Highly competitive first day at Age Group Combined Events champs

Highly competitive first day at Age Group Combined Events champs

It may be the summer holidays, but that didn’t detract from the intensity of this combined events championships, for so many reasons the highlight of the age group season. In the U15 boys' 400m, for instance, everyone competing recorded a PB, despite the 30-degree temperature.

Far more than at senior level, some of the best in the country individually take on the complexity of multi-events as part of their training progression. Scoring highly at this championships is not just about picking up points, more often than not to do so means you have to produce a top 20, or 10 or even top 5 performance.

Meanwhile, the Seniors also battled it out in a Home Countries International between England, Scotland and Wales.  A few PBs at key points, but good solid consistency means the leaders in both the men’s and women’s events will have to be top form on day two. Harry Kendal and Lucy Turner both played the consistency card perfectly to hold slender leads but both will know their competitors have shown they are in good shape with lifetime bests to end the day and close up the gap.


U17 women's Heptathlon

Jessica Hopkins (Chelmsford, Steve Mitchell) may have led overnight, but she’ll know it’s going to be a tough Sunday not least because training partner Mia Chantree (Chelmsford, Steve Mitchell) is merely four points adrift.

Indeed, for most of the day it looked like Chantree would be the overnight leader as she produced a smart and smooth 11.66 PB in the hurdles, followed by a huge leap of 1.74m at the end of a two-hour long high jump competition. The jump although good for number 4 on the British list this year, probably would have taken her to Sunday in the lead had Hopkins not hit a PB in the shot, putting 14.13m

U17W Heptathlon results - Day one (80mH / HJ / SP / 200m / LJ / JT / 800m)

1 J Hopkins (Chelmsford) (11.98, 1.68, 14.13, 27.27) = 3125 points
2 M Chantree (Chelmsford) (11.66, 1.74, 10.93, 26.19) 3121
3 A Pawlett (Stock) (11.67, 1.65, 11.44, 25.95) 3066
4 E Mistantoni (Stock) (12.57, 1.47, 10..38, 26.64) 2610
5 L Tunnacliffe (Kingston and Poly) (12.47, 1.50, 10.24, 27.23) 2597
6 H Fenton-Lake (Peterborough) 13.38, 1.59 10.07, 27.34) 2574
7 M Lowndes (Stock) (12.25, 1.44, 9.01, 26.37) 2551
8 E Davies (Blanau) (12.78, 1.53, 7.98, 26.96) 2468
9 N McCorry (Analee) (12.71, 1.53, 8.98, 28.52) 2417
10 D Worthington (Bury) (13.23, 1.50, 9.46, 28.23) 2377
11 L Taylor (Liverpool) (13.06, 1.50, 7.96, 27.70) 2341
12 J Rayner (Halifax) (13.15, 1.41, 10.33, 28.45) 2328
13 M Taylor (Leeds) (12.76, 1.44, 9.49, 28.94) 2313
13 C Williams (Vale of Aylesbury) (12.75, 1.44, 7.89, 27.61) 2313
15 S Fryer-Francis (Sale) (12.77, 1.50, 7.73, 28.98) 2261
16 E Wilson (Sale) (13.64, 1.53, 7.67, 28.16) 2256
17 M Gardner (Stevenage) (13.37, 1.44, 9.45, 29.12) 2227
18 E Mason (Sheffield and Dearne) (13.65, 1.47, 8.00, 27.96) 2225
19 S Whittaker (Sale) (13.18, 1.41, 8.75, 28.88) 2188
20 C Lee (E Cheshire) (14.34, 1.32, 8.15, 31.06) 1784
21 L Thompson (Blackburn) (14.49, 1.44, 6.59, 32.21) 1724
 


U17 Men’s Decathlon

Back in March Callum Newby (Edinburgh Athletic Club, Derek Johnston) suggested he would be one to watch this summer with a sixth in the heptathlon, now with solid hurdles and pole vault performances to his name, day two will prove interesting both for him (to see if he can hold on) and for his competitors (who will be intent on closing him down).

A super quick 100m - the weather was pretty much perfect - kicked his day off in style: his fastest ever for that discipline. He followed that with 6.34m long jump, although he would have wanted further; 12.35m in the shot followed and then a big PB in the high jump of 1.86m before just missing out on his best over one lap with 52.98.

Of course, it’s by no means over and Theo Adesina (Thurrock, Karl Sumun) will have plenty to say where the gold heads. A good hurdler, he has 1500m strength along with a long jump in excess of seven metres to call on, so if he gets it all in gear, well there’s some special competition ahead on Sunday.

