2018 Commonwealth Games Gold Coast

2018 Commonwealth Games Gold Coast

Athletics results

Team England medallists

Gold

Women's 4 x 100m Relay Asha Philip, Dina Asher-Smith, Bianca Williams, Lorraine Ugen

Men's 4 x 100m Relay Reuben Arthur, Zharnel Hughes, Richard Kilty, Harry Aikines-Aryeetey

Women's Heptathlon Katarina Johnson-Thompson

Women's T38 100m Sophie Hahn

Men's Hammer Nick Miller

Silver

Women's High Jump Morgan Lake

Men's T47 100m James Arnott

Men's 800m Kyle Langford

Men's 20km Race Walk Tom Bosworth

Men's T54 Marathon John Smith

Bronze

Women's 5000m Laura Weightman

Women's Heptathlon Niamh Emerson

Women's 200m Dina Asher-Smith

Women's Long Jump Shara Proctor

Men's Pole Vault Luke Cutts

Men's T54 Marathon Simon Lawson

Women's T54 Marathon Jade Jones

Team England at 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games

Team England's athletics squad, which consists of 75 non-disability athletes and 18 para athletes.

Men

Adam Gemili - 100m + relay -  Club: Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC, Coach: Rana Reider

Adam Hague - Pole Vault -  Club: Sheffield & Dearne AC, Coach: Trevor Fox

Amar Aichoun - T38 100m – Club: Thames Valley Harriers, Coach: Clarence Callender

Andrew Osagie - 800m -  Club: Harlow AC, Coach: Mark Rowland

Andy Pozzi - 110m Hurdles -  Club: Stratford-upon-Avon AC, Coach: Benke Blomkvist

Andy Vernon - 10,000m -  Club: Aldershot, Farnham & District AC, Coach: Nic Bideau

Callum Hall - T54 Marathon – Club: Leeds City AC, Coach: Ian Thompson

Callum Wilkinson - 20k Race Walk -  Club: Enfield & Haringey, Coach: Andi Drake

Charlie Da'Vall Grice - 1500m -  Club: Brighton Phoenix, Coach: Jon Bigg

Chris Baker - High Jump -  Club: Sale Harriers Manchester, Coach: Graham Ravenscroft

Dan Bramble - Long Jump -  Club: Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers, Coach: Frank Attoh

Dave King - 110m Hurdles -  Club: City of Plymouth AC, Coach: James Hillier

Dillon Labrooy - T54 1500m - Club: Weir Archer Academy, Coach: Jenny Archer

Dwayne Cowan - 400m + 4x400 relay -  Club: Hercules Wimbledon AC, Coach: Lloyd Cowan

Elliot Giles - 800m -  Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: Jon Bigg

George Caddick - 4x400 relay -  Club: Sale Harriers Manchester, Coach: Clyde Hart

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey - 100m + 4x100 relay -  Club: Sutton & District AC, Coach: Benke Blomkvist

Jack Green - 400m Hurdles -  Club: Kent AC, Coach: Self

Jacob Paul - 400m hurdles - Club: Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow, Coach: Marina Armstrong

James Arnott - T47 100m – Club: City of Plymouth AC, Coach: Ryan Freckleton

John Lane - Decathlon -  Club: Sheffield & Dearne AC, Coach: Antonio Minichiello

John Smith - T54 Marathon  - Club: Weir Archer Academy, Coach: Jenny Archer

Joshua Bain - F38 Shot Put – Club: Chelmsford AC

Kyle Langford - 800m -  Club: Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers, Coach: Jon Bigg

Luke Cutts - Pole Vault -  Club: Sheffield & Dearne AC, Coach: Trevor Fox

Martyn Rooney - 4x400 relay -  Club: Croydon Harriers, Coach: Graham Hedman

Matthew Hudson-Smith - 400m + relay -  Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: Lance Brauman

Nathan Douglas - Triple Jump -  Club: Oxford City AC, Coach: Aston Moore

Nathan Fox - Triple Jump -  Club: Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers, Coach: Tosin Oke

Nathan Maguire - T54 1500m –Club: Halton & Frodsham Harriers, Coach: Steven Hoskins

Nick Miller - Hammer -  Club: Border Harriers, Coach: Tore Gustafsson

Rabah Yousif - 400m + 4x400 relay -  Club: Newham & Essex Beagles AC, Coach: Carol Williams

Richard Chiassaro - T54 1500m – Club: Harlow AC, Coach: Jennifer Banks

Robbie Grabarz - High Jump -  Club: Newham & Essex Beagles AC, Coach: Fuzz Caan

Richard Kilty - 200m + 4x100m relay - Club: Middlesbrough (Mandale)

Simon Lawson - T54 Marathon – Club: Carlisle Tri Club, Coach: Ian Thompson

Taylor Campbell - Hammer -  Club: Sheffield & Dearne AC, Coach: John Pearson

Tom Bosworth - 20k Race Walk -  Club: Tonbridge AC, Coach: Andi Drake

Tom Gale - High Jump -  Club: Team Bath AC, Coach: Denis Doyle

Zachary Shaw - T12 100m – Club:  Cleethorpes and District AC, Coach:Joseph McDonnell

