Top names line up for return of AAA

Top names line up for return of AAA

This weekend sees a historic championships at Bedford; The AAA championships return for the first time since 2006, when they form part of the UK CAU & England Athletics Senior AAA Championships and England Athletics Disability Championships. Olympic, Paralympic and Commonwealth athletes including Jonnie Peacock, Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Jodie Williams, Tom Parsons, Will Sharman, Jessica Tappin and Hannah Cockroft are all set to be involved.

In the short sprints, both the men’s and women’s fields are stacked with talent. Paralympic champion T44 Jonnie Peacock pictured (Club: Charnwood, Coach: Steve Fudge) is entered for the men’s disability 100m and will be up against Paralympic silver medallist T36 and former world record holder Graeme Ballard (Club: Chorley ATC),T46 James Arnott (Club: City of Plymouth, Coach: Ryan Freckleton) whose 11.36 at the Anniversary Games moved him to 5th in the world, and number one T54 Richard Chiassaro (Club: Harlow AC, Coach: Jennifer Banks).  Invictus Games team captain David Henson (Club: Southampton AC) is in his 2nd year in athletics and already ranked 6th in world.  He goes in the 200m.

Also in action will be Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Club: Sutton & District AC, Coach: Rana Reider), 2013’s British 200m champion James Ellington (Club: Newham & Essex Beagles AC, Coach: Rana Reider), Richard Kilty (Club: Gateshead Harriers), Commonwealth relay silver medallist and last year’s UK CAU bronze medallist Andrew Robertson (Club: Sale Harriers Manchester/Avon & Somerset, Coach: Daniel Cossins), and last year’s British 200m Champion and Commonwealth Games finalist Danny Talbot pictured (Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: Daniel Cossins).  The women’s races include Louise Bloor (Club: Trafford/Yorkshire, Coach: Antonio Minichiello), Montell Douglas (Club: Blackheath & Bromley/Kent, Coach: Michael Afilaka) and Hayley Jones (Club: Crewe & Nantwich/Cheshire, Coach: Trevor Painter) who could well be closely matched.  Fresh from the Anniversary Games, Commonwealth silver medallist Jodie Williams (Club: Herts Phoenix, Coach: Christine Bowmaker) will be hoping to add another England medal to her collection in the 200m.

Paralympic and World gold medallist Hannah Cockroft pictured (Club: Leeds City AC, Coach: Jenni Banks) leads a quality field in the women’s wheelchair sprint, as well as taking on Kare Adenegan (world ranked number 3) and Mel Nicholls pictured (both Club: Coventry Godiva H, Coach: Job King) in the 400m and 800m. Libby Clegg (Club: Charnwood AC, Coach: Joe Mcdonnell) who holds Paralympic 100m silver, European gold and World championship silvers in both 100m and 200m is the only T12 (visually impaired) athlete entered in the sprints but T37s Paralympians Katrina Hart (Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: Femi Akinsanya), and Bethany Woodward (Club: Southampton AC, Coach: Lee Doran) are very closely matched, and will take on T37 400m world record holder Georgie Hermitage (Club: Guildford & Godalming AC, Coach: Paul MacGregor) who has chosen the shorter distance. Paralympic finalist T44 Sophie Kamlish (Club: Bristol & West AC, Coach: Robert Ellchuk) and Birchfield's Laura Sugar (Coach: Paul MacGregor) meet again after the fantastic 100m last week at the Anniversary Games.

The men’s 200m final could see a head-to-head between Nigel Levine pictured (Club: Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow, Coach: Linford Christie), Roy Ejiakuekwu (Club: Sale Harriers Manchester/Greater Manchester, Coach: Rana Reider) and Antonio Infantino (Club: Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers/ Hertfordshire, Coach: Martey Newman).  Levine is also entered in the 400m, and in the women’s 400m Laviai Nielson (Club: Enfield & Haringey/Essex, Coach: Frank Adams) who recently won European Junior Championship gold, won the Loughborough International and also the England U20 indoor 400m, is up against Seren Bundy-Davies (Club: Trafford/Greater Manchester, Coach: Stephen Ball), and Kristen McAslan (Club: Sale Harriers Manchester/Greater Manchester, Coach: Trevor Painter).

There will be the usual talent and fierce competition in the men's short and long wheelchair sprints with 100m and 400m competitors including Ben Rowlings (Club: Coventry Godiva H, Coach: Job King, Jamie Carter (Club: Cleethorpes & District AC, Coach: Jenny Carter), Isaac Towers (Club: Blackpool Wyre & Fylde AC, Coach: Pete Wyman) and Nathan Blackie (Club: Poole AC, Coach: Martin Cook).  Rowlings is also taking on the 800m where he is the world number 2 and European Record Holder, and Towers is competing in the full set on the track.