U17M Decathlon results - Day one (100m / LJ / SP / HJ / 400m)

1 C Newby (Edinburgh) (11.62, 6.34, 12.35, 1.86, 52.98) = 3378 points
2 T Adesina (Thurrock) (11.78, 6.40, 12.30, 1.83, 52.61) 3346
3 P Kastner (Walton) (11.75, 6.22, 13.37, 1.83, 54.37) 3303
4 T McConville (North Down) (11.81, 6.35, 12.35, 1.74, 53.57) 3215
5 J Schleuder (Yeovil O) (11.64, 6.62, 12.41, 1.62, 53.73) 3210
6 P Gleadall (Blackheath and Bromley) (11.98, 6.02, 10.85, 1.95, 53.32) 3209
7 B Hughes (Wigan & D) (11.78, 5.98, 10.62, 1.80, 55.10) 3022
8 D Roffey (Epsom & Ewell) (12.14, 6.15 9.63, 1.83, 54.01) 2998
9 E Williamson (Lagan V) (11.79, 5.78, 10.45, 1.74, 56.49) 2863
10 A Booth (Poole) (11.97, 5.81, 9.95, 1.59, 54.05) 2781
11 H Culpin (Charnwood) (12.07, 5.81, 10.89, 1.71, 57.88) 2762
12 G Zoppos (TVH) (12.25, 5.88, 10.05, 1.59, 53.77) 2759
13 C Williams-Stein (Leamington Cycling) (12.24, 5.67, 8.19, 1.71, 53.79) 2699
14 B McIntyre (Swindon) (12.77, 5.39, 10.03 1.68, 54.63) 2596
15 G Hopkins (Woking) (12.87, 5.26, 9.65, 1.77, 56.52) 2529
16 D Moore (Stourport) (13.11, 5.54, 8.08, 1.59, 59.11) 2211
17 A Byrom (Vale of Aylesbury) (12.77, 5.15, 8.75, 1.50, 60.97) 2100
18 L Hillier (Yate and District) (13.10, 4.94, 8.18, 1.50, 58.16) 2086
19 F Burton (Derby) (13.50, 4.26, 8.69, 1.44, 64.57) 1670


U15 Boys' Octathlon

It’s all to play for going into Sunday as Samuel Reardon (Blackheath and Bromley, Mick Jones) and Aidan Brindley (North Ayshire, Mark Stringer) ended Saturday just seven points apart.

Reardon flew out of the blocks with a very swift 12.48 in the 100m, a massive PB followed by an equally huge best in the javelin (36.53m), a lifetime best followed in the pole vault, albeit this time by a mere 2cm (2.47) and finally it was back to monster improvement in the 400m, down to 54.94 from 58.8! That’s the kind of form you like to carry into an event like this, but Brindley was not about to let him have it all his own way. For him it wasn’t so much PBs in every event - just the three out of four thanks to 12.96, 31.11m, 3.57m and 57.84. Brindley is very much a pole vault specialist with an impressive 3.59i to his name but his form is such that this is far from a done deal especially as Luca Michalowski (Charnwood AC Colin, Barnes/Dave Harmer) is close in third with 1738.

U15B Octathlon results - Day one (100m / JT / PV / 400m)

1 S Reardon (Blackheath and Bromley) (12.48, 36.53, 2.47, 54.94) = 1788 points
2 A Brindley (North Ayrshire) (12.96, 31.11, 3.57, 57.84) 1781
3 L Michalowski (Charnwood) (12.68, 31.18, 3.47, 59.67) 1738
4 S Coupland (Southport Waterloo) (12.84, 30.98, 2.77, 56.06) 1668
5 A Mackay (Ross County) (12.93, 32.81 2.87, 60.46)1543
6 J Doodson (Stockport H) (12.81, 18.69, 2.17, 58.55)1282
7 I Ketterer (Newquay and Par) (13.27, 31.08, nh, 59.48) 1168
8 J Cook (Bury) (14.13, 24.49, 2.27, 66.51) 928
9 A Akanbi-Mortimer (Rhymney Valley) (13.97, 24.12 2.37, 71.04) 864
10 Z Michalowski (Charnwood) (14.53 23.01, 2.07, 72.91) 679
 


Under 15 Girls' Hexathlon

This is always tight to call but beforehand Ella Rush (Amber Valley & Erewash Athletic Club, Martin Bishell) and Rhiana Burrell (Birchfield Harriers, Pam Rayment) were the two names to watch and so it appears, although the current first and second placers will be keen to prove those experts wrong.

Freya Witheat (Watford, Lee Grint)) and Mille Leighton (Stratford upon Avon, Paul Bearman) both have more than enough pre-championships form to upset that expert’s applecart and it could, just could come down to the 800m - perfect!

U15G Hexathlon results - Day one (75mH / LJ / JT)

1 F Without (Watford) (12.14, 4.86, 33.72) = 1728 points
2 M Leighton (Stratford) (12.04, 4.81, 27.42) 1606
3  E Rush (Amber Valley) (12.19, 5.52, 16.76) 1588
4 R Burrell (Birchfield H) (12.43, 5.05, 20.51) 1498
5 C Poole (Swansea) (12.01, 4.98, 17.87) 1477
6 L Robinson (Stockport) (12.36, 4.88, 21.34) 1476
7 C Bagshaw (Hallamshire) (12.13, 4.79, 20.29) 1457
8 E Wood (Leeds) (12.36, 4.77, 21.53) 1451
9 L Chalmers (Slough) (12.42, 5.06, 17.63) 1449
10 M Maddison (Dacorum) (12.86, 4.39, 28.78) 1437
11 A Soanes (Thetford) (13.47, 4.48, 29.87) 1420
12 H Cunningham (Wigan) (12.62, 4.92, 1915) 1418
13 G Hucknall (Watford) (12.71, 4.82, 20.25) 1403
14 A Kennedy (Cumbernauld) (12.64, 4.59, 22.33) 1388
15 C Rutter (Darlington) (11.58 4.52, 16.78) 1387
16 S Dagisic-Wood (Sale) (12.00, 4.46, 20.19) 1385
17 O Fowler (Crewe and Nantwich) (11.67, 4.56, 15.64) 1365
18 D Keigher (Stockport) (13.83, 4.95, 20.81) 1339
19 N Kilgallen (Tamworth) (12.26, 4,45, 19.24) 1337
20 B Morgan (Newport) (13.08, 4.54 21.40) 1313
21M Sommerville (Corby) (12.76, 4.31, 20.45) 1270
22 E Fryer-Francis (Sale) (12.77, 4.50, 16.29) 1237
23 S Hamilton (Mendip) (14.29, 4.29, 24.86) 1210
24 J Dickinson (Bury) (12.50, 4.42, 14.07) 12.08
25 A Battle (Stockport) (11.82, 4.82) 1207
26 E Russell (Kingston upon Hull) (14.25, 4.37, 21.13) 1160
27 K Piercy (Southport Waterloo) (13.50, 3.96, 22.67) 1159
28 C Sampson (Charnwood) (14.65, 4.47, 21.31) 1156
29 G Whiteley (Harrogate) (12.31, 4.12, 13.81) 1151
30 G Scoot (Torbay) (12.79, 4.92) 1127
31 J Hill (Dacorum) (13.81, 3.99, 21.82) 1118
32 C Keaney (Cornwall) (13.24, 4.07, 16.46) 1092
33 B Larmbert (Leeds) (13.21, 3.83, 18.43) 1078
34 E Jackons (Stockport H) (12.57, 4.11, 11.25) 1074
35 E Chambers  (Stocport H) (14.83, 4.23, 18.29) 1025
36 R Cox (Stockport H) (13.76, 4.23, 12.46) 1009
37 M Cox (Stockport H) (15.45, 4.26, 17.90) 981
38 E Hall (Bury) (15.32, 4.06, 19.60) 972
39 G Nuttall (Liverpool H) (13.13, 4.04) 873


Home Countries International Decathlon

England’s Harry Kendal (Tonbridge, Mike Corden) heads into day two with the lead, but he’ll be looking over his shoulder as just 35 points cover the first four and he’s been in this position leading overnight in the national champs earlier this season. Solid is how Kendal will describe his opening five events: 11.38 and 6.96m were just a little down on where he’d like to be but 11.93m and 1.95m steadied the ship before a very nice 49.71 hauled him back to where he likes to be.

Matthew Lee (Harrow, Mike Sweeney) was a little sharper in the 100m (11.23); he then followed that up with 6.82m, 11.98m and then a massive PB in the high jump of 1.98m before ending the day with 50.64.

Aidan Davies (Doncaster, Sam Stanislaus), put together 11.26, 6.84m, 12.98m, 1.83m and 49.40 while Andrew Murphy (Kilbarchan, Colin Sinclair) representing Scotland kept the pressure on thanks to 11.42m, the best long jump of the day with 7.08m, 12.83m, 1.86m and a personal best of 50.38 in the 400m. He has some good day two performances in his armoury so it’ll be interesting to see how this unwinds.

Senior Decathlon results - Day One (100mH / LJ / SP / HJ / 400m)

1 H Kendal (England) (11.38, 6.96, 11.93, 1.95, 49.71) = 3770 points
2 M Lee (Guest) (11.23, 6.82, 11.98, 1.98, 50.64) 3756
3 A Davies (Guest) (11.26, 6.84, 12.98, 1.83, 49.40) 3741
4 A Murphy (Scotland) (11.42, 7.08, 12.83, 1.86, 50.38) 3735
5 J Hobson (Guest) (11.49, 6.88, 12.41, 1.98, 52.85) 3644
6 J Storey (Guest) (11.61, 6.77, 9.91, 2.10, 51.17) 3627
7 J Finney (England) (11.48, 6.69, 11.61, 1.86, 49.00) 3621
8 L Church (England) (11.85, 6.55, 12.87, 2.01, 51.32) 3617
9 D Ryan (Guest) (11.49, 6.90, 12.88, 1.77, 50.35) 3606
10 J McFarlane (Scotland) (11.42, 6.83, 11.92, 1.83, 50.18) 3604
11 B Clarke (Guest) (11.0, 6.46, 10.09, 1.98, 50.57) 3444
12 C McLennan (Guest) (11.73, 6.25, 12.93, 1.68, 50.59) 3325
13 G Phillips (England) (11.51, 6.02, 11.01, 1.83, 50.95) 3111
14 H Hillman (Wales) (11.36, 6.11, 9.50, 1.80, 49.72) 3303
15 T Chandler (Scotland) (11.90, 6.25, 11.28, 1.86, 51.82) 3287


Home Countries International Heptathlon

Much of the pre-event talk centred around Lucy Turner (Gateshead, Sam Stanislaus) who has been in good form this season and this continued in Manchester.
A smart 13.73 100m hurdles, her fastest ever, set her on her way - always the perfect way to start - and she never looked back. She scaled 1.65m in the high jump although Ellen Barber (Yeovil, David Feeney) does look menacing thanks to her equal PB 1.71m high jump and a big 12.77m shot. In fact she has improved in every event this year and will definitely be in contention on Sunday.

However, Turner (13.73, 1.65m, 11.26m, 25.29) clearly is in form on the track, demonstrated by a 25.29 200 which gave her a 24 point lead going into day two - 3284 to Alice Hopkins (WSE, Marcia Marriott), who was quietly going about the job in hand 3260, ending the day with her quickest ever 200m (14.23, 1.68m, 11.07m, 25.03). Barber in third (15.61, 1.71, 12.37, 26.12) on 3103 made it an England 1-2-3 going into the final three events.

Senior Heptathlon results - Day One (100mH / HJ / SP / 200m)

1 L Turner (England) (13.73, 1.65, 11.26, 25.29) = 3284 points
2 A Hopkins (England (14.23, 1.68, 11.07, 25.03) 3260
3 E Barber (England) (15.61, 1.71, 12,.37, 26.12) 3103
4 S Connolly (Northern Ireland) (14.50, 1.65, 9.68, 26.04) 3007
5 N Smith (England, U20) (14.78, 1.68, 9.35, 26.13) 2974
6 L Evans (Wales) (14.82 1.71, 8.34, 26.69) 2892
7 L Davey (Wales) (16.02, 1.56, 10.42, 26.50) 2712
8 N Morgan (Guest) (15.53, 1.53, 9.92, 27.18) 2649
9 C Lee (Guest) (16.19, 1.53, 8.70, 27.58) 2455
10 A Forbes (Scotland) (16.23, 1.50, 8.43, 27.23) 2427

Photos: U17W Megan Taylor, by Eb Swarbrick


Our news, straight to your inbox

Want to receive news like this direct to your inbox? Just to www.englandathletics.org/myprofile to confirm your details and the types of information you want to receive.

You can use the Forgotten URN or Forgotten Password links if needed. (In the event that you have not received a link / reminder within one hour, please check your spam and junk folders.)

 


Registered athletes

For more information about being a registered athlete and the offers available to you head to www.englandathletics.org/registration

To access New Balance's England Athletics friends and family 10% off all products discounts and how to receive details of their exclusive registered athlete offers go to www.englandathletics.org/new-balance

Or use ENGATHLETICS10OFF at www.newbalance.co.uk/shop-running

Opportunities for coaches

Find out about development opportunities available for coaches with England Athletics at  www.englandathletics.org/coachdev

For details of coaching qualifications see www.englandathletics.org/coaching-qualifications

For details of a range of other workshops see www.englandathletics.org/workshops or www.englandathletics.org/uLearn

Many of the events and workshops available from England Athletics can be booked via uLearn. If you need a guide to help you creat an account / log in and book please click here (PDF - 900K).