2014 Commonwealth Games Glasgow

2014 Commonwealth Games Glasgow

The Commonwealth Games England (CGE) athletics team selected to represent Team England at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games

(SB and PB information as of team announcement on 16 June 2014):

100m - Men: Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, From: Loughborough, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Sutton & District, Coach: Rana Reider, PB: 10.08, SB:10.08
100m - Men: Adam Gemili, From: Dartford, Trains: Loughborough/ Lee Valley, Club: Blackheath & Bromley, Coach: Steve Fudge, PB: 10.05, SB:10.07
100m - Men: Richard Kilty, From: Stockton on Tees, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Gateshead AC, Coach: Rana Reider, PB: 10.10, SB:10.12
100m - T37 Men: Daniel Hooker, From: London, Trains: London, Club: Harrow, Coach: Self, PB: 12.76, SB:13.20
100m - Women: Sophie Papps, From: Bath, Trains: Bath, Club: WSE&H, Coach: Dan Cossins, PB: 11.47, SB:11.63
100m - Women: Asha Phillip, From: London, Trains: Lee Valley, Club: Newham & Essex Beagles, Coach: Christine Bowmaker, PB: 11.19, SB:11.19
100m - Women: Bianca Williams, From: London, Trains: Lee Valley, Club: Enfield & Haringey, Coach: Lloyd Cowan, PB: 11.17, SB:11.17
100m - T11/12 Women : Selina Litt, From: Leicestershire, Trains: Birmingham/ Loughborough, Club: Charnwood AC, Coach: Ryan Henry-Asquith, PB: 13.93, SB:14.20
100m - T11/T12 Women (Guide): Ryan Henry-Asquith, From: Birmingham, Trains: Birmingham, Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: Self Coached, PB: -, SB:-
200m - Men: Chris Clarke, From: London, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Marshall Milton Keynes, Coach: Steve Fudge, PB: 20.22, SB:20.57
200m - Men: James Ellington, From: Loughborough, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Newham & Essex Beagles, Coach: Rana Reider, PB: 20.42, SB:20.44
200m - Men: Danny Talbot, From: Bath, Trains: Bath, Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: Dan Cossins, PB: 20.36, SB:20.36
200m - Women: Anyika Onuora, From: Loughborough, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Liverpool Harriers, Coach: Rana Reider, PB: 22.79, SB:22.92
200m - Women: Bianca Williams, From: London, Trains: Lee Valley, Club: Enfield & Haringey, Coach: Lloyd Cowan, PB: 22.93, SB:22.93
200m - Women: Jodie Williams, From: Ware, Trains: Lee Valley, Club: Herts Phoenix, Coach: Christine Bowmaker, PB: 22.76, SB:22.76
400m - Men: Michael Bingham, From: USA, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: George Williams, PB: 44.74, SB:45.13
400m - Men: Nigel Levine, From: Uxbridge, Trains: Brunel University, Club: WSE&H, Coach: Linford Christie, PB: 45.11, SB:45.86
400m - Men: Martyn Rooney, From: Loughborough, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Croydon, Coach: Rana Reider, PB: 44.60, SB:45.52
400m - Women: Margaret Adeoye, From: London, Trains: Brunel University, Club: Enfield & Haringey, Coach: Linford Christie, PB: 51.93, SB:52.72
400m - Women: Shana Cox, From: North Carolina, Trains: St Augustine & Loughborough, Club: Woodford Green & Essex Ladies, Coach: George Williams, PB: 50.84, SB:52.11
400m - Women: Kelly Massey, From: Manchester, Trains: Manchester, Club: Sale Harriers, Coach: Steve Ball, PB: 52.29, SB:52.29
800m - Men: Mukhtar Mohammed, From: Loughborough, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Sheffield RC, Coach: Jon Bigg, PB: 1:45.67, SB:1:46.74
800m - Men: Andrew Osagie, From: London, Trains: St Mary's, Club: Harlow AC, Coach: Craig Winrow, PB: 1:43.77, SB:1:45.37
800m - Men: Michael Rimmer, From: Manchester, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Liverpool Pembroke, Coach: Jon Bigg, PB: 1:43.89, SB:1:47.53
800m - Women: Jessica Judd, From: Canvey Island, Trains: Chelmsford, Club: Chelmsford AC, Coach: Rob Denmark, PB: 1:59.77, SB:1:59.77
800m – Women: Jennifer Meadows, From: Wigan, Trains: Manchester, Club: Wigan & District, Coach: Trevor Painter, PB: 1:57.93, SB:2:00.51
800m - Women: Marilyn Okoro, From: USA/ London, Trains: USA, Club: Shaftesbury Barnet, Coach: Johnny Gray, PB: 1:58.45, SB:2:01.57
1500m - Men: Lee Emanuel, From: USA/ Sussex, Trains: USA, Club: City of Sheffield, Coach: Joe Franklin, PB: 3:36.55, SB:3:40.66
1500m - Men: Charlie Grice, From: London, Trains: London, Club: Phoenix AC, Coach: Jon Bigg, PB: 3:36.31, SB:3:36.31
1500m - Men: Richard Peters, From: Bristol, Trains: Bristol/ USA, Club: Bristol & West, Coach: Mike Down, PB: 3:37.67, SB:3:38.83
1500m - Men T54: Will Smith, From: Norwich, Trains: Norwich/ Kingsmeadow, Club: City of Norwich, Coach: Jenny Archer, PB: 3:10.03, SB:3:23.07
1500m - Men T54: David Weir, From: Wallington, Trains:Kingsmeadow, Club: WAA AC, Coach: Jenny Archer, PB: 2:55.25, SB:3:01.98
1500m - Women: Hannah England, From: Birmingham, Trains: Birmingham, Club: Oxford City, Coach: Bud Baldaro, PB: 4:01.89, SB:4:05.27
1500m - Women: Jemma Simpson, From: Oregon, Trains: Oregon, Club: Newquay & Par, Coach: Mark Rowland, PB: 4:06.39, SB:4:07.37
1500m - Women: Laura Weightman, From: Leeds, Trains: Leeds, Club: Morpeth Harriers, PB: 4:02.72, SB:4:02.72
1500 -Women T53/54: Jade Jones, From: Middlesbrough, Trains: Middlesbrough, Club: New Marske Harriers, Coach: Ian Thompson, PB: 3:25.07, SB:3:34.70
1500 -Women T53/54: Lauren Rowles, From: Worcestershire, Trains: Coventry, Club: Coventry, Coach: Job King, PB: 4:02.94, SB:4:07.85
1500 -Women T53/54: Rochelle (Shelly) Woods, From: Lancs, Trains: Kirkby/Kingsmeadow, Club: Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde, Coach: Jenny Archer, PB: 3:21.22, SB:3:31.30
5000m - Men: Thomas Farrell, From: Carlisle/ Oklahoma, USA, Trains: Oklahoma, USA, Club: Border, Coach: David Smith, PB: 13;15.31, SB:13:22.27
5000m - Men: Andy Vernon, From: Teddington, Trains: St Mary's, Club: Aldershot, Farnham & District, Coach: Nic Bideau, PB: 13:11.50, SB:13:11.50
5000m - Women: Helen Clitheroe, From: Preston, Trains: Preston, Club: Preston, Coach: Self, PB: 15:06.75, SB:15:24.40
5000m - Women: Emelia Gorecka, From: Bookham, Trains: Aldershot, Club: Aldershot, Farnham & District, Coach: Mick Woods, PB: 15:04.75, SB:15:04.75
5000m - Women: Jo  Pavey, From: Devon, Trains: Exeter, Club: Exeter, Coach: Gavin Pavey, PB: 14:39.96, SB:15:11.52
10,000m - Men: Jonny Mellor, From: Cheshire, Trains: Liverpool, Club: Liverpool Harriers, Coach: Steve Vernon, PB: 28:42.20, SB:28:52.90
10,000m - Women: Kate Avery, From: Newton Aycliffe, Trains: Durham, Club: Shildon Running & AC, Coach: Tony Simmons, PB: 32:42.11, SB:32:42.11
10,000m - Women: Sonia Samuels, From: Loughborough, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Wallsend, PB: 32:39.36, SB:32:39.36
Marathon - Men: Ben  Moreau, From: Sydney/ London, Trains: Sydney, Club: Aldershot, Farnham & District, Coach: Nick Anderson, PB: 2:15.52, SB:-
Marathon - Men: Nicholas Torry, From: London, Trains: London, Club: Serpentine/ Kent, Coach: Self, PB: 2:15.08, SB:-
Marathon - Men: Steven Way, From: Poole, Trains:  Poole, Club: Bournemouth, Coach: Self, PB: 2:16.27, SB:2:16.27
Marathon - Women: Louise  Damen, From: Winchester, Trains:  Winchester, Club: Winchester, Coach: Self, PB: 2:30.00, SB:2:32.21
