Loughborough International team announced

The Loughborough International takes place on Sunday 19th May. This year sees the competition between teams from England, Scotland, Wales, GB&NI Juniors, BUCS and Loughborough Students, plus a number of elite athletes taking part as guests. As well as an excellent competitive opportunity for our athletes it’s also a great development opportunity for coaches and team managers.

We are pleased to announce the England team:

  • 100m: Oliver Bromby (Club: Southampton/London Metropolitan Uni), Darcey Kuypers (Club: Medway & Maidstone, Coach: Warren Salter)
  • 200m: Confidence Lawson (Club: Shaftesbury Barnet, Coach: Clarence Callender), Ama Pipi (Club: Enfield & Haringey)
  • 400m: Elliott Powell (Club: Leicester/Loughborough Students/Birchfield, Coach: James Hillier), Phillipa Lowe (Club: Dacorum & Tring/Hertfordshire Uni/Shaftesbury Barnet, Coach: Deborah Keenleyside)
  • 800m: Spencer Thomas (Club: Brighton Phoenix, Coach: Jon Bigg), Ellie Baker (Club: Shaftesbury Barnet, Coach: Jon Bigg)
  • 1500m: Piers Copeland (Club: Wimborne/Cardiff Met Uni/Bournemouth, Coach: Bob Smith), Dani Chattenton (Club: Imperial College/Thames Valley, Coach: Kyle Bennett)
  • 3,000m: Ellis Cross (Club: Aldershot, Farnham & District/St. Mary’s Uni, Coach: Mick Woods), Amelia Quirk (Club: Bracknell AC/Birmingham Uni, Coach: Mick Woods)
  • Steeplechase: Tom Horton (Club: Sheffield & Dearne/Sheffield Uni, Coach: Bashir Hussain), Emily Moyes (Club: Aldershot, Farnham & District/St. Mary’s Uni, Coach: Mick Woods)
  • 110m/100m Hurdles: David King (Club: City of Plymouth, Coach: James Hillier), Jessica Hunter (Club: Shaftesbury Barnet/Bedfordshire Uni, Coach: Scott Grace)
  • 400m Hurdles: Sebastian Rodger (Club: Shaftesbury Barnet, Coach: Benke Blomkvist), Jessie Knight (Club: Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow/Loughborough Students, Coach: Marina Armstrong)
  • High Jump: Tom Gale (Club: Team Bath, Coach: Denis Doyle), Abby Ward (Club: Wakefield, Coach: Ian Hill)
  • Long Jump: Samuel Khogali (Club: Woodford Green Essex Ladies/Loughborough Students, Coach: Femi Akinsanya), Emily Gargan (Club: Gateshead/Liverpool Uni, Coach: Sam Stanislaus)
  • Triple Jump: Jonathan Ilori (Club: Blackheath & Bromley, Coach: John Shepherd), Eavion Richardson (Club: Shaftesbury Barnet/East London Uni, Coach: Craig Andrew)
  • Pole Vault: Charlie Myers (Club: Middlesbrough (Mandale)/Northumbria Uni, Coach: Chris Boundy), Sophie Cook (Club: Birchfield Harriers/Coventry Uni, Coach: Scott Simpson)
  • Shot: Scott Lincoln (Club: City of York/Shaftesbury Barnet, Coach: Paul Wilson), Sophie Mckinna (Club: Great Yarmouth/Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow, Coach: Mike Winch)
  • Discus: Chris Scott (Club: Southampton), Phoebe Dowson (Club: Bournemouth/University of South Alabama/Southampton, Coach: Mark Chapman)
  • Javelin: Harry Hughes (Club: Newham & Essex Beagles/Essex Uni, Coach: Mark Roberson), Emma Hamplett (Club: Birchfield Harriers/Loughborough Students, Coach: Michael McNeill)
  • Hammer: Callum Brown (Club: City of Norwich), Jessica Mayho (Club: Birchfield Harriers/Sheffield Hallam Uni)
  • 4 x 100m: Darcey Kuypers (Club: Medway & Maidstone, Coach: Warren Salter), Annie Tagoe (Club: Thames Valley, Coach: Michael Afilaka), Ama Pipi (Club: Enfield & Haringey), Paige Fairclough (Club: Shaftesbury Barnet, Coach: Simon Duberley), Kyle de Escofet (Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: Andy Paul), Confidence Lawson (Club: Shaftesbury Barnet, Coach: Clarence Callender), Reuben Arthur (Club: Enfield & Haringey, Coach: Ryan Freckleton), Chris Stone (Coach: Connall Macquisten, Club: Woodford Green & Essex Ladies)
  • 4 x 400m: James Gladman (Club: Birchfield Harriers/Bath Uni/St. Helens Sutton, Coach: James Hillier), Elliott Powell (Club: Leicester/Loughborough Students/Birchfield, Coach: James Hillier), Adam Walker-Khan (Club: City of Sheffield/LIU Brooklyn, Coach: John Henson), Lina Nielsen (Club: Enfield & Haringey/Queen Mary & Westfield College, Coach: Ryan Freckleton), Jessie Knight (Club: Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow/Loughborough Students, Coach: Marina Armstrong), Susanna Banjo (Club: Newham & Essex Beagles/Birmingham Uni), Ella Barrett (Club: Chesterfield/Sheffield Uni, Coach: John Henson)

Support staff

  • Team Management: Andy Day, Alison Potts, Zena Weeks, Fuzz Caan (Team Leader)
  • Speed: Mike Leonard, Jane Dixon, Ryan Freckleton, Martin Baker, Clarence Callender, Harry King
  • Endurance: Spencer Duval, Geoff Watkin, Joel Kidger
  • Throws: Nick Ridgeon, Stuart Carlaw, Mo Pearson, Bob Broadbridge, Mike McNeill, Mark Bradford, Mark Chapman
  • Jumps: Femi Akinsanya, Jade Surman, Graham Ravenscroft, Egryn Jones
  • Physiotherapy: Stuart Butler, Lucy Eggleton

Other team announcements:

Information: