English athletes target Euro Champs

As another major championships looms large on the horizon, a host of our inspirational English athletes who represented the nation at the Commonwealth Games will be hungry for more honours.

Next up is the European Championships as a strong Great Britain and Northern Ireland team – including 24 athletes who medalled for England at Birmingham 2022 – travels to Munich, Germany.

One of England’s gold medal winners from Birmingham 2022 who’ll be lining up in Munich is hammer thrower Nick Miller after he successfully defended the Commonwealth title he won in Gold Coast four years earlier.

Reigning Commonwealth champions in the men’s 4x100m Ojie Edoburun, Zharnel Hughes, Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake and Jona Efoloko will be hunting more medals in both the relay and in individual sprint events. Hughes also took silver in the men’s 200m in Birmingham and will be turning his attention to the men’s 100m and 200m whilst Mitchell-Blake goes in the 200m. Commonwealth Games silver medallists in the women’s 4x100m, Daryll Neita, Imani-Lara Lansiquot, Asha Philip, and Bianca Williams, will be hoping for more relay success as well as in the individual sprint events. Neita, who also won bronze in the women’s 100m in Birmingham, goes in the 100m, 200m and 4x100m relay.

Matthew Hudson-Smith, who picked up bronze at the World Championships, went one better in Birmingham and will be looking to complete a hat-trick of 400m medals in 2022. Specialists over the same distance who also medalled in Birmingham and will be hoping for more of the same next week are Victoria Ohuruogu and Jodie Williams. In front of a sell-out crowd at the Alexander Stadium, Ohuruogu secured silver whilst Williams picked up a brilliant bronze over one lap of the track.

Silver medallist from Birmingham 2022, Keely Hodgkinson, will have her sights set on 800m gold to add to her growing collection of international honours. Ben Pattison, who made his Commonwealth Games debut, picked up a brilliant bronze in the same event for the men.

Another English winner of a Commonwealth Games silver medal lining up in Germany is Lizzie Bird in the 3000m steeplechase. Andrew Pozzi will be setting his laser focus on the men’s 110m hurdles following his incredible dip for the line in Birmingham which secured him a bronze medal, whilst bronze winner from Birmingham 2022, Cindy Sember, goes in the 100m hurdles.

With Commonwealth silver and bronze medals respectively, pole vaulter Molly Caudery and triple jumper Naomi Metzger will be hunting more podium places for GB&NI. Going in the men’s pole vault will be Harry Coppell on the back of a bronze medal in Birmingham, the same colour won by Scott Lincoln in the men’s shot put.

Representing England in her fourth Commonwealths, Jade Lally, showed her talent and experience with a silver medal. Another silver medallist from Birmingham featuring at the Europeans is Lawrence Okoye fresh from his discus success, while a newbie to the Games, Jade O’Dowda, slotted straight in at home by securing bronze in the heptathlon on debut.

The Championships get underway on Monday 15 August and run through until Sunday 21 August.

The England athletes competing for GB&NI at the European Athletics Championships are:

Women:

  • 100m
    Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley)
    Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Stu McMillan, Sutton and District)
    Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)
    Asha Philip (Amy Deem, Newham and Essex Beagles)
  • 200m
    Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley)
    Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)
    Jodie Williams (Stu McMillan, Herts Phoenix)
  • 400m
    Victoria Ohuruogu (Christine Ohuruogu, Newham and Essex Beagles)
    Laviai Nielsen (Philipp Unfried, Enfield and Haringey)
  • 800m
    Alex Bell (Andrew Henderson, Pudsey and Bramley)
    Keely Hodgkinson (Trevor Painter, Leigh)
  • 1500m
    Ellie Baker (Jon Bigg, Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers)
    Katie Snowden (Herne Hill Harriers)
  • 5000m
    Amy-Eloise Markovc (Chris Fox, Wakefield Harriers
    Calli Thackery (Nick Bideau, Rotherham)
  • 10,000m
    Samantha Harrison (Vince Wilson, Charnwood)
    Jessica Judd (Mick Judd, Blackburn Harriers),
  • 3000m Steeplechase
    Lizzie Bird (Pat McCurry, Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers)
    Aimee Pratt (Vincente Modahl, Sale Harriers Manchester)
    Elise Thorner (Joe Franklin, Wells City)
  • 100m Hurdles
    Jessica Hunter (Scott Grace, Shaftesbury Barnet)
    Cindy Sember (Jeff Porter, Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)
  • 400m Hurdles
    Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow),
    Hayley McLean (Chris Zah, Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers)
    Lina Nielsen (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers)
  • High Jump
    Morgan Lake (Robbie Grabarz, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)
    Laura Zialor (Julian Reid/Jade Surman, Marshall Milton Keynes)
  • Long Jump
    Abigail Irozuru (Aston Moore, Sale Harriers Manchester)
    Jazmin Sawyers (Lance Brauman, City of Stoke)
    Jahisha Thomas (Clive Roberts, Blackheath and Bromley)
  • Triple Jump
    Naomi Metzger (Aston Moore, Trafford)
  • Pole Vault
    Molly Caudery (Scott Simpson, Thames Valley Harriers)
    Sophie Cook (Scott Simpson, Halesowen)
  • Shot Put
    Sophie McKinna (Paul Wilson, Great Yarmouth)
    Divine Oladipo (Ashley Kovacs, Blackheath and Bromley),
    Amelia Strickler (Zane Duquemin, Thames Valley Harriers)
  • Discus
    Jade Lally (Zane Duquemin, Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers)
  • Hammer
    Jessica Mayho (John Pearson, Birchfield Harriers)
    Charlotte Payne (Paul Dickenson, Reading)
    Anna Purchase (Mohamad Saatara, Nottingham AC)
  • Javelin
    Bekah Walton (David Turner, Blackheath and Bromley)
  • Heptathlon
    Holly Mills (Laura Turner-Alleyne, Andover)
    Jade O’Dowda (John Lane, Newham and Essex Beagles)
  • 4x100m Relay
    Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley)
    Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Stu McMillan, Sutton and District),
    Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)
    Ashleigh Nelson (Leon Baptiste, City of Stoke)
    Asha Philip (Amy Deem, Newham and Essex Beagles)
    Bianca Williams (Linford Christie, Enfield and Haringey)
  • 4x400m Relay
    Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)
    Laviai Nielsen (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers)
    Lina Nielsen (Philipp Unfried, Enfield and Haringey)
    Victoria Ohuruogu (Christine Ohuruogu, Newham and Essex Beagles)
    Ama Pipi (Marco Airale, Enfield and Haringey)
    Hannah Williams (Steve Fudge, Herts Phoenix)
    Jodie Williams (Stu McMillan, Herts Phoenix)
  • Marathon
    Becky Briggs (Geoff Watkin, City of Hull)
    Naomi Mitchell (Nick Anderson, Reading)
    Alice Wright (Ben Rosario, Worcester)
  • Men:

