Team England

The Team England athletics team for the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham 2022:

Women

  • 100m: Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Stu McMillan, Sutton and District AC), Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers), Asha Philip (Amy Deem, Newham and Essex Beagles AC)
  • 100m – T34: Kare Adenegan (Job King, Coventry Godiva Harriers), Fabienne Andre (Jenny Archer, Weir Archer Academy), Hannah Cockroft (Jennifer Banks, Leeds City AC)
  • 100m – T38: Hetty Bartlett (Denis Costello, City of Norwich AC), Sophie Hahn (Leon Baptiste, Charnwood AC), Ali Smith, (Benke Blomkvist, Guildford and Godalming AC)
  • 200m: Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)
  • 400m: Victoria Ohuruogu (Christine Ohuruogu, Newham and Essex Beagles) AC, Ama Pipi (Marco Airale, Enfield and Haringey AC), Jodie Williams (Stu McMillan, Herts Phoenix AC)
  • 800m: Alex Bell (Andrew Henderson, Pudsey and Bramley AC), Keely Hodgkinson (Trevor Painter, Leigh Harriers AC)
  • 1500m: Katie Snowden (Herne Hill Harriers)
  • 5000m: Jess Judd (Mick Judd, Blackburn Harriers), Amy-Eloise Markovc (Chris Fox, Wakefield District Harriers and AC), Calli Thackery (Nick Bideau, Rotherham Harriers and AC)
  • 10,000m: Samantha Harrison (Vince Wilson, Charnwood AC), Jess Judd (Mick Judd, Blackburn Harriers), Amy-Eloise Markovc (Chris Fox, Wakefield District Harriers and AC)
  • Marathon: Georgina Schwiening (Cambridge Runners)
  • Marathon – T54: Shelly Oxley-Woods (Peter Wyman, Kirkby AC), Eden Rainbow-Cooper (Jenny Archer, Weir Archer Academy)
  • 3000m steeplechase: Lizzie Bird (Pat McCurry, Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers), Aimee Pratt (Vincente Modahl, Sale Harriers Manchester)
  • 100m hurdles: Cindy Sember (Jeff Porter, Woodford Green AC with Essex Ladies)
  • 400m hurdles: Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow), Lina Nielsen (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers)
  • High jump: Emily Borthwick (Robbie Grabarz, Wigan and District Harriers and AC), Morgan Lake (Robbie Grabarz, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow AC), Laura Zialor (Julian Reid/Jade Surman, Marshall Milton Keynes AC)
  • Long jump: Abigail Irozuru (Aston Moore, Sale Harriers Manchester), Jazmin Sawyers (Lance Brauman, City of Stoke), Lorraine Ugen (Dwight Phillips, Thames Valley Harriers)
  • Triple jump: Naomi Metzger (Aston Moore, Trafford)
  • Pole vault: Holly Bradshaw (Scott Simpson, Blackburn Harriers) Molly Caudery (Scott Simpson, Thames Valley Harriers), Sophie Cook (Scott Simpson / Kate Rooney, Halesowen Athletic and Cycling Club)
  • Shot put: Sophie McKinna (Paul Wilson, Great Yarmouth and District AC), Divine Oladipo (Ashley Kovacs, Blackheath and Bromley Harriers AC), Amelia Strickler (Zane Duquemin, Thames Valley Harriers)
  • Discus: Jade Lally (Zane Duquemin, Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers), Divine Oladipo (Ashley Kovacs, Blackheath and Bromley Harriers AC)
  • Discus – F42-44/F61-64: Stacie Gaston-Monerville: (Alison O’Riordan / Taz Nicholls, Enfield and Haringey AC)
  • Hammer: Anna Purchase (Mohamad Saatara, Notts AC)
  • Heptathlon: Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Aston Moore, Liverpool Harriers), Holly Mills (Laura Turner-Alleyne, Andover) Jade O’Dowda (John Lane, Newham and Essex Beagles AC)
  • 4x100m: Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Stu McMillan, Sutton and District AC), Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers), Bianca WIlliams (Adrian Webb, Liverpool Harriers), Ashleigh Nelson (Leon Baptiste, City of Stoke AC)
  • 4x400m: Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow AC), Hannah Williams (Steve Fudge, Herts Phoenix AC), Lina Nielsen (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers), Victoria Ohuruogu (Christine Ohuruogu, Newham and Essex Beagles AC), Ama Pipi (Marco Airale, Enfield and Haringey AC), Jodie Williams (Stu McMillan, Herts Phoenix AC)

Men

  • 100m: Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Ryan Freckleton, Newham and Essex Beagles AC), Ojie Edoburun (Stuart McMillan, Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers)
  • 100m – T12: Zac Shaw (Leon Baptiste, Cleethorpes AC)
  • 100m – T38: Shaun Burrows (Joseph McDonnell, Charnwood AC)
  • 100m – T47: Ola Abidogun (Graham Pilkington, Horwich RMI Harriers and AC), James Arnott (City of Plymouth AC), Emmanuel Oyinbo-Coker (Joe McDonnell, Newham and Essex Beagles AC/Loughborough Students)
  • 200m: Adam Gemili (Blackheath and Bromley Harriers AC), Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers)
  • 400m: Matthew Hudson-Smith (Gary Evans, Birchfield Harriers)
  • 800m: Jamie Webb (Adrian Webb, Liverpool Harriers), Ben Pattison (Dave Regan, Basingstoke and Mid Hants AC)
  • 1500m: Elliot Giles (Jon Bigg, Birchfield Harriers), Matt Stonier (Chris and Sonia McGeorge, Invicta East Kent AC)
  • 1500m – T54: Nathan Maguire (Steven Hoskins, Kirkby AC), Daniel Sidbury (Christine Parsloe, Sutton and District AC)
  • 5000m: Sam Atkin (Mike Collins, Lincoln Wellington AC), Patrick Dever (Alistair Cragg, Preston Harriers), Marc Scott (Jerry Schumacher, Richmond and Zetland Harriers)
  • 10,000m: Sam Atkin (Mike Collins, Lincoln Wellington), Patrick Dever (Alistair Cragg, Preston Harriers), Marc Scott (Jerry Schumacher, Richmond and Zetland Harriers)
  • Marathon: Jonny Mellor (Helen Clitheroe, Liverpool Harriers)
  • Marathon – T54: Simon Lawson (Ian Thompson), Johnboy Smith (Christine Parsloe, Sutton and District AC), David Weir (Jenny Archer, Weir Archer Academy)
  • 10,000m race walk: Tom Bosworth (Andi Drake, Tonbridge AC), Callum Wilkinson (Robert Heffernan, Enfield and Haringey AC)
  • 3000m steeplechase: Zak Seddon (Jeff Seddon, Bracknell AC)
  • 110m hurdles: Tade Ojora (Joanne Hayes, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow AC), Andrew Pozzi (Stratford-upon-Avon AC), Joshua Zeller (Steve Rajewsky, Bracknell AC)
  • High jump: Joel Clarke-Khan (Robbie Grabarz, Worcester AC)
  • Triple jump: Ben Williams (Aston Moore, City of Stoke AC)
  • Pole vault: Harry Coppell (Scott Simpson, Wigan and District Harriers and AC), Adam Hague (Trevor Fox, City of Sheffield & Dearne AC), Owen Heard (Kate Rooney, Harrow AC)
  • Shot put: Scott Lincoln (Paul Wilson, City of York AC)
  • Discus: Lawrence Okoye (John Hillier, Croydon Harriers)
  • Discus – F42-44/F61-64: Dan Greaves: (Zane Duquemin, Charnwood AC)
  • Hammer: Joseph Ellis (Jerry Clayton/Colin Boevers, Blackheath and Bromley Harriers AC), Nick Miller (Tore Gustafsson, Border Harriers), Craig Murch (Lorraine Shaw, Birchfield Harriers)
  • Decathlon: Harry Kendall (David Hull, Tonbridge AC)
  • 4x100m: Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Benke Blomkvist, Sutton and District AC), Jona Efoloko (Clarence Callender, Sale Harriers Manchester), Adam Gemili (Blackheath and Bromley Harriers AC), Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers), Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Ryan Freckleton, Newham and Essex Beagles AC), Reece Prescod (Marvin Rowe, Enfield and Haringey AC)

Team England athletics support staff:

  • Team Leader – Kelly Sotherton
  • Team Management – Andy Day, Alison Potts, Scott Grace
  • Lead medical – Sarah Connors
  • Doctor – Mark Gillett
  • Therapists – Alison Rose, Ciaran Keen, Lachy Bromley, Stuart Butler
  • Para-Athletics – Job King, Paula Dunn
  • Speed – Shani Palmer, Laura Turner-Alleyne, Harry King, Clarence Callender
  • Endurance – Spencer Duval, Luke Gunn, Kyle Bennett
  • Jumps and Combined Events – Darren Ritchie, Rafer Joseph, Kate Rooney, John Herbert
  • Throws – Nick Ridgeon, John Pearson
  • Media – James Webb

 

 

buy kukri kit graphic