Delhi Commonwealth Games athletics results for England

Delhi Commonwealth Games athletics results for England

Below is the complete timetable for the athletics events at the Delhi Commonwealth Games.  Each event has been updated with the England athletes' performances.  You can use your browser's SEARCH function (Firefox and  Internet Explorer CONTROL F, Safari CMD F)  to find the event(s) you are interested in within the schedule.

 
Delhi
Time
UK Time   Wednesday, 6 October
17:35 13.05        Final Women’s Shot Put Parasport F32-34/52/53: 3rd Gemma Prescott 5.54 (952 points)
17:40 13.10 Heat Round 1 Men’s 100m: 1st Mark Lewis-Francis 10.15Q
17:45 13.15 Qualifying A Women’s Hammer Throw: 2nd Zoe Derham 62.33Q
18:30 14.00 Heat Round 1 Women’s 100m: 3rd Montell Douglas 11.74Q, 2nd Katherine Endacott 11.50Q, 3rd Laura Turner 11.61Q
19:00 14.30 Qualifier A+B Men’s Shot Put: 4th Carl Myerscough 18.82Q, 6th Scott Rider 18.02Q
19:10 14.40 Qualifier B Women’s Hammer Throw: 7th Sarah Holt 57.91
19:20 14.50 Heat Round 1 Women’s 400m: 4th Victoria Barr 53.86Q, 2nd Nadine Okyere 53.75Q, 4th Kelly Massey 53.90Q
19:55 15.25 Final Men’s 5,000m: 5th Chris Thompson 13:39.28, 19 Lee Emanuel 14:31.38
20:15 15.45 Heat Round 2 Men’s 100m: 1st Mark Lewis-Francis 10.20
20:35 16.05 Medal Ceremony Women’s Shot Put Parasport F32-34/52/53: Bronze Gemma Prescott 5.54 (952 points)
20:40 16.10 Medal Ceremony Men’s 5,000m
 
Delhi
Time
UK Time   Thursday, 7 October
10:00 5.30 Final Decathlon 100m: 2nd Martin Brockman 11.36, 3rd Ben Hazell 11.37, 4th Kevin Sempers 11.08
10:05 5.35 Final Men’s Shot Put Parasport F32/34/52: 2nd Dan West 10.78 969 pts
10:10 5.40 Qualifier A+B Men’s High Jump: 1st Oni Samson 2.16Q, 8th Martyn Bernard 2.13, 1= Tom Parsons 2.16Q
10:20 5.50 Heat Round 1 Men’s 100m Parasport T46: 2nd Ola Obidogun 11.37Q
10:45 6.15 Final Decathlon Long Jump: 4th Martin Brockman 7.29, 9th Ben Hazell 6.98, 12th Kevin Sempers 6.86
10:50 6.20 Heat Round 1 Women’s 1,500m: 2nd Helen Clitheroe 4.09.34Q, 4th Hannah England 4.13.91Q
11:10 6.40 Heat Round 1 Men’s 400m: 1st Conrad Williams 45.78Q, 4th Graham Hedman 47.45q, 2nd Robert Tobin 46.26Q
12:10 7.40 Semi Final Men’s 100m Parasport T46: 1st Ola Obidogun 11.32
12:15 7.45 Final Decathlon Shot Put: 5th Ben Hazell 14.30, 7th Martin Brockman 13.50, 12th Kevin Sempers 12.72
17:30 13.00 Final Decathlon High Jump: 1st Martin Brockman 2.14, 4th Kevin Sempers 2.05, 7th Ben Hazell 1.93
17:35 13.05 Medal Ceremony Men’s Shot Put Parasport F32/34/52: Silver Dan West 10.78 969 pts
17:45 13.15 Final Women’s Hammer Throw: 3rd Zoe Derham 64.04
17:50 13.20 Semi Women’s 100m: 2nd Katherine Endacott 11.45, 5th Montell Douglas 11.62, 2nd Laura Turner 11.41Q,
18:00 13.30 Final Men’s Shot Put: 4th Carl Myerscough 19.74, 8th Scott Rider 17.73
18:05 13.35 Semi Final Men’s 100m: 3rd Mark Lewis-Francis 10.17
18:20 13.50 Final Women’s 100m Parasport T37: 1st Katrina Hart 14.36, 6th Bethany Woodward 15.27
18:30 14.00 Semi Final Women’s 400m: 3rd Nadine Okyere 52.89, 5th Kelly Massey 53.24, 4th Victoria Barr 53.51
19:00 14.30 Final Men’s 100m Parasport T46; 5th Ola Abidogun 11.50
19:10 14.40 Medal Ceremony Women’s 100 m T37
19:20 14.50 Final Women’s 100m: 2nd Katherine Endacott 11.44, DQ Laura Turner
19:30 15.00 Medal Ceremony Men’s Shot Put
19:35 15.05 Final Men’s 100m: 2nd Mark Lewis-Francis 10.20
19:45 15.15 Medal Ceremony Women’s Hammer Throw
19:50 15.20 Medal Ceremony Women’s 100m
19:55 15.25 Medal Ceremony Women’s 100m
20:00 15.30 Final Decathlon 400m: 3rd Martin Brockman 49.95, 1st Kevin Sempers 49.36, 6th Ben Hazell 50.25
20:15 15.45 Medal Ceremony Men’s 100m Parasport T46
 
