Teams announced for international indoor track and field events

England Athletics are pleased to announce the teams selected for a number of indoor athletics events taking place over the next two weekends.  These include the now regular fixtures of the Vienna Indoor Classic in Austria, Élan Indoor Meeting in Bratislava, Slovakia, the High Jump competition in Hustopeče, Czech Republic, which take place over the weekend of 26-27 January.  Plus a new event this year – the R.I.G Reykjavik Games in Iceland on 3 February.

England Athletics value the importance of competitive international opportunities for athletes. These opportunities are part of the competition offer from England Athletics and are stepping stones towards major Championships and reward for high rankings and proven form at the time of selection. Selection aims to provide international opportunities for the best athletes in England at the point of selection and for athletes judged to have the potential to represent England at the 2022 Commonwealth Games.

Teams

Vienna Indoor Classic (Austria) – 26 January

60m: Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Coach: Benke Blomquist, Club: Sutton & District), Amy Hunt (Coach: Joe McDonnell, Club: Charnwood), Rachel Miller (Coach: Linford Christie, Club: Thames Valley), Jack Lawrence (Coach: Andy Paul, Club: Birchfield Harriers)
200m: Jordan Broome (Coach: Ronnie Williams, Club: University College Birmingham/ Sale Harriers Manchester), Elliott Powell (Coach: James Hillier, Club: Leicester/ Loughborough Students), Hayley Mills (Coach: Steve Mills, Club: Tamworth/ Nottingham Uni)
400m: Krishawn Aiken (Coach: Chris Baillie, Club: Shaftesbury Barnet/ Glasgow Uni/ Kilbarchan), Amber Anning (Coach: Lloyd Cowan, Club: Brighton & Hove/ Blackheath & Bromley), Lina Nielsen (Coach: Ryan Freckleton, Club: Enfield & Haringey/ Queen Mary & Westfield College), Ben Claridge (Coach: James Hillier, Club: Abingdon/ Bath Uni)
800m: Joseph Reid (Coach: Matt Elias, Club: Cardiff/ Manx), Alex Botterill (Coach: Andrew Henderson, Club: City of York), Adelle Tracey (Coach: Craig Winrow, Club: Guildford & Godalming/ St. Mary’s Uni), Aimee Pratt (Coach: Vicente Modahl, Club: Sale Harriers Manchester/ Manchester Uni)
1500m: Jonathan Hay (Coach: Craig Winrow, Club: Aldershot, Farnham & District), Kieran Reilly (Coach: Mark Hookway, Club: Tonbridge/ Loughborough Students)
60m Hurdles: Anastasia Davies (Coach: John Blackie, Club: Blackheath & Bromley), Gabriella Ade-Onojobi (Coach: Lloyd Cowan/ Clarence Callender, Club: Woodford Green Essex Ladies)
Long Jump: Reynold Banigo (Coach: Lukasz Zawila, Club: Sale Harriers Manchester/ Loughborough Students), Feron Sayers (Coach: Aston Moore, Club: Birchfield Harriers), Abigail Irozuru (Coach: Tom Cullen, Club: Sale Harriers Manchester), Jahisha Thomas (Coach: John Shepherd, Club: Blackheath & Bromley)
Triple Jump: Seun Okome (Coach: Keith Hunter, Club: Sale Harriers Manchester/ Liverpool John Moores), Nathan Douglas (Coach: Aston Moore, Club: Woodford Green Essex Ladies), Julian Reid (Coach: Aston Moore, Club: Sale Harriers Manchester)
Shot: Scott Lincoln (Coach: Paul Wilson, Club: City of York), Sophie McKinna (Coach: Mike Winch, Club: Great Yarmouth), Youcef Zatat (Coach: Scott Rider, Club: Woodford Green Essex Ladies/East London Uni)

Team Leader: Andrew Day
Team Manager:
Alison Potts
Team Coaches: Adrian Webb (Endurance), Ryan Freckleton (Speed), Lukasz Zawila (Jumps), Nick Ridgeon (Throws)
Physio: Stephen Bramson, Claire Lawrence