The men’s 110m hurdles sees William Sharman (Club: Belgrave, Coach: Benke Blomkvist) in action and up against Khai Riley-La Borde (Club: Enfield & Haringey, Coach: Ray Gibbins) Joseph Hylton (Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: Christine Bowmaker), Gianni Frankis (Club: Newham & Essex Beagles, Coach: Tony Jarrett) and David Feeney (Club: Amber Valley, Coach: Jerzy Maciukiewicz).  Loughborough International Serita Solomon pictured (Club: Blackheath & Bromley AC/Kent, Coach: Michelle Bovell) goes in the women’s race.

The one-lap hurdles races could also be close run.  Three top-ten ranked women are entered; last year’s 400mH England Athletics U23 Champion Hayley McLean (Club: Chelmsford AC/Essex, Coach: Lloyd Cowan), Commonwealth heptathlon competitor Jessica Tappin (Club: Thames Valley/Leics & Rutland, Coach: Julie Hollman) and U23 BUCS champion Jessica Turner (Club: Amber Valley, Coach: Nick Dakin). James Forman (Club: Southampton AC, Coach: Andy Forman), British silver medallist, Loughborough International, BUCS and England U23 gold medallist Jack Houghton (Club: City of Sheffield AC/Notts, Coach: Colin Bovell) and  Loughborough International and BUCS silver medallist Jacob Paul (Club: Windsor Slough Eton & H, Coach: Marina Armstrong) will all be gunning for the podium in the men's events.

We see Jenny Meadows (Club: Wigan & District, Coach: Trevor Painter) up against European U20 1500m champions Bobby Clay (Club: Invicta East Kent, Coach: Peter Mullervy) in the women’s two-lap race.  Entered for the men’s 800m is BUCs and Loughborough International Champion Jamie Webb pictured (Club: Liverpool Harriers & AC/Merseyside, Coach: Adrian Webb) who is back from the European U23s.

In the 5000m Matt Bergin (Club: Bedford & County/Bedfordshire, Coach: Simon Goodwin) who was 2nd in the U23 champs is set to go as part of a field also including Richard Weir (Club: Derby AC/Derbyshire, Coach: Spencer Duval) who has lowered his PB to 13:46 this year.

Bergin has also entered the mile which has an entry of 27 athletes including British champs medallist Dale Clutterbuck (Club: Newham & Essex Beagles/Essex) who last week ran the Anniversary Games Mile, U23 5000m champion and European U23 5000m GB team member Jonathan Davies (Club: Reading AC/Berkshire, Coach: Rob McKim), and Tom Lancashire (Club: Bolton/Greater Manchester, Coach: Steve Vernon) 3:38.36 1500m this year and is ranked 4th for the Mile after a great run at the Olympic Stadium last week.

The 3000m walk has a real age spectrum of possible contenders. Number 2 ranked U20 Callum Wilkinson (Club: Enfield & Haringey AC/Suffolk, Coach: Mick Graham) up against the top ranked V50 Mark Williams (Club: Tamworth AC/Staffordshire). In the mix also are twins Daniel and Dominic King (Club: Colchester Harriers, Coach: Andi Drake) who are ranked 3rd and 4th at this distance.  For the 3000m SC, sub 10 minuter Racheal Bamford (Club: Leeds City AC/Yorkshire, Coach: Mike Baxter) will be hoping to beat her Commonwealth Games time in Bedford.

The men’s high jump is likely to be a highlight, with a fantastic line up: 30 athletes will be battling to leap the highest, amongst them are Commonwealth athlete Chris Baker pictured (Club: Sale Harriers Manchester/Norfolk, Coach: Sharon Heveran) who has a PB of 2.28, U23 champion Chris Kandu (Club: Enfield & Haringey, Coach: Fayyaz Ahmed), Loughborough International winner Matt Roberts (Club: Newham & Essex Beagles AC/Warwickshire, Coach: Fayyaz Ahmed), British silver medallist Mike Edwards (Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: Fayyaz Ahmed) and Olympian Tom Parsons (Club: Birchfield Harriers/Warwickshire, Coach: Aston Moore).  F44 Jonathan Broom-Edwards (Club:Newham & Essex Beagles, Coach: Fayyaz Ahmed) is in form and only 2cm behind the disability high jump world record holder.