Delhi
Time
UK Time   Friday, 8 October
10:00 5.30 Final Decathlon 110m Hurdles: 3rd Ben Hazell 14.92 (859), 4th Martin Brockman 15.40 (802), 4th Kevin Sempers 14.79 (875)
10:05 5.35 Qualifier A+B Men’s Long Jump: 2nd Greg Rutherford 7.74Q, 1st Chris Tomlinson 7.95Q
10:20 5.50 Heat Round 1 Men’s 110m Hurdles: 2nd William Sharman 13.66Q, 3rd Lawrence Clarke 13.82Q, 1st Andy Turner 13.58Q
10:35 5.55 Final Heptathlon 100m Hurdles: Grace Clements 14.18 (953), Louise Hazel 13.25 (1087), Phyllis Agbo 14.20 (950)
10:40 6.10 Final Decathlon Discus Throw: 1st Ben Hazell 48.01 (829), 8th Kevin Sempers 39.08 (646), 10th Martin Brockman 37.75 (619)
10:50 6.20 Final Women’s 1,500m Parasport T54:-
11:10 6.40 Heat Round 1 Men’s 1,500m Parasport T54: -
11:25 6.55 Final Heptathlon High Jump: 4th Grace Clements 1.72 (879), 7th Louise Hazel 1.69 (842), 12th Phyllis Agbo 1.63 (771)
11:30 7.00 Heat Round 1 Men’s 800m: 3rd Andrew Osagie 1:50.44Q, 3rd Darren St Clair 1:50.18Q, 3rd Niall Brooks 1:50.54Q
12:00 7.30 Medal Ceremony Women’s 1,500m Parasport T54
12:05 8.20 Final Decathlon Pole Vault: 4th= Martin Brockman 4.60 (790), 4th= Kevin Sempers 4.60 (790), 8th Ben Hazell 4.40 (731)
17:30 13.00 Final Decathlon Javelin Throw: 2nd Kevin Sempers 61.46 (760), 7th Ben Hazell 53.41 (639), 10th Martin Brockman 51.46 (618)
17:35 13.15 Medal Ceremony Men's Shot Put
17:45 13.15 Final Men’s 110m Hurdles: 1st Andy Turner 13.38, 2nd William Sharman 13.50, 3rd Lawrence Clarke 13.70
17.55 13.25 Final Heptathlon Shot Put: 3rd Phyllis Agbo 13.16, 4th Grace Clements 12.78, 5th Louise Hazel 12.54
18:00 13.35 Semi Final Men’s 400m: 4th Rob Tobin 46.27, 2nd Conrad Williams 45.82Q, 7th Graham Hedman 47.02
18:10 13.40 Final Women’s Triple Jump: 6th Nadia Williams 13.66, 8th Yasmine Regis 13.55
18:20 13.50 Final Women’s 400m:-
18:30 14.10 Medal Ceremony Men’s 110m Hurdles: Gold Andy Turner, Silver William Sharman, Bronze Lawrence Clarke :-)
18:40 14.15 Final Women’s 1,500m: 4th Hannah England 4:06.83, 8th Helen Clitheroe 4:08.89,
18:55 14.25 Medal Ceremony Women’s 400m
19:00 14.30 Final Men’s Hammer Throw: 2nd Alex Smith 72.95 PB, 3rd Mike Floyd 69.34, 10th Matthew Lambley 62.95
19:05 14.35 Final Decathlon 1,500m: 1st Martin Brockman 4:26.28 (769), 2nd Ben Hazell 4:30.91 (739), 11th Kevin Sempers 5:04.93 (532)
Overall: 3rd Martin Brockman 7712 PB, 4th Ben Hazell 7676 SB, 5th Kevin Sempers 7571 PB
19:15 14.45 Medal Ceremony Women’s 1,500m
19:20 14.50 Final Heptathlon 200m: 3rd Phyllis Agbo 25.46 (845), 4th Grace Clements 25.88 (808), 2nd Louise Hazel 24.10 (971) PB
19:30 15.00 Final Women’s 10,000m: 4th Charlotte Purdue 33:13.02
20:10 15.40 Medal Ceremony Decathlon: Bronze Martin Brockman
20:15 15.45 Medal Ceremony Women’s Triple Jump
 