Zharnel Hughes  - 200m + relay -  Club: Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers, Coach: Glenn Mills

 

Women

Adelle Tracey - 800m -  Club: Guildford & Godalming , Coach: Craig Winrow

Alex Bell - 800m - Club: Pudsey & Bramley AC, Coach: Andrew Henderson

Alicia Barrett - 100m hurdles - Club: Chesterfield, Coach: Toni Minichiello

Alyson Dixon - Marathon -  Club: Sunderland Strollers, Coach: Self

Amelia Strickler - Shotput -  Club: Thames Valley Harriers, Coach: Steve Manz

Anyika Onuora - 400m + 4x400 relay -  Club: Liverpool Harriers, Coach: Rana Reider

Asha Philip - 100m + relay -  Club: Newham & Essex Beagles, Coach: Steve Fudge

Bethan Partridge - High Jump -  Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: Fuzz Caan

Bianca Williams - 200m + relay -  Club: Enfield & Haringey, Coach: Lloyd Cowan

Cheriece Hylton - 4x400 relay -  Club: Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC, Coach: Ryan Freckleton

Corinne Humphreys - 100m + 4x100 relay -  Club: Orion Harriers, Coach: Darren Braithwaite

Daphne Schrager - T35 100m – Club: Team Bath AC

Dina Asher-Smith - 200m + relay -  Club: Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC, Coach: John Blackie

Emily Diamond - 400m + 4x400 relay -  Club: Bristol & West AC, Coach: Jared Deacon

Finette Agyapong - 200m + 4x400 relay -  Club: Newham & Essex Beagles AC, Coach: Coral Nourrice

Gemma Bridge - 20k Race Walk -  Club: Oxford City AC, Coach: Mark Wall

Holly Bradshaw - Pole Vault -  Club: Blackburn Harriers & AC, Coach: Scott Simpson

Iona Lake - 3,000m Steeple -  Club: City of Norwich AC, Coach: Pauline Ash

Jade Jones - T54 1500m – Club: New Marske Harriers Club, Coach: Ian Thompson

Jade Lally - Discus -  Club: Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers, Coach: Andrew Neal

Jazmin Sawyers - Long Jump -  Club: City of Stoke AC, Coach: Lance Brauman

Jessica Judd - 1500m -  Club: Chelmsford AC, Coach: Mick Judd

Jessica Turner - 400m hurdles - Club: Amber Valley, Coach: Nick Dakin

Katarina Johnson-Thompson - Heptathlon -  Club: Liverpool Harriers, Coach: Bertrand Valcin

Katie Snowden - 1500m -  Club: Herne Hill Harriers, Coach: Rob Denmark

Katie Stainton - Heptathlon -  Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: Kelly Sotherton

Katrina Hart - T38 100m – Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: Robert Ellchuk

Laura Weightman - 5,000m -  Club: Morpeth Harriers, Caoch: Steve Cram

Lorraine Ugen - Long Jump -  Club: Thames Valley Harriers, Coach: Shawn Jackson

Lucy Bryan - Pole Vault -  Club: Bristol & West AC, Coach: Alan Richardson

Margaret Adeoye - 4x400 relay -  Club: Enfield & Haringey, Coach: Linford Christie

Maria Verdeille - T35 100m  - Club: Stevenage & North Herts AC, Coach: Catherine Walker

Meghan Beesley - 400m Hurdles -  Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: Michael Baker

Molly Caudery - Pole Vault -  Club: Cornwall AC, Coach: Stuart Caudery

Molly Kingsbury - T38 Long Jump – Club: Bracknell AC

Morgan Lake - High Jump -  Club: Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow AC, Coach: Fuzz Caan

Niamh Emerson - Heptathlon -  Club: Amber Valley & Erewash AC, Coach: David Feeney

Nicole  Emerson - T54 1500m – Club: British Wheelchair Athletics Association, Coach: Ian Thompson

Perri Shakes-Drayton - 400m + 4x400 relay -  Club: Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets AC, Coach: Chris Zah

Rachel Wallader - Shotput -  Club: Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow AC, Coach: Richard Woodhall

Rosie Clarke - 3,000m Steeplechase -  Club: Epsom & Ewell Harriers, Coach: David Harmer

Sarah McDonald - 1500m -  Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: David Harmer

Shara Proctor - Long Jump -  Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: Rana Reider

Shelayna Oskan-Clarke - 800m -  Club: Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow AC, Coach: Jon Bigg

Sonia Samuels - Marathon -  Club: Sale Harriers Manchester, Coach: Self

Sophie Hahn - T38 100m – Club: Charnwood AC, Coach: Joseph McDonnell

Sophie Hitchon - Hammer -  Club: Blackburn Harriers & AC, Coach: Tore Gustafsson

Sophie McKinna - Shot Put - Club: Great Yarmouth, Coach: Mike Winch

Tiffany Porter - 100m Hurdles -  Club: Woodford Green AC with Essex Ladies, Coach: Jeff Porter