It’s a great mixture of athletes in the long jump entry list; from 6.80 jumper and British Senior Indoor Champion Abigail Irozuru (Club: Sale Harriers Manchester, Coach: Dan Pfaff), Commonwealth heptathlon medallist Jessica Taylor pictured (Club: Sale Harriers Manchester Coach: Mike Holmes), Bracknell AC's Molly Kingsbury (Coach: Ken Spencer) who is the British Record holder aged 14, top of the  F20 classification Martina Barber (Club: Stevenage & North Herts AC, Coach: Len Allbrighton) plus a number of other athletes at the top of their IPC classification group rankings including Commonwealth Games - bronze medallist in para-cycling Matthew Ellis who has leaped to the top of the visually impaired long jump ranks.

The throws see a huge number of entries. In the men’s hammer we shall all be watching to see what Taylor Campbell (Club: Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /Berkshire, Coaches: Paul Dickenson/Chris Black) can pull out of the cage this time after a number of record-breaking competitions this year.

Sarah Holt (Club: Sale Harriers Manchester, Coach: John Pearson) heads up a field of 26 in the women’s hammer and with a PB and win just last week in the Czech Republic she’ll be one to watch.  Five of the top six discus throwers are entered, including British champion and Commonwealth medallists Jade Lally (Club: Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers/Surrey, Coach: Andy Neal), Eden Francis (Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: Glenys Morton) looking for a double, and Phoebe Dowson (Club: Bournemouth AC/Hampshire, Coach: Bill Bushnell) returning from university and training in the USA.

The women’s shot includes the British indoor and outdoor champions Eden Francis pictured (Club: Leicestershire & Rutland and Rachel Wallader (Club: Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow/Worcestershire) plus third ranked and U23 champion Sophie McKinna (Club: Great Yarmouth & District AC/Norfolk, coach: Mike Winch).

The men’s shot put has Scott Lincoln (Club: City of York AC/Yorkshire, Coach: Paul Wilson) entered and who heads up 8 of the top ten ranked putters in the country in Bedford.  The F41 shot sees closely matched dwarf athletes Sean Clare (Club: Wigan & Dist H AC, Coach: Bob Halliwell) and Michael Pope (Club: St Albans AC, Coach: Garry Power) competing against each other, and in both the shot and discus, Paralympian and twice England champion Kieran Tscherniawsky F33 (Coach: Jim Edwards) will compete alongside Joshua Bain F37 (Club: Chelmsford, Coach: Paul Welch) who holds a cabinet full of medals as well. 

The disability javelin sees junior world record holder Mitchell Dutton F38 (Club: St Albans AC, Coach: Caroline Price) and the club throw champion from 2011 and 2012, and holder of Gold from three Paralympic Games Stephen Miller F32 (Club: Gateshead Harriers, Coach: Ros Miller) return in the quest for another gold in that event.  The women's Club Throw has Abbie Hunnisett (Club: Weir Archer Academy, Coach: Camilla Thrush) who broke the European Record at the weekend in Anniversary Games and will be one to watch.

This is the first year England Qualification Standards have been introduced for the disability champs, where performances will contribute towards the Parallel Success Super Series. And with 32 Paralympians  out of the 100+ entrants, it's a good indicator of depth of talent across the country.



Coaches

Athlete's coaches must apply to England Athletics (info@englandathletics.org) for accreditation giving UKA coaching number and details of the competing athletes he/she coaches. Coaches who have not applied for their pass prior to the Championships will be required to purchase a spectator ticket. VALID coaching licence must be presented at the accreditation desk.

Tickets

Parents, friends and spectators are welcome and tickets can be bought on the day at the spectator entrance which again is situated to the left of the Main Stand.  Ticket Prices are: Adult £5 day/ £8 weekend, Concession £3 day / £5 weekend.  Car Parking: £3


Our news, straight to your inbox

Want to receive news like this direct to your inbox? Just to www.englandathletics.org/myprofile to confirm your details and the types of information you want to receive.

You can use the Forgotten URN or Forgotten Password links if needed. (In the event that you have not received a link / reminder within one hour, please check your spam and junk folders.)

 


Registered athletes

For more information about being a registered athlete and the offers available to you head to www.englandathletics.org/registration

To access New Balance's England Athletics friends and family 10% off all products discounts and how to receive details of their exclusive registered athlete offers go to www.englandathletics.org/new-balance

Or use ENGATHLETICS10OFF at www.newbalance.co.uk/shop-running

Opportunities for coaches

Find out about development opportunities available for coaches with England Athletics at  www.englandathletics.org/coachdev

For details of coaching qualifications see www.englandathletics.org/coaching-qualifications

For details of a range of other workshops see www.englandathletics.org/workshops or www.englandathletics.org/uLearn

Many of the events and workshops available from England Athletics can be booked via uLearn. If you need a guide to help you creat an account / log in and book please click here (PDF - 900K).