2017 Commonwealth Youth Games Bahamas

2017 Commonwealth Youth Games Bahamas

The Commonwealth Youth Games took place in the Bahamas from 18 to 23 July and past participants in the Games have included Jessica Ennis, Jazmin Sawyers, Chijindu Ujah and Lawrence Clarke.  The Games saw athletes from 71 nations and territories gathering on the island of New Providence.  The athletics events were held from Thursday 20 July to Sunday 23 July.

Team members for the Commonwealth Youth Games are athletes aged 16 - 17 years of age (athletes born in 2000 & 2001) who are eligible to compete for England.

More information on the Commonwealth Games is available at www.thecgf.com


England Team for Commonwealth Youth Games

Vera Chinedu; Event: 100m (Cambridge Harriers, Ryan Freckleton)
Chad Miller; Event: 200m (Hercules Wimbledon, Paul Miller)
Georgina Adam; Event: 200m (Lincoln Wellington, Denise Timmis)
Amber Anning; Event: 200m (Brighton & Hove, Steve King)
Emma Alderson; Event: 400m (Liverpool Harriers & AC, Steve Carroll)
Joshua Allen; Event: 800m (Middlesbrough (Mandale), Martin Peevor)
Alex Botterill; Event: 800m (City of York, Andrew Henderson)
Isabelle Boffey; Event: 800m (Enfield & Haringey, Douglas Stone)
Anna Burt; Event: 800m (Team Bath, Kevin Brunt)
Luke Duffy; Event: 1500m (Mansfield Harriers, Richard Massey)
Joshua Lay; Event: 1500m (Rugby & Northampton, Anthony Love)
Olivia Mason; Event: 1500m (Border Harriers, Graeme Mason)
Anna Smith; Event: 1500m (Newark AC, Richard Massey)
Claudia Lance-Jones; Event: 3000m (Guildford & Godalming, Sue Goode)
Jack Sumners; Event: 110m Hurdles (Stratford-upon-Avon, Paul Bearman)
Sam Bennett; Event: 110m Hurdles (Basildon AC, Steve Surety)
Pippa Earley; Event: 100m Hurdles (Kingston & Poly, John Shepherd/ Lloyd Cowan)
Seamus Derbyshire; Event: 400m Hurdles (City of Stoke, Derek Yeomans)
Joshua Faulds; Event: 400m Hurdles (Rugby & Northampton, James Wright)
Holly Mills; Event: Long Jump (Andover AC, James Coney)
Lucy Hadaway; Event: Long Jump (City of York, Matt Barton)
Gaia Osborne; Event: Shot (City Of Portsmouth, Bronwin Carter)
Serena Vincent; Event: Shot (City Of Portsmouth, Bronwin Carter)
Don Baker; Event: Javelin (Ipswich Harriers, David Hughes)
Emma Howe; Event: Javelin (West Cheshire, Dave McKay)

Supporting staff team

Team Leader: Scott Grace
Team Manager: Andy Day        
Team Manager: Alison Potts       
Sprints Coach: Clarence Callender
Endurance Coach: Charlotte Fisher
Throws Coach: Ivan Washington
Field Coach: Joe Frost          
Physio: Stuart Butler
Physio: Claire Lawrence

After the Games summary video