Irozuru selected for Team England

Long jumper Abigail Irozuru will join Team England for the Commonwealth Games 2022, taking the team total to 94 athletes.

It follows confirmation from Commonwealth Games England that an athlete could be added to the track and field team for this summer’s home Games in Birmingham following the withdrawal of an athlete from another Team England sport.

The Sale Harriers Manchester athlete said: “It feels like I have come full circle following my first experience of the Commonwealth Games in 2008, albeit the Commonwealth Youth Games, winning a gold medal there and now being able to represent Team England on a senior level at a Commonwealth Games.

“I’ve done a World Championships, a European Championships, and an Olympic Games and the only thing that was missing in my mind was the Commonwealth Games. I am so, so grateful and humbled.”

“We know that the Commonwealths and the Olympics are the pinnacle because they are multi-sport and I love multi-sport events. I just feel so thankful for this opportunity, and I am so excited to hit form at hopefully the right time.”

The athletics competition at the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games starts with the marathon on Saturday 30 July with the track and field events running from Tuesday 2 August to Sunday 7 August; view the full athletics and para athletics competition schedule.

The Team England athletics team for the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham 2022:

Women

  • 100m: Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley), Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Stu McMillan, Sutton and District), Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)
  • 100m – T34: Kare Adenegan (Job King, Coventry Godiva Harriers), Fabienne Andre (Jenny Archer, Weir Archer Academy), Hannah Cockroft (Jennifer Banks, Leeds City AC)
  • 100m – T38: Hetty Bartlett (Denis Costello, City of Norwich), Sophie Hahn (Leon Baptiste, Charnwood), Ali Smith, (Benke Blomkvist, Guildford and Godalming)
  • 200m: Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)
  • 400m: Victoria Ohuruogu (Christine Ohuruogu, Newham and Essex Beagles), Ama Pipi (Marco Airale, Enfield and Haringey), Jodie Williams (Stu McMillan, Herts Phoenix)
  • 800m: Alex Bell (Andrew Henderson, Pudsey and Bramley), Keely Hodgkinson (Trevor Painter, Leigh)
  • 1500m: Katie Snowden (Herne Hill Harriers)
  • 5000m: Jess Judd (Mick Judd, Blackburn Harriers), Amy-Eloise Markovc (Chris Fox, Wakefield Harriers), Calli Thackery (Nick Bideau, Rotherham)
  • 10,000m: Samantha Harrison (Vince Wilson, Charnwood), Jess Judd (Mick Judd, Blackburn Harriers), Amy-Eloise Markovc (Chris Fox, Wakefield Harriers)
  • Marathon: Georgina Schwiening (Cambridge Runners)
  • Marathon – T54: Shelly Oxley-Woods (Peter Wyman, Kirkby AC), Eden Rainbow-Cooper (Jenny Archer, Weir Archer Academy)
  • 3000m steeplechase: Lizzie Bird (Pat McCurry, Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers), Aimee Pratt (Vincente Modahl, Sale Harriers Manchester)
  • 100m hurdles: Cindy Sember (Jeff Porter, Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)
  • 400m hurdles: Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow), Lina Nielsen (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers)
  • High jump: Emily Borthwick (Robbie Grabarz, Wigan & District), Morgan Lake (Robbie Grabarz, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow), Laura Zialor (Julian Reid/Jade Surman, Marshall Milton Keynes)
  • Long jump: Abigail Irozuru (Aston Moore, Sale Harriers Manchester), Jazmin Sawyers (Lance Brauman, City of Stoke), Lorraine Ugen (Dwight Phillips, Thames Valley Harriers)
  • Triple jump: Naomi Metzger (Aston Moore, Trafford)
  • Pole vault: Holly Bradshaw (Scott Simpson, Blackburn Harriers) Molly Caudery (Scott Simpson, Thames Valley Harriers), Sophie Cook (Scott Simpson, Halesowen)
  • Shot put: Sophie McKinna (Paul Wilson, Great Yarmouth), Divine Oladipo (Ashley Kovacs, Blackheath and Bromley), Amelia Strickler (Zane Duquemin, Thames Valley Harriers)
  • Discus: Jade Lally (Zane Duquemin, Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers), Divine Oladipo (Ashley Kovacs, Blackheath and Bromley)
  • Discus – F42-44/F61-64: Stacie Gaston-Monerville: (Alison O’Riordan / Taz Nicholls, Enfield and Haringey)
  • Hammer: Anna Purchase (Mohamad Saatara, Nottingham AC)
  • Heptathlon: Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Aston Moore, Liverpool Harriers), Holly Mills (Laura Turner-Alleyne, Andover) Jade O’Dowda (John Lane, Newham and Essex Beagles)
  • 4x100m: Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath and Bromley), Desiree Henry (Mike McFarlane, Enfield and Haringey), Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Stu McMillan, Sutton and District), Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers), Asha Philip (Amy Deem, Newham and Essex Beagles)
  • 4x400m: Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow), Laviai Nielsen (Philipp Unfried, Enfield and Haringey), Lina Nielsen (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers), Victoria Ohuruogu (Christine Ohuruogu, Newham and Essex Beagles), Ama Pipi (Marco Airale, Enfield and Haringey), Jodie Williams (Stu McMillan, Herts Phoenix)

