Loughborough International Team 2016 announced

England Athletics are pleased to announce the team to compete at the Loughborough International match this coming Sunday 22nd May. England will take on teams from Scotland, Great Britain & NI Juniors, Wales, Loughborough Students, and British Universities.

England Athletics are pleased to announce the team to compete at the Loughborough International match this coming Sunday 22nd May. England will take on teams from Scotland, Great Britain & NI Juniors, Wales, Loughborough Students, and British Universities.

Last year saw England take victory once again, with an impressive winning record running over the past few years. But the event once again looks set to be a tough challenge.

English record holder Jade Lally will be competing in the discus. Scott Lincoln will be looking to attack the 19m mark having taken his shot put PB to 18.99 on 7 May which was the best performance by a Brtish athlete in the event for three years.

Martin Rush, Head of Coaching and Athlete Development said, “The Loughborough International is traditionally a great curtain raiser at the start of the summer season. We are delighted to be able to give English athletes the opportunity to represent their country against the other representative teams.

“We know the athletes will represent their country with pride and will be seeking to open a really important season with great performances and early marks for the international programme coming up.”

The team is as follows:

100m: Confidence Lawson (Club: Shaftesbury Barnet / Hertfordshire Uni / Track Academy, Coach: Clarence Callender), Nicola Gilbert (Club: Enfield & Haringey, Coach: Martey Newman)
200m: James Alaka (Club: Blackheath & Bromley, Coach: Clarence Callender), Shannon Hylton (Club: Blackheath & Bromley, Coach: John Blackie)
400m: Dwayne Cowan (Club: Hercules Wimbledon / Sale Harriers Manchester, Coach: Lloyd Cowan), Victoria Ohuruogu (Club: Newham & Essex Beagles, Coach: Lloyd Cowan)
800m: Daniel Rowden (Club: Woodford Green Essex Ladies, Coach: Richard Thurston), Alexandra Bell (Club: Pudsey & Bramley / Leeds Beckett Uni, Coach: Aaron Thomas)
1500m: Nick Goolab (Club: Belgrave, Coach: Craig Winrow), Sarah McDonald (Club: Birchfield Harriers / Birmingham Uni, Coach: Bud Baldaro)
3000m: Sam Stabler (Club: Owls Leicester / Lamar Uni, Coach: Darren Gauson), Rachael Burns (Club: Liverpool Harriers / Northern Vets, Coach: Anthony Clarke)
Steeplechase: Tom Horton (Club: Hallamshire / Sheffield Uni / Sheffield & Dearne, Coach: Bashir Hussain), Catrina Thomas (Club: Lincoln Wellington, Coach: Sally Straw)
110m / 100m Hurdles: Andrew Pozzi (Club: Stratford-upon-Avon / Bristol Uni, Coach: Malcolm Arnold), Karla Drew (Club: Sheffield & Dearne / Sheffield Hallam Uni / Southampton, Coach: Antonio Minichiello)
400m Hurdles: Jacob Paul (Club: Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow / Bath Uni, Coach: Marina Armstrong), Hayley McLean (Club: Chelmsford, Coach: Chris Zah)
High Jump: Tom Parsons (Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: Aston Moore), Niamh Emerson (Club: Amber Valley, Coach: David Feeney)
Long Jump: Daniel Gardiner (Club: Sheffield & Dearne / Leeds Beckett Uni, Coach: Mike Stayman), Eleanor Broome (Club: Rugby & Northampton, Coach: Ian Roberts)
Triple Jump: Nathan Fox (Club: Shaftesbury Barnet / Brunel Uni London, Coach: Frank Attoh), Sineade Gutzmore (Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: Aston Moore)
Pole Vault: Harry Coppell (Club: Wigan & District / Liverpool John Moores Uni / Liverpool H, Coach: John Mitchell), Jade Ive (Club: Sutton & District, Coach: Allan Williams)
Shot: Scott Lincoln (Club: City of York / Liverpool H, Coach: Paul Wilson), Sophie McKinna (Club: Great Yarmouth / Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow, Coach: Mike Winch)
Discus: Alan Toward (Club: Sheffield & Dearne / Northumbria Uni, Coach: Nick Ridgeon), Jade Lally (Club: Shaftesbury Barnet, Coach: Andy Neal)
Javelin: Joe Dunderdale (Club: Sheffield & Dearne / Sheffield Hallam Uni, Coach: self), Jo Blair (Club: Luton/Sheffield Hallam Uni / Shaftesbury Barnet / Rugby & Northampton, Coach: David Burrell)
Hammer: Chris Shorthouse (Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: John Pearson), Christina Jones (Club: Bristol & West, Coach: Carys Parry)
4x100m Relay: Tommy Ramdhan (Club: Shaftesbury Barnet / Oaklands Col, Coach: Ryan Freckleton), Reuben Arthur(Club: Enfield & Haringey / Oaklands Col, Coach: Ryan Freckleton), Elliot Hurley (Club: Sheffield & Dearne / Leeds Beckett Uni, Coach: Brian Scobie), Ben Snaith (Club: Enfield & Haringey / Cambridge TC, Coach: Mick Graham), Imran Rahman (Club: Sheffield & Dearne / Birmingham Uni, Coach: Tony Hadley), Josh Cox (Club: Bedford & County, Coach: Alan Watts), Joseph Dewar (Club: Woodford Green Essex Ladies / East London Uni, Coach: Gladys Bird)Lukesha Morris (Club: Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow / Brunel Uni, Coach: Ryan Freckleton), Clieo Stephenson (Club: Thames Valley / Brunel Uni London, Coach: Michael Utting), Steffi Wilson (Club: Shaftesbury Barnet / Poole AC, Coach: Graeme Gourlay), Diani Walker (Club: Birchfield Harriers / Middlesex Uni, Coach: Lloyd Cowan), Yasmin Miller (Club: Derby / South Bank, Coach: Lloyd Cowan), Katy Wyper (Club: Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde / Edge Hill Uni / Wigan & District, Coach: Derek Newton), Stephanie Clitheroe (Club: Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow / St. Mary’s Uni, Coach: Neil Dodson), Shannon Hylton (Club: Blackheath & Bromley, Coach: John Blackie)

The team leaders for the event are Tony Hadley and Clarence Callender with Alison Potts and Colin Allen as Team Managers. Physios are Stuart Butler and Jemma Oliver.

The event is also being used to give a range of coaches opportunities to develop their skills, understanding and experience regarding the organisation and management of an international team. The following are also being involved in this – Harry King, Alison Allee, John Davis, Marina Armstrong, Keith Holt, Spencer Duval, David Lowes, Andi Drake, Peter Mullervy, Charlotte Fisher, Malcolm Fenton, Stephen Pearson, Tom Dobbing, Bob Broadbridge, Femi Akinsanya, Joy Bray, Matthew Cullen, and John Shepherd.