  • 100m
    Ojie Edoburun (Stu McMillian, Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers)
    Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers)
    Reece Prescod (Marvin Rowe, Enfield and Haringey)
  • 200m
    Charlie Dobson (Benke Blomkvist, Colchester)
    Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers)
    Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Ryan Freckleton, Newham and Essex Beagles),
  • 400m
    Alex Haydock-Wilson (Benke Blomkvist, Windsor Eton Slough Hounslow)
    Matthew Hudson-Smith (Gary Evans, Birchfield Harriers)
  • 800m
    Ben Pattison (Dave Regan, Basingstoke and Mid Hants)
    Daniel Rowden (Matt Yates, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)
  • 1500m
    Matthew Stonier (Chris and Sonia McGeorge, Invicta East Kent)
  • 5000m
    Sam Atkin (Mike Collins, Lincoln Wellington)
    Patrick Dever (Alistair Cragg, Preston)
  • 10,000m
    Sam Atkin (Mike Collins, Lincoln Wellington)
    Emile Cairess (Alan Storey, Leeds)
    Marc Scott (Jerry Schumacher, Richmond and Zetland)
  • 3000m Steeplechase
    Jamaine Coleman (Joan Hunter, Preston)
    Phil Norman (Tomaz Plibersek, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)
    Zak Seddon (Jeff Seddon, Bracknell AC)
  • 110m Hurdles
    David King (Tim O’Neil, City of Plymouth)
    Miguel Perara (Laura Turner-Alleyne, Harrow)
    Andrew Pozzi (Stratford-upon-Avon)
  • 400m Hurdles
    Seamus Derbyshire (Nick Dakin, City of Stoke)
    Joshua Faulds (Alex Currie, Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers)
    Jacob Paul (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)
  • Long Jump
    Reynold Banigo (Matt Barton, Sale Harriers Manchester)
    Jacob Fincham-Dukes (Zivile Pukstiene, Leeds City)
    Jack Roach (Lukasz Zawila, Harrow)
  • Triple Jump
    Ben Williams (Aston Moore, City of Stoke)
  • High Jump
    Joel Clarke-Khan (Robbie Grabarz, Worcester)
    Pole Vault
    Harry Coppell (Scott Simpson, Wigan and District)
  • Shot Put
    Scott Lincoln (Paul Wilson, City of York)
  • Discus
    Lawrence Okoye (John Hillier, Croydon)
    Hammer
    Nick Miller (Tore Gustafsson, Border Harriers)
  • 4x100m Relay
    Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Benke Blomkvist, Sutton and District)
    Jona Efoloko (Clarence Callender, Sale Harriers Manchester)
    Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers)
    Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Ryan Freckleton, Newham and Essex Beagles)
    Reece Prescod (Marvin Rowe, Enfield and Haringey)
    Tommy Ramdhan (Michael Afilaka, Bexley)
  • 4x400m Relay
    Lewis Davey (Newham and Essex Beagles)
    Charlie Dobson (Benke Blomkvist, Colchester)
    Alex Haydock-Wilson (Benke Blomkvist, Windsor Eton Slough Hounslow)
    Ben Higgins (Stewart Marshall, Sheffield and Dearne)
    Matthew Hudson-Smith (Gary Evans, Birchfield Harriers)
    Kevin Metzger (Stephen Ball, Trafford)
    Rio Mitcham (Leon Baptiste, Birchfield)
  • Marathon
    Mohamud Aadan (Paul Oppe, Thames Valley)
    Andrew Heyes (Mara Yamauchi, Hallamshire)
    Philip Sesemann (Andrew Henderson, Leeds City)
  • 20km Race Walk
    Tom Bosworth Tom Bosworth (Andi Drake, Tonbridge)
    Callum Wilkinson (Robert Heffernan, Enfield and Haringey)