Élan Indoor (Bratislava, Slovakia) – 27 January

60m: Samuel Miller (Coach: Leon Baptiste, Club: Preston/ Loughborough Students)
400m: Sam Hazel (Coach: Jane Dixon, Club: Shaftesbury Barnet/ Middlesex Uni), Adam Walker-Khan (Coach: John Henson, Club: City of Sheffield), Sabrina Bakare (Coach: Jane Dixon, Club: Shaftesbury Barnet/ Loughborough Students), Emma Alderson (Coach: Stephen Carroll, Club: Liverpool Harriers/ Loughborough Students)
800m: George Mills (Coach: Jon Bigg, Club: Brighton Phoenix/ Brighton Uni), Tamsin McGraw (Coach: Martin Cook, Club: Amber Valley & Erewash/ Sheffield Hallam Uni), Emily Thompson (Coach: Luke Gunn, Club: Banbury/ Birmingham Uni), Markhim Lonsdale (Club: Crook), Mari Smith (Coach: Bud Baldaro, Club: Birchfield Harriers/ Birmingham Uni)
3000m: James Gormley (Coach: John Wood, Club: Sheffield & Dearne/ Birmingham Uni)
60m Hurdles: Cameron Fillery (Coach: Michael Baker, Club: Woodford Green Essex Ladies/ Loughborough Students), Jack Hatton-Johnson (Coach: Mark Hatton, Club: Thames Valley/ Bath Spa Uni), Jess Hunter (Coach: Scott Grace, Club: Shaftesbury Barnet), Alicia Barrett (Coach: Toni Minichiello, Club: Chesterfield/ Sheffield Hallam Uni)
Triple Jump: Naomi Ogbeta (Coach: Tom Cullen, Club: Trafford/ Manchester Uni), Alexandra Russell (Coach: Mike Holmes, Club: Wigan & District/ Liverpool John Moores Uni)
Long Jump: Josie Oliarnyk (Coach: Dominic McNeillis, Club: Halesowen)
Walks: Cameron Corbishley (Coach: Andi Drake, Club: Medway & Maidstone), Madeline Shott (Coach: Mick Graham, Club: Belgrave)

Team Leader: Sarah Friday
Team Manager: Graham Pilkington
Team Coaches: Mark Brace (Endurance), Alison Allee (Speed), Toks Adeniji (Field)
Physios: Daniel Elias, Jemma Oliver


Hustopeče high jump (Czech Republic) – 26 January

Chris Baker (Coach: Gareth Walton/ Graham Ravenscroft, Club: Sale Harriers Manchester/ Loughborough Students)
Emily Borthwick (Coach: Fuzz Caan, Club: Wigan & District)
Abby Ward (Coach: Ian Hill, Club: Wakefield)
Tom Gale (Coach: Denis Doyle, Club: Team Bath)
Amelia Bateman (Coach: Denis Doyle, Club: Gateshead)
Dominic Ogbechie (Coach: Marius Guei, Club: Highgate Harriers)
Ryan Webb (Coach: Fuzz Caan, Club: Birchfield Harriers)
Akin Coward (Coach: Carol Jackson, Club: Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers)

Team Coaches: Ian Hill, John Herbert, Denis Doyle, Simon Hemmings, Carol Jackson
Physio: Geoff Twinning


R.I.G. Reykjavik Games (Iceland) – 3 February

60m: Reuben Arthur (Coach: Ryan Freckleton, Club: Enfield & Haringey/ UCL), Finette Agyapong (Coach: Coral Nourrice, Club: Newham & Essex Beagles/ Brunel Uni)
400m: Tom Somers (Newham & Essex Beagles/ Loughborough Students, Coach: Benke Blomkvist), Amber Anning (Coach: Lloyd Cowan, Club: Brighton & Hove/ Blackheath & Bromley)
1500m: James Lelliott (Coach: Brian Camp, Andrew Heyes, Club: Bournemouth), Andrew Heyes (Coach: Steve Vernon, Club: Hallamshire/ Birmingham Uni)
Long Jump: Jack Roach (Coach: Sam Stanislaus, Club: Newham & Essex Beagles/ Northumbria Uni), Josie Oliarnyk (Coach: Dominic McNeillis, Club: Halesowen)
Shot: Scott Lincoln (Coach: Paul Wilson, Club: City of York), Rachel Wallader (Coach: Richard Woodhall, Club: Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)
High Jump: Abby Ward (Coach: Ian Hill, Club: Wakefield)

Team Leader: Scott Grace
Team Manager: Andrew Day
Team Coaches: Thomas Craggs (Endurance), Peter Griffiths (Speed)
Physio: Daniel Nicholls