Roll of Honour 2008-2017

Roll of Honour 2008-2017

The annual England Athletics National Awards programme, sees volunteers from across the country recognised for their contributions in supporting the development of the sport.  Below are listed all the volunteers who have been recognised at the England Athletics National Awards since their inception in 2008.

2017

Club of the Year: Buxton AC
Coach of the Year: Bronwin Carter
Official of the Year: Gordon Staines
RunTogether Group / Leader: Dudley Garner/ Up the Tempo
Volunteer of the Year: Nicholas Taylor
Young Volunteer (14-25) of the Year: Liam Hunt
Innovation Project of the Year: Pattinson Athletics Initiative
Services to Athletics: Gordon Agar

2016

Club of The Year: Bridgnorth Athletics Club
Project of The Year: Greater Peterborough Athletics Network
Coach of The Year: David Millett
Run England Group of the Year: Love Running Tuesday Nighters
Volunteer of the Year: Paul Pickard
Official of the Year: Alan Bell
Services to Athletics: Mike Davies

2015

Official of the Year: Malcolm Fletcher
Volunteer of the Year: Tobias Nwenwu
Club of the Year: Chelmsford Athletics Club
Participation Project of the Year: Active Devon
Coach of the Year: Deborah Bray
Run England Group / Leader of the Year: Fen Edge Runners, Tom Johnston & Luke Renouf
Services to Athletics: Stewart Harris

2014

Official of the Year: Dave Holder
Services to Volunteering: Mark Wall
Club of Year: Stevenage And North Herts Ac
Participation Project: Leicestershire Network/Women B Active
Development Coach of the Year (club and community): Colin Baross
Services to Athletics: Carol Fossard and Bill Woods
Run England Leader of the Year: Sam Palmer, Sevenoaks Ladies Joggers Group

2013

Official of the Year: Peter Shilling
Services to Officiating: Ben Penberthy
Young Volunteer of the Year: Tannika Burgess
Services to Volunteering: Mark & Dawn Hookway
Club of Year: Bristol and West AC
Community Partner of the Year: Street Games
Athletics Network of the Year: Essex Athletics Network
Development Coach of the Year (club and community): Norma Harris
Services to Coaching: Carol Jackson
Services to Athletics: Jean Pickering and Ron Pickering Memorial Fund
Run England Leader of the Year: Monika Yarnell
Run England Project of the Year: Active Norfolk & Suffolk Sport Running Project
Run England Group of the Year: Gainsborough & Morton Striders

2012

Official of the Year: Tony Shaw
Services to Officiating: David Littlewood MBE
Young Volunteer of the Year: Charlotte Nicholls
Services to Volunteering: Kay Reynolds
Services to Disability Athletics: Cherie D'Silva
Club of Year: Doncaster AC
Community Partner of the Year: Chelmsford Sports & Athletics Centre
Athletics Network of the Year: Leicestershire Vision20/20 Athletics Network
Development Coach of the Year (club and community): Sue Goode
Services to Coaching: Ted Grey
Services to Athletics: Keith May
Run England Leader of the Year: Sally Ellis
Run England Project of the Year: Walney Wind Cheetahs
Run England Group of the Year: Kent Run England Project

2011

Official of the Year: Matt Witt
Services to Officiating: Mike Parmiter
Young Volunteer of the Year: Kathrine Foy
Services to Volunteering: Ian Clarke
Services to Disability Athletics: Jen Slade
Club of Year: Sedgefield Harriers
Athletics Network of the Year: Oxfordshire Athletics Network
Development Coach of the Year: (club and community): John Blackie
Services to Coaching: Norman Poole
Services to Athletics: Graham Heeley

2010

Official of the Year: Peter Lee
Services to Officiating: Chris Cohen, CBE
Young Volunteer of the Year: Mike Frost
Services to Volunteering: Neil Costello
Services to Disability Athletics: Ian Thompson
Club of Year: Holmfirth Harriers AC
Club - Community Partnership of the Year: Derbyshire Athletics Network & Derby University
Development Coach of the Year (club and community): Phil Sergeant
Performance Coach of the Year (National and Int'l): Ron Roddan
Services to Coaching: Bob Parker
Services to Athletics: Vera Duerdin
Run in England Leader of the Year: Amanda Thirsk
Run in England Project of the Year: Katharine Jones and Hampshire County Council

2009

Official of the Year: Paul Rutter
Services to Officiating: John Lofts
Young Volunteer of the Year: Jessica Barber
Services to Volunteering: Stephen Jackson
Services to Disability Athletics: Rosalynd Miller
Club of Year: Newham & Essex Beagles AC
Junior Club of Year: Horwich RMI Harriers
Club - Community Partnership of the Year: Ivanhoe Robins Junior AC
Development Coach of the Year (club and community): Jane Farrier
Performance Coach of the Year (National and Int'l): Trevor Fox
Services to Coaching: Mike Smith
Services to Athletics: John and Judy Vernon

2008

Official of the Year: Dean Williams
Services to Officiating: Stan Burton
Young Athlete of the Year: Rowena Cole and Deji Tobais
Services to Volunteering: Steve Winfield
Services to Disability Athletics: Mike Oakley
Club of Year: Chesterfield & District AC
Club - Community Partnership of the Year: Preston Harriers and Fulwood High School
Performance Coach of the Year (National and Int'l): Mick Woods
Services to Coaching: Tony Lett
Services to Clubs and Athletics: Ted Toft
Services to Athletics: Wilf Paish