Manchester International - England Team announcement

England Athletics has named its team for the upcoming Manchester International event on Wednesday 14 August.

Click here to buy tickets to the Manchester International online (Adults £5 / U16s and Seniors Free)

Hosted at the Manchester Regional Arena in Sportcity, the event will see an England team compete against teams from Scotland, Northern Ireland & Ulster, Wales, BAL/UKWL (British Athletic League / UK Women’s League), GB Juniors and international athletes across a wealth of track and field disciplines. 2019 marks the first year that para athletes have been included in the line-up.

Now in its fourth year, the Manchester International acts as a gateway competition between regional club events and the Commonwealth Games, giving athletes the experience of competing in front of a big crowd against strong opposition. The event is a great platform for athletes to hit form and impress England Athletics selectors with a home Commonwealth Games in Birmingham in 2022.

We are pleased to announce the England team:

  • 100m: Kimbely Baptiste (Club: Crawley), Kyle De Escofet (Club: Birchfield, Coach: Andy Paul)
  • 100m Ambulant: Sophie Hahn (Club: Charnwood, Coach: Leon Baptiste), Jonnie Peacock (Club: Charnwood, Coach: Michael Khmel/Dan Pfaff)
  • 200m: Kimbely Baptiste (Club: Crawley), Nicholas Pryce (Club: Royal Sutton Coldfield, Coach: Joe Caines)
  • 400m: Natasha Harrison (Club: Stockport, Coach: Alex O’Gorman), Lee Thompson (Club: Sheffield & Dearne, Coach: John Henson)
  • 800m: Kirsty Fraser (Club: Preston, Coach: Andy Bibby), Will Snook (Club: Harlow, Coach: Andrew Henderson)
  • Mile: George Mills (Club: Brighton Phoenix, Coach: Jon Bigg)
  • 1500m: Danielle Hodgkinson (Club: Wallsend, Coach: Paddy Dinsmore)
  • Para 1500m: Josh Betteley (Club: Vale Royal, Coach: Andrew Carter)
  • 3000m: Louise Small (Club: AFD, Coach: Mick Woods), Ben Bradley (Club: AFD, Coach: Craig Winrow)
  • 3000m Steeplechase: Rebecca Berger-North (Club: Bracknell, Coach: Bev Hartigan), Tommy Horton (Club: Sheffield & Dearne, Coach: Bashir Hussain)
  • 3K Walk: Erika Kelly (Club: Northern -Isle of Man, Coach: Steve Partington/Andi Drake), Tom Partington (Club: Manx, Coach: Steve Partington)
  • 100m/110m Hurdles: Alicia Barrett (Club: Chesterfield, Coach: Toni Minichiello), Jake Porter (Club: Birchfield, Coach: Andy Paul)
  • 400m Hurdles: Lauren Thompson (Club: Herts, Coach: Colin Gaynor/Nick Lloyd), Efekemo Okoro (Club: Birchfield, Coach: Tony Hadley)
  • Long Jump: Alice Hopkins (Club: Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow, Coach: Marcia Marriott), Dan Bramble (Club: Shaftesbury Barnet, Coach: Jonas Dodoo)
  • Triple Jump: Mary Fasipe (Club: Enfield & Haringey, Coach: Guy Spencer), Nathan Fox (Club: Shaftesbury Barnet, Coach: Tosin Oke)
  • High Jump: Laura Zialor (Club: Marshall Milton Keynes, Coach: Jade Surman/Gordon Fallow/Jenny Winter), Akin Coward (Club: Shaftesbury Barnet, Coach: Carol Jackson)
  • Pole Vault: Felicia Miloro (Club: Sutton-in-Ashfield, Coach: Henrietta Paxton), Ethan Walsh (Club: Shaftesbury Barnet, Coach: Scott Simpson)
  • Shot Put: Sophie Merritt (Club: Bournemouth, Coach: Robert Weir/David Callaway), Sam Heawood (Club: Crawley)
  • Discus: Amy Holder (Club: WSEH, Coach: Neville Thompson), Greg Thompson (Club: Shaftesbury Barnet, Coach: Neville Thompson)
  • Javelin: Emma Hamplett (Club: Birchfield, Coach: Michael McNeill), Gavin Johnson Assoon (Club: Thames Valley, Coach: Piotr Spas/Sam Harrison)
  • Hammer: Jessica Mayho (Club: Birchfield, Coach: Jorge Rodrigues), Craig Murch (Club: Birchfield, Coach: Lorraine Shaw/Kevin Murch/John Pearson)
  • 4 x 100m: Kimbely Baptiste (Club: Crawley), Page Fairclough (Club: Shaftesbury Barnet, Coach: Simon Duberley), Torema Thompson (Club: Enfield & Haringey); Jessica Taylor-Jemmett (Club: Sale, Coach: Joe Frost/David McKay); Sharnee Skervin (Club: Notts, Coach: Gia Skervin). Kyle De Escofet (Club: Birchfield, Coach: Andy Paul), Andy Robertson (Club: Sale), Nicholas Pryce (Club: Royal Sutton Coldfield, Coach: Joe Caines), Marvin Popoola (Club: Herne Hill, Coach: Laura Turner-Alleyne)
  • 4 x 400m: Natasha Harrison (Club: Stockport, Coach: Alex O’Gorman), Holly Turner (Club: Crawley, Coach: Stephen King), Amy Hillyard (Club: Birchfield, Coach: Kelly Sotherton), Lauren Thompson (Club: Herts, Coach: Colin Gaynor/Nick Lloyd), Jessica Taylor-Jemmett (Club: Sale, Coach: Joe Frost/David McKay). Lee Thompson (Club: Sheffield & Dearne, Coach: John Henson), Efekemo Okoro (Club: Birchfield, Coach: Tony Hadley), Robert Shipley (Club: City of York, Coach: Max Coleby/Geoffrey Barraclough), Elliott Powell (Club: Birchfield, Coach: James Hillier), Oliver Biddle (Club: Worcester, Coach: Mike Bennett), Alex Daley (Club: Bristol & West, Coach: Alex Currie)

Support staff:

  • Team Leader: Kelly Sotherton
  • Team Manager: Scott Grace
  • Assistant Team Manager: Sarah Friday
  • Assistant Team Manager: Paul Moseley
  • Speed: James Hillier, Janice Kaufman, Harry King, Clarence Callender, Martin Owens, Kelly Massey
  • Endurance: Andy Henderson, Luke Gunn, Mark Brace
  • Throws: Mark Chapman, John Pearson, Stuart Carlew, Zane Duquemin, Mark Bradford
  • Jumps: Femi Akinsanya, Lukasze Zawila, Deirdre Elmhurst, Maxine Robbins
  • Medical: Stuart Butler, Wayne Kitchener, Geoff Twinning, Leanne Findley, Christopher Mogekwu

Other Information: