Commonwealth Games

The Commonwealth Games are a fantastic opportunity to see an England team compete against some of the best athletes from around the world.

Commonwealth Games 2018 – Gold Coast, Australia

Gold Medals

  • Women’s 4 x 100m Relay: Asha Philip, Dina Asher-Smith, Bianca Williams, Lorraine Ugen
  • Men’s 4 x 100m Relay: Reuben Arthur, Zharnel Hughes, Richard Kilty, Harry Aikines-Aryeetey
  • Women’s Heptathlon: Katarina Johnson-Thompson
  • Women’s T38 100m: Sophie Hahn
  • Men’s Hammer: Nick Miller

Silver Medals

  • Women’s High Jump: Morgan Lake
  • Men’s T47 100m: James Arnott
  • Men’s 800m: Kyle Langford
  • Men’s 20km Race Walk: Tom Bosworth
  • Men’s T54 Marathon: John Smith

Bronze Medals

  • Women’s 5000m: Laura Weightman
  • Women’s Heptathlon: Niamh Emerson
  • Women’s 200m: Dina Asher-Smith
  • Women’s Long Jump: Shara Proctor
  • Men’s Pole Vault: Luke Cutts
  • Men’s T54 Marathon: Simon Lawson
  • Women’s T54 Marathon: Jade Jones

Athletes

Athlete NameEvent(s)ClubCoach
Adam Gemili 100m + relay Blackheath & Bromley Harriers ACRana Reider
Adam Hague Pole Vault Sheffield & Dearne ACTrevor Fox
Amar Aichoun T38 100mThames Valley HarriersClarence Callender
Andrew Osagie 800m Harlow ACMark Rowland
Andy Pozzi 110m Hurdles StratfordBenke Blomkvist
Andy Vernon 10,000m Aldershot, Farnham & District ACNic Bideau
Callum Hall T54 MarathonLeeds City ACIan Thompson
Callum Wilkinson 20k Race Walk Enfield & HaringeyAndi Drake
Charlie Da'Vall Grice 1500m Brighton PhoenixJon Bigg
Chris Baker High Jump Sale Harriers ManchesterGraham Ravenscroft
Dan Bramble Long Jump Shaftesbury Barnet HarriersFrank Attoh
Dave King 110m Hurdles City of Plymouth ACJames Hillier
Dillon Labrooy T54 1500m Weir Archer AcademyJenny Archer
Dwayne Cowan 400m + 4x400 relay Hercules Wimbledon ACLloyd Cowan
Elliot Giles 800m Birchfield HarriersJon Bigg
George Caddick 4x400 relay Sale Harriers ManchesterClyde Hart
Harry Aikines Aryeetey 100m + 4x100 relay Sutton & District ACBenke Blomkvist
Jack Green 400m Hurdles Kent ACSelf
Jacob Paul 400m hurdles Windsor, Slough, Eton & HounslowMarina Armstrong
James Arnott T47 100mCity of Plymouth ACRyan Freckleton
John Lane Decathlon Sheffield & Dearne ACAntonio Minichiello
John Smith T54 Marathon  Weir Archer AcademyJenny Archer
Joshua Bain F38 Shot PutChelmsford AC
Kyle Langford 800m Shaftesbury Barnet HarriersJon Bigg
Luke Cutts Pole Vault Sheffield & Dearne ACTrevor Fox
Martyn Rooney 4x400 relay Croydon HarriersGraham Hedman
Matthew Hudson Smith 400m + relay Birchfield HarriersLance Brauman
Nathan Douglas Triple Jump Oxford City ACAston Moore
Nathan Fox Triple Jump Shaftesbury Barnet HarriersTosin Oke
Nathan Maguire T54 1500mHalton & Frodsham HarriersSteven Hoskins
Nick Miller Hammer Border HarriersTore Gustafsson
Rabah Yousif 400m + 4x400 relay Newham & Essex Beagles ACCarol Williams
Richard Chiassaro T54 1500mHarlow ACJennifer Banks
Robbie Grabarz High Jump Newham & Essex Beagles ACFuzz Caan
Richard Kilty 200m + 4x100m relay Middlesbrough (Mandale)
Simon Lawson T54 MarathonCarlisle Tri ClubIan Thompson
Taylor Campbell Hammer Sheffield & Dearne ACJohn Pearson
Tom Bosworth 20k Race Walk Tonbridge ACAndi Drake
Tom Gale High Jump Team Bath ACDenis Doyle
Zachary Shaw T12 100m Cleethorpes and District ACJoseph McDonnell
Zharnel Hughes  200m + relay Shaftesbury Barnet HarriersGlenn Mills
Adelle Tracey 800m Guildford & Godalming Craig Winrow
Alex Bell 800m Pudsey & Bramley ACAndrew Henderson
Alicia Barrett 100m hurdles ChesterfieldToni Minichiello
Alyson Dixon Marathon Sunderland StrollersSelf
Amelia Strickler Shotput Thames Valley HarriersSteve Manz
Anyika Onuora 400m + 4x400 relay Liverpool HarriersRana Reider
Asha Philip 100m + relay Newham & Essex BeaglesSteve Fudge
Bethan Partridge High Jump Birchfield HarriersFuzz Caan
Bianca Williams 200m + relay Enfield & HaringeyLloyd Cowan
Cheriece Hylton 4x400 relay Blackheath & Bromley Harriers ACRyan Freckleton
Corinne Humphreys 100m + 4x100 relay Orion HarriersDarren Braithwaite
Daphne Schrager T35 100mTeam Bath AC
Dina Asher Smith 200m + relay Blackheath & Bromley Harriers ACJohn Blackie
Emily Diamond 400m + 4x400 relay Bristol & West ACJared Deacon
Finette Agyapong 200m + 4x400 relay Newham & Essex Beagles ACCoral Nourrice
Gemma Bridge 20k Race Walk Oxford City ACMark Wall
Holly Bradshaw Pole Vault Blackburn Harriers & ACScott Simpson
Iona Lake 3,000m Steeple City of Norwich ACPauline Ash
Jade Jones T54 1500mNew Marske Harriers ClubIan Thompson
Jade Lally Discus Shaftesbury Barnet HarriersAndrew Neal
Jazmin Sawyers Long Jump City of Stoke ACLance Brauman
Jessica Judd 1500m Chelmsford ACMick Judd
Jessica Turner 400m hurdles Amber ValleyNick Dakin
Katarina Johnson Thompson Heptathlon Liverpool HarriersBertrand Valcin
Katie Snowden 1500m Herne Hill HarriersRob Denmark
Katie Stainton Heptathlon Birchfield HarriersKelly Sotherton
Katrina Hart T38 100mBirchfield HarriersRobert Ellchuk
Laura Weightman 5,000m Morpeth HarriersSteve Cram
Lorraine Ugen Long Jump Thames Valley HarriersShawn Jackson
Lucy Bryan Pole Vault Bristol & West ACAlan Richardson
Margaret Adeoye 4x400 relay Enfield & HaringeyLinford Christie
Maria Verdeille T35 100m  Stevenage & North Herts ACCatherine Walker
Meghan Beesley 400m Hurdles Birchfield HarriersMichael Baker
Molly Caudery Pole Vault Cornwall ACStuart Caudery
Molly Kingsbury T38 Long JumpBracknell AC
Morgan Lake High Jump Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow ACFuzz Caan
Niamh Emerson Heptathlon Amber Valley & Erewash ACDavid Feeney
Nicole  Emerson T54 1500mBritish Wheelchair Athletics AssociationIan Thompson
Perri Shakes Drayton 400m + 4x400 relay Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets ACChris Zah
Rachel Wallader Shotput Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow ACRichard Woodhall
Rosie Clarke 3,000m Steeplechase Epsom & Ewell HarriersDavid Harmer
Sarah McDonald 1500m Birchfield HarriersDavid Harmer
Shara Proctor Long Jump Birchfield HarriersRana Reider
Shelayna Oskan Clarke 800m Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow ACJon Bigg
Sonia Samuels Marathon Sale Harriers ManchesterSelf
Sophie Hahn T38 100mCharnwood ACJoseph McDonnell
Sophie Hitchon Hammer Blackburn Harriers & ACTore Gustafsson
Sophie McKinna Shot Put Great YarmouthMike Winch
Tiffany Porter 100m Hurdles Woodford Green AC with Essex LadiesJeff Porter

 

Commonwealth Youth Games

Read about the Commonwealth Youth Games which took place in the Bahamas in 2017.

View