Marathon - Women: Alyson Dixon, From: Sunderland, Trains: Sunderland, Club: Sunderland Strollers, Coach: Self, PB: 2:31.10, SB:-
Marathon - Women: Amy  Whitehead, From: Nottingham, Trains:  Nottingham, Club: Notts AC, Coach: George Gandy, PB: 2:33.44, SB:2:34.20
110mh - men: Lawrence Clarke, From: Bath, Trains: Bath, Club: WSE&H, Coach: Malcolm Arnold, PB: 13.31, SB:13.42
110mh - men: William Sharman, From: Nottingham, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Belgrave Harriers, Coach: George Maciukiewicz, PB: 13.26, SB:13.28
110mh - men: Andrew Turner, From: Surrey, Trains: Lee Valley, Club: Sale Harriers/ Notts, Coach: Lloyd Cowan, PB: 13.22, SB:13.47
100mh - women: Tiffany Porter, From: USA, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Woodford Green & Essex Ladies, Coach: Rana Reider, PB: 12.55, SB:12.65
100mh - women: Serita  Solomon, From: Orpington, Trains: Catford & Crystal Palace, Club: Blackheath & Bromley, Coach: Lloyd Cowan, PB: 13.09, SB:13.28
400mh- Men: Niall Flannery, From: Loughborough, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Newham & Essex Beagles, Coach: Nick Dakin, PB: 48.96, SB:48.96
400mh- Men: Sebastian Rodger, From: Bath, Trains: Bath, Club: Shaftesbury Barnet, Coach: James Hillier, PB: 49.19, SB:49.51
400mh- Men: Richard Yates, From: Sale, Trains: Manchester, Club: City of Sheffield, Coach: Steve Ball, PB: 49.06, SB:49.46
400mh - Women: Hayley McLean, From: Essex, Trains: Essex, Club: Chelmsford AC, Coach: Steve Mitchell, PB: 56.50, SB:56.50
400mh - Women: Ese Okoro, From: USA, Trains: USA, Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: TBC, PB: 56.67, SB:56.67
400mh - Women: Laura Wake, From: Loughborough, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Windsor, Slough Eton & Hounslow, Coach: Nick Dakin, PB: 57.17, SB: 57.17
3,000m SC - Men: Luke Gunn, From: Birmingham, Trains: Birmingham, Club: Derby, Coach: Bud Baldaro, PB: 8:28.48, SB:8:35.45
3,000m SC - Men: James Wilkinson, From: Loughborough, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Leeds City, Coach: Phil Townsend, PB: 8:22.76, SB:8:22.76
3,000m SC -Women: Racheal Bamford, From: Leeds, Trains: Leeds, Club: Leeds City/Otley, Coach: Mike Baxter, PB: 9:54.57, SB:9:54.57
3,000m SC -Women: Pippa Woolven, From: Birmingham, Trains: Birmingham, Club: Wycombe, Coach: Janet Nash, PB: 9:54.24, SB:9:54.24
4 x 100m Men: Andy Robertson, From: Cheshire, Trains: Bath, Club: Sale Harriers, Coach: Dan Cossins, PB: 10.14, SB:10.34
4 x 100m Men: Mark Lewis-Francis, From: Birmingham, Trains: Birmingham, Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: Andy Paul, PB: 10.04, SB:10.30
4 x 100m Women: Louise Bloor, From: Rotherham, Trains: Sheffield, Club: Trafford/ Rotherham, Coach: Toni Minichiello, PB: 11.48, SB:11.49
4 x 100m Women: Hayley Jones, From: Wigan, Trains: Wigan, Club: Wigan Harriers, Coach: Donald Moss, PB: 11.31, SB:11.47
4 x 100m Women: Ashleigh Nelson, From: London, Trains: Lee Valley, Club: City of Stoke, Coach: Mike Afiliaka, PB: 11.28, SB:11.28
4 x 400m Men: Daniel Awde, From: Woodford Green, Trains: London, Club: Woodford Green & Essex Ladies, Coach: Chris Zah, PB: 45.85, SB:45.85
4 x 400m Men: Matthew Hudson-Smith, From: Birmingham, Trains: Birmingham, Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: Tony Hadley, PB: 45.80, SB:45.80
4 x 400m Men: Conrad Williams, From: London, Trains: Brunel University, Club: Kent AC, Coach: Linford Christie, PB: 45.08, SB:46.07
4 x 400m Women: Emily Diamond, From: Bristol, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Bristol & West, Coach: Dan Cossins, PB: 52.32, SB:52.32
4 x 400m Women: Christine Ohuruogu, From: London, Trains: Lee Valley, Club: Newham & Essex Beagles, Coach: Lloyd Cowan, PB: 49.41, SB:-
4 x 400m Women: Victoria Ohuruogu, From: London, Trains: Lee Valley, Club: Newham & Essex Beagles, Coach: Lloyd Cowan, PB: 52.61, SB:52.72
High Jump - Men: Chris Baker, From: Loughborough, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Sale Harriers, Coach: Sharon Heveran, PB: 2.27, SB:2.27
High Jump – Men: Martyn Bernard, From: London, Trains: London, Club: Wakefield, Coach: Self, PB: 2.30, SB:2.22
High Jump - Men: Tom Parsons, From: Birmingham, Trains: Birmingham, Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: Aston Moore, PB: 2.30, SB:2.25
High Jump - Women: Bethan Partridge, From: Birmingham, Trains: Birmingham, Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: Aston Moore, PB: 1.83i, SB:1.83i
High Jump - Women: Isobel Pooley, From: Loughborough, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Aldershot, Farnham & District, Coach: Fuzz Ahmed, PB: 1.91, SB:1.91
Pole Vault - Men: Luke Cutts, From: Barnsley, Trains: Sheffield, Club: The Dearne, Coach: Trevor Fox, PB: 5.83, SB:5.20
Pole Vault - Men: Max Eaves, From: Preston, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Newham & Essex Beagles, Coach: Steve Rippon, PB: 5.61, SB:5.50
Pole Vault - Men: Steve Lewis, From: USA, Trains: USA, Club: Newham & Essex Beagles, Coach: Dan Pfaff, PB: 5.82, SB:5.70
Pole Vault - Women: Katie Byres, From: Loughborough, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Sale Harriers, Coach: Kate Dennison, PB: 4.52, SB:4.10
Pole Vault - Women: Sally Scott, From: Loughborough, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Trafford AC, Coach: David Guest, PB: 4.20, SB:4.15
Long Jump - Men: JJ Jegede, From: London, Trains: Lee Valley, Club: Newham & Essex Beagles, Coach: Peter Stanley, PB: 8.11, SB:8.05
Long Jump - Men: Greg Rutherford, From: Milton Keynes, Trains: Lee Valley, Club: Marshall Milton Keynes, Coach: Jonas Taiwah Dodoo, PB: 8.51, SB:8.51
Long Jump - Men: Chris Tomlinson, From: Middlesbrough, Trains: Middlesbrough, Club: Newham & Essex Beagles, PB: 8.35, SB:8.23
Long Jump - Women: Shara Proctor, From: Loughborough, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: Rana Reider, PB: 6.95, SB:6.78
Long Jump - Women: Jazmin Sawyers, From: Bristol, Trains: Bristol/ Bath, Club: City of Stoke, PB: 6.67, SB:6.44
Long Jump - Women: Lorraine Ugen, From: London, Trains: Texas, USA, Club: Blackheath & Bromley, Coach: Frank Attoh, PB: 6.77, SB:6.35
Long Jump - Women F37/F38: Fiona Clarke, From: Birmingham, Trains: Birmingham, Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: Kevin Reeve, PB: 3.82, SB:3.80
Long Jump - Women F37/F38: Bethany Woodward, From: Loughborough, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Southampton, Coach: Lee Doran, PB: 3.93, SB:3.92
Triple Jump - Men: Nathan Douglas, From: Birmingham, Trains: Birmingham, Club: Oxford City, Coach: Aston Moore, PB: 17.64, SB:16.65
Triple Jump - Men: Nathan Fox, From: London, Trains: London, Club: Shaftesbury Barnet, Coach: Frank Attoh, PB: 16.69, SB:16.69
Triple Jump - Men: Phillips Idowu, From: Australia, Trains: Australia, Club: Belgrave Harriers, Coach: Gary Bourne, PB: 17.81, SB:16.99
Triple Jump - Women: Yamile Aldama, From: Sudbury, Trains: London, Club: Shaftesbury Barnet, Coach: Frank Attoh, PB: 15.28, SB:13.85
Triple Jump – Women: Chioma Matthews, From: London, Trains: London, Club: Blackheath & Bromley, Coach: Frank Attoh, PB: 13.50, SB:13.44
Triple Jump – Women: Laura Samuel, From: Leicester, Trains: Leicester, Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: Aston Moore, PB: 13.75, SB:13.32
Shot - Men: Scott Rider, From: Kent, Trains: Kent, Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: John Hillier, PB: 18.97, SB:18.23
Shot - Women: Eden Francis, From: Leicester, Trains: Leicester, Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: Glenys Morton, PB: 17.24, SB:17.07
Shot - Women: Sophie McKinna, From: Stamford, Trains: Grantham, Club: Great Yarmouth, Coach: Self, PB: 17.12, SB:16.35
Shot - Women: Rachel Wallader, From: Grantham, Trains: Grantham, Club: WSE&H, Coach: Geoff Capes, PB: 16.76, SB:16.76
Discus - Men: Carl Myerscough, From: California, USA, Trains: California, USA, Club: Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde, Coach: Self, PB: 65.24, SB:61.63
Discus - Men: Tom Norman, From: London, Trains: London, Club: Woodford Green & Essex Ladies, Coach: Mike Winch, PB: 59.98, SB:59.30
Discus – F42/44 Men: Daniel Greaves, From: Loughborough, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Charnwood AC, Coach: Jonathan Edwards, PB: 59.85, SB:58.21
Discus - Women: Eden Francis, From: Leicester, Trains: Leicester, Club: Birchfield Harriers, Coach: Glenys Morton, PB: 59.78, SB:56.29
Discus - Women: Jade Lally, From: Horsham, Trains: Horsham, Club: Shaftesbury Barnet, Coach: Andy Neal, PB: 60.76, SB:57.58
Hammer - Men: Nick Miller, From: London, Trains: USA, Club: Border, Coach: John Baumann, PB: 74.38, SB:74.38
Hammer - Men: Alexander Smith, From: Hull, Trains: Hull, Club: Sale Harriers,  PB: 75.63, SB:73.07
Hammer - Men: Amir Williamson, From: Essex, Trains: London, Club: Enfield & Haringey, Coach: Malcolm Fenton, PB: 71.01, SB:70.07
Hammer - Women: Shaunagh Brown, From: Gillingham, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Blackheath & Bromley, Coach: Tore Gustafsson, PB: 66.85, SB:66.85
Hammer - Women: Sophie Hitchon, From: Loughborough, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Blackburn Harriers, Coach: Tore Gustafsson, PB: 72.97, SB:71.53
Hammer - Women: Sarah Holt, From: Loughborough, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Sale Harriers, Coach: John Pearson, PB: 68.50, SB:65.54
Javelin - Men: Joe Dunderdale, From: Sheffield, Trains: Sheffield, Club: Lincoln Wellington/ City of Sheffield, Coach: Mick Hill, PB: 76.13, SB:76.13
Javelin - Men: Benji Pearson, From: Wolverhampton, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Wolverhampton & Bilston, Coach: David Parker, PB: 74.71, SB:74.71
Javelin  - Women: Isabelle Jeffs, From: Taunton, Trains: Devon, Club: North Devon/ Taunton, Coach: David Parker, PB: 58.63, SB:58.63
Javelin - Women: Freya Jones, From: USA/Eastleigh, Trains: USA, Club: Southampton, Coach: Don Babbitt, PB: 55.36, SB:55.36
Javelin - Women: Goldie Sayers, From: London, Trains: Lee Valley, Club: Belgrave Harriers, Coach: Mark Roberson, PB: 66.17, SB:62.03
Decathlon: Martin Brockman, From: London, Trains: London, Club: Medway & Maidstone, Coach: Ian Grant, PB: 7712, SB:7496
Decathlon: Ashley Bryant, From: London, Trains: Brunel University, Club: WSE&H, Coach: Ian Grant, PB: 8141, SB:8141
Decathlon: John Lane, From: Sheffield, Trains: Sheffield, Club: City of Sheffield/ Sheffield TC, Coach: Toni Minichiello, PB: 7916, SB:7846
Heptathlon: Grace Clements, From: Uxbridge, Club: Dartford H, Coach: Ian Grant, PB: 5819, SB:5710
Heptathlon: Jessica Tappin, From: Chelmsford, Trains: Loughborough, Club: Loughborough Students, Coach: Julie Hollman, PB: 5770, SB: 5770
Heptathlon: Jessica Taylor, From: N Yorks, Trains: Liverpool, Club: Sale Harriers, Coach: Mike Holmes, PB: 5813, SB:5813