Men

  • 100m: Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Ryan Freckleton, Newham and Essex Beagles), Reece Prescod (Marvin Rowe, Enfield and Haringey)
  • 100m – T12: Zac Shaw (Leon Baptiste, Cleethorpes)
  • 100m – T38: Shaun Burrows (Joseph McDonnell, Charnwood)
  • 100m – T47: Ola Abidogun (Grant Barker, Horwich), James Arnott (City of Plymouth), Emmanuel Oyinbo-Coker (Coral Nourrice, Newham and Essex Beagles/Loughborough Students)
  • 200m: Adam Gemili (Blackheath and Bromley), Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers)
  • 400m: Matthew Hudson-Smith (Gary Evans, Birchfield Harriers)
  • 800m: Max Burgin (Ian Burgin, Halifax Harriers), Ben Pattison (Dave Regan, Basingstoke and Mid Hants)
  • 1500m: Elliot Giles (Jon Bigg, Birchfield Harriers), Matt Stonier (Chris and Sonia McGeorge, Invicta East Kent)
  • 1500m – T54: Nathan Maguire (Steven Hoskins, Kirkby AC), Daniel Sidbury (Christine Parsloe, Sutton and District AC)
  • 5000m: Sam Atkin (Mike Collins, Lincoln Wellington), Patrick Dever (Alistair Cragg, Preston), Marc Scott (Jerry Schumacher, Richmond and Zetland)
  • 10,000m: Sam Atkin (Mike Collins, Lincoln Wellington), Patrick Dever (Alistair Cragg, Preston), Marc Scott (Jerry Schumacher, Richmond and Zetland)
  • Marathon: Jonny Mellor (Helen Clitheroe, Liverpool Harriers)
  • Marathon – T54: Simon Lawson (Ian Thompson), Johnboy Smith (Christine Parsloe, Sutton and District AC), David Weir (Jenny Archer, Weir Archer Academy)
  • 10,000m race walk: Tom Bosworth (Andi Drake, Tonbridge), Callum Wilkinson (Robert Heffernan, Enfield and Haringey)
  • 3000m steeplechase: Zak Seddon (Jeff Seddon, Bracknell AC)
  • 110m hurdles: Tade Ojora (Joanne Hayes, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow), Andrew Pozzi (Stratford-upon-Avon), Joshua Zeller (Steve Rajewsky, Bracknell AC)
  • 400m hurdles: Chris McAlister (Marina Armstrong, Thames Valley Harriers)
  • High jump: Joel Clarke-Khan (Robbie Grabarz, Worcester)
  • Triple jump: Ben Williams (Aston Moore, City of Stoke)
  • Pole vault: Harry Coppell (Scott Simpson, Wigan and District), Adam Hague (Trevor Fox, Sheffield and Dearne), Owen Heard (Kate Rooney, Harrow)
  • Shot put: Scott Lincoln (Paul Wilson, City of York)
  • Discus: Lawrence Okoye (John Hillier, Croydon)
  • Discus – F42-44/F61-64: Dan Greaves: (Zane Duquemin, Charnwood)
  • Hammer: Joseph Ellis (Jerry Clayton/Colin Boevers, Blackheath and Bromley), Nick Miller (Tore Gustafsson, Border Harriers), Craig Murch (Lorraine Shaw, Birchfield Harriers)
  • Decathlon: Harry Kendall (David Hull, Tonbridge)
  • 4x100m: Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Benke Blomkvist, Sutton and District), Jona Efoloko (Clarence Callender, Sale Harriers Manchester), Adam Gemili (Blackheath and Bromley), Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers), Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Ryan Freckleton, Newham and Essex Beagles), Reece Prescod (Marvin Rowe, Enfield and Haringey)

*Para-athletes were announced on 19 May

Team England athletics support staff:

  • Team Leader – Kelly Sotherton
  • Team Management – Andy Day, Alison Potts, Scott Grace
  • Lead medical – Sarah Connors
  • Doctor – Mark Gillett
  • Therapists – Alison Rose, Ciaran Keen, Lachy Bromley, Stuart Butler
  • Para-Athletics – Job King, Paula Dunn
  • Speed – Shani Palmer, Laura Turner-Alleyne, Harry King, Clarence Callender
  • Endurance – Spencer Duval, Luke Gunn, Kyle Bennett
  • Jumps and Combined Events – Darren Ritchie, Rafer Joseph, Kate Rooney, John Herbert
  • Throws – Nick Ridgeon, John Pearson
  • Media – James Webb

 

 

buy kukri kit graphic