West Midlands Mini Marathon trials results

West Midlands Mini Marathon trials results

The West Midlands Region 2017 London Mini Marathon Trials took place recently at the Stourport Cycleway.  These trials were for selection into the West Midlands team for the London Mini Marathon which takes place on 23rd April 2017.  Results are now published.

The first five finishers in each race will be automatically selected as the ‘Team’ with the next four as non-travelling reserves.  One additional place in each team was made at Team Management selection.  That athlete will be advised nearer to the date of the London Mini Marathon itself.

Top 5 in each age group are listed below and full selections will be announced shortly:

Under 13 Boys

Henry Faizey (Club: Solihull & SHAC) 17.02
James Vaughan (Club: Worcester AC) 17.24
Ryan Hand (Club: Birchfield Harriers) 17.52
James Dunleavy (Club: Solihull & SHAC) 17.54
Noah Sandland (Club: Wolverhampton&Bilston AC) 18.10

Under 13 Girls

Natalie Hatfield (Club: Bromsgrove & Reditch AC) 18.34
Amy Harland (Club: Birchfield Harriers) 18.37
Elizabeth Marshall (Club: Wolverhampton&Bilston AC) 18.58
Alex Westbury (Club: Tipton Harriers) 19.13
Libby Hawkswell (Club: Kidderminster & Stourport AC) 19.16

Under 15 Boys

Harrison Hardy-Smith (Club: Cannock & Stafford AC) 16.18
James Dale (Club: Worcester AC) 16.25
Cian McKeany (Club: Leamington C&AC) 16.27
Ryan Shields  (Club: Birchfield Harriers) 16.29
Michael Gayle (Club: Birchfield Harriers) 17.00

Under 15 Girls

Eden Schiller (Club: Staffordshire Moorlands) 17.54
Georgie Campbell (Club: Stratford Upon Avon AC) 18.11
Megan Taylor (Club: Coventry Godiva Harriers) 18.23
Orla Walker (Club: Halesowen A&CC) 19.11
Cameron-Ellie Mander (Club: Wrekin College Tri Club) 19.45

Under 17 Men

Connor Bentley (Club: Wrekin College Tri Club) 15.10
Chris McLeod (Club: Solihull & SHAC) 15.13
Jack Harrison (Club: Coventry Godiva Harriers) 15.44
Dylan Gillett (Club: Telford AC) 15.54
Keelan Hopewell (Club: Solihull & SHAC) 15.57

Under 17 Women

Abigail Saker (Club: Halesowen A&CC) 17.31
Olivia Kelly (Club: Coventry Godiva Harriers) 17.43
Amelia Samuels (Club: Wolverhampton&Bilston AC) 18.00
Lily Higgins (Club: Halesowen A&CC) 18.20
Erin Tapley (Club: Birchfield Harriers) 19.04

Click here to download the full results (PDF 90kB)
 


Our news, straight to your inbox

Want to receive news like this direct to your inbox? Just to www.englandathletics.org/myprofile to confirm your details and the types of information you want to receive.

You can use the Forgotten URN or Forgotten Password links if needed. (In the event that you have not received a link / reminder within one hour, please check your spam and junk folders.)

 


Registered athletes

For more information about being a registered athlete and the offers available to you head to www.englandathletics.org/registration

 

Opportunities for coaches

Find out about development opportunities available for coaches with England Athletics at  www.englandathletics.org/coachdev

For details of coaching qualifications see www.englandathletics.org/coaching-qualifications

For details of a range of other workshops see www.englandathletics.org/workshops or www.englandathletics.org/uLearn

Many of the events and workshops available from England Athletics can be booked via uLearn. If you need a guide to help you creat an account / log in and book please click here (PDF - 900K).