crosby | Andy Fisher | Winchester and District AC |
Ines Curran | Janice Lawton | Gateshead Harriers |
Jack Davies | Paul Martin | Derby AC |
Dan Dearden | Allan Williams | Horsham Blue Star |
Eva Durand | Janina Pownall | Marshall Milton Keynes |
Emmanuel Duruiheoma | Ty Holden | Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers |
Nathaniel Dyas | Mark Fowler | Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield |
Charlotte Earl | Vina Desai | Morpeth Harriers and Athletics Club |
Oliver Early | Jade Harding | Chelmsford AC |
Benjamin East | Luke Bradley Angell | Team Kennet |
Jennifer Eduwu | Jeffery Lawal-Balogun | South London Harriers |
Alfie Edwards | n/a | Wakefield Harriers |
Tate Emery-Peters | Graham Moffat | Rushcliffe Athletics Club |
Joy Eze | Michael Donnelly | Gateshead Harriers & AC |
Tazmin Fayle | Sharon Fayle | Manx Harriers |
Francesca Fenwick | Karl Eve | Peterborough and Nene Valley Athletics Club |
Evelyne Fonteyne | Carol Jackson | Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers |
William Foot | Nathan Pentin | Chesterfield and District Athletics Club |
Rose Forrest | Joanne Day | Harrogate Harriers Juniors |
George Foster | Liam Tracey | City of Stoke AC |
Holly Fowler | Mark Fowler | Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield |
Freddie Fraser | Denise Korkmaz | Nene Valley Harriers |
Holly Freegard | Richard Bullis | Basildon Athletics Club |
Joe Frew | Michael Dyer | Reading AC |
Emily Frimpong | Keith Frimpong | Bexley Athletics Club |
Ella Fryer | Jim Buckle | St Mary's Richmond Athletics Club |
Jessica Gardiner | Neil Ellerby | Morpeth Harriers |
Hannah Gellatly | John Edwards | City of Plymouth Athletics Club |
Mali Grant | Leon Braithwaite | Enfield and Haringey |
Oliver Gregory | Cheryl Angell | Team Kennet |
Natalie Groves | Stuart Hall | Spenborough & District AC |
Louise Hackett | Gareth Briggs | Wolverhampton and Bilston AC |
Sophie Hamilton | Ken Holmes | Mendip AC |
Megan Hamilton-Strong | Richard Derrick | Exeter Harriers |
Daniel Hamilton-Strong | Richard Derrick | Exeter Harriers |
Dylan Hanslow | Vince Golding | Crawley Athletics Club |
Megan Harris | Hayley Pegg | Basildon AC |
Madison Harris | Hayley Pegg | Basildon AC |
Maisy Harvey | Andrew Compton | Forest of Dean AC |
Jacob Haynes | Winston Thomas | Dacorum and Tring |
Tom Heal | David Lee | Taunton AC |
Ruben Hedman | Brian Hopkins | Shaftsbury Barnet Harriers |
Callum Hendy | Simon de Wilton | Taunton AC |
Reuben Henry-Daire | Paul Herrington | Reading AC |
Matthew Heywood | Michael Hitchon | Blackburn Harriers |
Thomas Hockley | Katy O'Dell | Southampton Athletic Club |
Kira Holt | Richard Holt | Kingston AC and Polytechnic Harriers |
Sam Hopkins | Duncan Mason | Salford Harriers |
Lucy Hughes | Stuart Caudery | Cornwall Athletic Club |
Isabelle Humphreys | Sarah Hewitt | Crawley |
Zoe Hunter | Eddie Gregorczyk / Mark Hunter | Leeds City Athletics Club |
Finlay Hutchinson | Trevor Muxlow | Notts AC |
Maia Hyland | Stuart Hyland | Paddock Wood Athletics Club |
Abigail Ives | Richard Bullis | Basildon AC |
Kimani Jack | Shaka Bunsie | Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers |
Lucy James | Andy Hughes | Bracknell Athletics |
Ruby Jerges | John Shepherd | Crawley Athletics Club |
Woody Jerome | Mick Woods | Aldershot Farnham and District AC |
Tyler Johnson | Daniel Parton | Birchfield Harriers |
Oluwaremilekun - (Remi) Jokosenumi | Ty Holden | Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers |
Alice Jones | Chris Jones | Wharfedale Harriers |
Matthew Jones | Michael McNeill | West Suffolk Athletic Club |
Makayla Joseph | Sylviane Provost-Campbell | Harrow AC |
Charlotte Kelsey | Jane Kelsey | Middlesbrough AC Mandale |
Steve Kerfoot | Michelle Kerfoot | Bristol and West AC |
Damon King | Leonard Miller | Border Harriers |
Indienne King | John Skevington | Wreake & Soar Valley AC |
Lucy Kirby | Trevor Simcox | Brighton and Hove AC |
William Kong | Denise Korkmaz | Huntingdonshire AC |
Omolola Kuponiyi | Geoff Tyler | Chelmsford AC |
Regan Lawrence | Vincent Lawrence | Harlow AC |
Suzy Lecoutre | Sue Goode | Guildford & Godalming |
Amelia Leighton | Paul Bearman | Stratford Upon Avon Athletics Club |
Jessica Lewis | Mark Bradford | Bristol & West AC |
Mia Liddell | Phil Gardiner | Gateshead Harriers and AC |
Aaron Lillistone | Janice Kaufman | Gateshead Harriers and AC |
Jerel Livingston | Tom Cullen | Trafford Athletic Club |
Eden Lockett | Dave Smith | Kingston upon Hull |
Olivia Logan | Katie Hewison | Southport and Waterloo Athletics Club |
Amy Lott | David Thomas | Morpeth Harriers AC |
Aidan Lynch | Norman Poole | Sale Harriers Manchester |
Ella Manning | George Male | Aldershot Farnham and District AC |
Sam Mannings | Dean Miller | Halesowen Athletic and Cycling Club |
Ryan Martin | Michael Woods | Aldershot Farnham and District AC |
Rio (Riordan) Maye | Brian Darby | Coventry Godiva Harriers |
Ariyanna McGee | Vespa Ellis | Basildon Athletics Club |
Katherine McKenzie | John Wildman | Woodford Green with Essex Ladies |
Alex Melloy | Mark Vile | Cambridge and Coleridge AC |
Owen Merrett | Matthew Spicer | Yate & District AC |
Luca Michalowski | Dave Harmer | Charnwood Athletics Club |
Toby Middleton | Steve Pearson | Horwich RMI |
Lucas Milliken | Duncan Mason | Salford Harriers |
Joanne Miranda | Jeremy Sothcott | Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers |
Lara Moffat | Jack Kee | Marshall Milton Keynes AC |
Mia Morrisroe | Mike Sweeney | Liverpool Harriers |
Harriette Mortlock | n/a | Basildon AC |
Roshan Mowat | Richard Hart | Oxford City AC |
Gilad Nachshen | Jeremy Sothcott | Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers |
Corey Nealon | Ronnie Williams / Brian Darby | Coventry Godiva Harriers |
Lily Neate | Mike Chambers | Winchester and District AC |
Ashley Nemits | Trevor Painter | Wigan Harriers AC |
William Newcombe | Mark Vile | Cambridge & Coleridge AC |
Emily Newnham | Paul Searing | Dartford Harriers Athletics Club |
Zara Obamakinwa | Mark Chapman | Blackheath and Bromley Harriers AC |
Moyin Oduyemi | Mike Leonard | Marshall Milton Keynes Athletic Club |
Michael Onilogbo | Carl Graham | Basildon Athletics Club |
Ayo Opaleye | Benjamin Davies | Huntingdonshire AC |
Emily Parker | Joe Oatley | Poole AC |
Katie Parker | Glynn Parker | Wreake and Soar Valley AC |
Edward Parry | Kelly Bramhald | Rushcliffe Athletics Club |
Tyler Pattison | Graham Arnold | City of Portsmouth Athletics Club |
Mollie Mae Peniket-Aldridge | Laura Rock | Birchfield Harriers |
Isabel Pinder | Rod Finch | Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC |
Joe Ponter | Dave Lee | Taunton Athletics Club |
Kelsey Pullin | Jay Galley | Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC |
Joe Purbrick | James Copeland / Tony Jarrett | Peterborough and Nene Valley |
David Race | John Stephenson | Gateshead Harriers |
Maayan Radus | David Lowes | Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers |
Samuel Reardon | Nigel Stickings | Blackheath and Bromley harriers |
Luke Richardson | Catherine Mijovic | Bromsgrove & Redditch AC |
Harry Ricketts | Bob Broadbridge | Swindon Harriers (1st claim) , Newbury Athletics (2nd claim / main training) |
Freya Ridge | Carol Jackson | Tonbridge AC |
Mark Roberts | Mark Joseph Bleasdale | Liverpool Pembroke & Sefton Harriers & Athletics Club |
Joshua Robins | Catherine Muth | Birchfield Harriers |
Adam Robinson | Edwin Ernest Chambers | Andover AC |
Lucy Robinson | Joe Frost | Stockport T & F |
Pippa Roessler | Mick Woods | Aldershot, Farnham and District AC |
Scarlett Rolls | Vespa Ellis | Basildon Athletics Club |
Ella Rush | Joe McColgan | Amber Valley & Erewash |
Georgia Russell | Sabrina Mace | Walton AC |
Charlotte Rutter | Liane Brown | Darlington Harriers and AC |
Abdulsamad Sanusi | Tony Benton | Havering AC |
Marley Sarling | Steven David Lott | Harlow AC |
Nicholas Savva | Ty Holden Jenks | Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers |
Maddison Sawyer | Mike Botha | Invicta East Kent |
Marianna Sawyer | Ian Kennedy / Chris Dewey | Wimborne AC / Andover AC |
Georgina Scoot | Richard Derrick | Torbay AC |
Pablo Seema Roca | Jay Galley | Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Athletics Club |
Emily Shaw | Bob Smith | Wimborne AC |
Kaitlyn Sheppard | Kevin Sheppard & Andy Beadle | Cheltenham & County Harriers |
Scott Sinclair | Caroline Warden & Peter Warden | Preston Harriers |
Jai Sispal | Christopher Jackson | Leamington Cycling and Athletics Club |
Louis Small | Stella Bandu | Ashford AC |
Josh Smith | Mark Pauley | Poole AC |
Lydia Smith | Steven Shaw | Taunton Athletics Club |
Mia Smith | Jim Southgate | Hillingdon Athletics Club |
George Spain | Matthew Cullen | Sale Harriers Manchester |
Fraser Sproul | Steven John Priestley | Kendal AAC |
Bill Steel | Barrie Hughes | Southport Waterloo AC |
Jasmine Stone | Kirk Salmon | Exeter Harriers |
Samantha Stubbs | Mark Ormerod | Tonbridge Athletic Club |
Darcy Sullivan | Jade Harding | Chelmsford |
Abbey Sutton | Lyn Orbell | Tipton Harriers |
Eliza Sutton | Martin Cassidy | Guildford and Godalming AC |
Thomas Talbot | Philip Fleetwood | Lincoln Wellington Athletics Club |
Callum Taylor | Bronwin Carter | City of Portsmouth |
Ellie Taylor | Diana Norman | Epsom & Ewell Harriers |
Elizabeth Taylor | Andy Barber | Peterborough and Nene Valley AC |
Sarris Teale | Derek Law | Ashford AC |
Alexander Thompson | Karen Glerum | Wharfedale Harriers / Bingley Harriers |
Cleo Tomlinson | Stephen King | Horsham Blue Star Harriers |
Milan Trajkovic | John Waugh | Shaftesbury Barnet |
Kirsty Treglown | Derek Fisher | Reading AC |
Michael Uzozie | Dave Spavins | Dartford Harriers AC |
Michael van Haren | Rick Littlejohns | Waveney Valley AC |
Benjamin Verbickas | Dominic Bradley | Crewe and Nantwich |
Amelia Verney | Zachary Kerin | Bournemouth AC |
Maddison Vernon | Wendy Michele Andrews | East Cheshire Harriers |
James Viner | Matt Spicer | Yate and District AC |
Sebastian Wallace | Trevor Simcox | Brighton and Hove |
Ben Wallace | Graham Pilkington | Wirral AC |
Sophie Walton | Trevor Williams | Horwich Harriers RMI |
Alfie Ward | Daniel Njai-Rowney | Blyth Running Club |
Erin Waters | Alex Smith | Radley |
Lauren Watkins | Adrian Brown | Bracknell AC |
Ollie Wear | Patrick Green | Stratford Upon Avon Athletics Club |
Amirah Weightman | Alan Richardson/ Daniel Sawyers | Millfield / Windsor Slough Eton Hounslow |
Ellen Weir | Anne Hegvold | Hercules Wimbledon |
Cameron Wells | Richard Pilling | Lewes Athletics Club |
Shen Wigfield-Turner | Jamie Russell | Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield |
Lucy Wilkinson | Alan Munro | City Of Salisbury |
Holly Wilkinson | Vince Stamp | City of Portsmouth |
Ashia Wilson | Mark Pauley - Mark Courtney | Poole AC |
Gabriella Wilson | Maxine Robbins | Notts AC |
Freya Witheat | John Waugh | Windsor Slough Eton Hounslow AC |
Beatrice Wood | David Amey | City of Salisbury |
Alfie Wood | David Hanstock | Cheltenham and County Harriers |
Shiloh Wright-Taipow | Matthew Thomas | Serpentine |
Aran Yavuz | John Herbert | Southend Athletics Club |
Jasmine Young | Shireen Higgins | Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow AC |
Fabio Zamparelli | Maureen (Mo) Pearson | Cornwall Athletic Club |