Delhi
Time
UK Time   Saturday, 9 October
6:30 2.00 Final Men’s 20 km Race Walk: 10th Luke Finch 1.29.37, 11th Tom Bosworth 1.30.44, 13th Alex Wright 1.34.26
6:45 2.15 Final Women’s 20 km Race Walk: 1st Jo Jackson 1.34.22, 4th Lisa Kehler 1.40.33
10:00 5.30 Final Heptathlon Long Jump: 1st Louise Hazel 6.44 (988), 5th Grace Clements 6.00 (850)
10:35 6.05 8xHeats Round 1 Men’s 200m: Marlon Devonish Q, Leon Baptiste Q
10:45 6.15 Qualifier A Men’s Discus Throw: Carl Myerscough 60.02Q, Emeka Udechuku 58.55Q, Chris Scott 56.58Q
11:20 6.50 Qualifier A+B Women’s Long Jump:-
11:25 6.55 3xHeats Round 1 Men’s 400m Hurdles: David Hughes 50.55Q, Richard Yates 49.83Q SB
11.50 7.20 2xHeats Round 1 Women’s 400m Hurdles: Meghan Beesley 56.95Q
17:30 13.00 Final Women’s Shot Put: 5th Rebecca Peake 16.28, 7th Eleanor Gatrell 15.23
17:30 13.00 Final Heptathlon Javelin Throw: Louise Hazel 44.42 PB, Grace Clements 43.67
17:35 13.05 Medal Ceremony Women’s 20 km Race Walk: Gold Jo Jackson
17:40 13.10 Medal Ceremony Men’s 20 km Race Walk
17:45 13.15 5xHeats Round 1 Women’s 200m: Joice Maduaka 23.75Q, Abiodun Oyepitan 23.86Q, Laura Turner 23.99Q
17:50 13.20 Final Men’s High Jump: 4th Samson Oni 2.23, 5th Tom Parsons 2.23
17.55 13.25 Final Men’s Long Jump: 2nd Greg Rutherford 8.22, Chris Tomlinson 3NJ
18:10 13.40 4xHeat Round 2 Men’s 200m: Leon Baptiste 20.68Q, Marlon Devonish 20.90Q
18:35 14.05 Medal Ceremony Women’s 10,000m
18:40 14.10 Final Women’s 3,000m Steeplechase: 4th Helen Clitheroe 9:56.37, 7th Tina Brown 10:13.34
18:45 14.15 Final Women’s Javelin Throw: 4th Laura Whittingham 56.81, 13th Izzy Jeffs 46.31
19.00 14.30 Final Men’s 400m: 6th Conrad Williams 45.88
19:15 14.40 2xSemi Final Men’s 800m: Darren St Clair (S1) 1:46.92Q, Niall Brooks (S2) 1:48.33, Andrew Osagie (S2) 1:47.52
19:30 15.00 Medal Ceremony Women’s 3,000m Steeplechase
19:35 15.05 Medal Ceremony Men’s 400m
19:40 15.10 Medal Ceremony Men’s Long Jump: Silver Greg Rutherford
19:45 15.15 Final Heptathlon 800m: 4th Louise Hazel 2:20.33, 2nd Grace Clements 2:16.06
Overall: 1st Louise Hazel 6,156 PB, 3rd Grace Clements 5,819 PB
19.50 15.20 Medal Ceremony Women’s Javelin Throw
20:00 15.35 Medal Ceremony Men’s Hammer Throw: Silver Alex Smith, Bronze Mike Floyd
20:05 15.40 Medal Ceremony Women’s Shot Put
20:15 15.50 Medal Ceremony Heptathlon: Gold Louise Hazel, Bronze Grace Clements
 
Delhi
Time
UK Time   Sunday, 10 October
17:10 12.40 Medal Ceremony Long Jump Men: Silver Greg Rutherford
17:20 12.50 Medal Ceremony Heptathlon: Gold Louise Hazel, Bronze Grace Clements
17:30 13.00 Heat Round 1 Women’s 100m Hurdles: Louise Hazel DNS
17:35 13.05 Final Women’s High Jump: 4th Vikki Hubbard 1.83, 6th= Kay Humberstone 1.78, 6th= Stephanie Pywell 1.78
17:45 13.15 Semi Final Women’s 200m: 2nd Joice Maduaka 23.56 - Q, 1st Abiodun Oyepitan 23.33 - Q, Laura Turner DNS
17:50 13.20 Final Men’s Discus Throw: 3rd Carl Myerscough 60.64, 5th Emeka Udechuku 59.59, 7th Chris Scott 57.05
17.55 13.25 Semi Final Men’s 200m: 1st Leon Baptiste 20.43 - Q, 2nd Marlon Devonish 20.70 - Q
18:05 13.35 Medal Ceremony Men’s High Jump
18:10 13.40 Final Men’s 1,500m Parasport T54
18:25 13.55 Final Men’s 400m Hurdles: 5th Richard Yates 49.84, 8th David Hughes 50.48
18:35 14.05 Final Women’s 400m Hurdles: 7th Meghan Beesley 58.36
18:40 14.10 Final Women’s Long Jump
18:50 14.20 Medal Ceremony Men’s 1,500m Parasport T54
18:55 14.25 Final Men’s 800m: 6th Darren St Clair 1:52.15
19:05 14.35 Medal Ceremony Men’s 400m Hurdles
19:10 14.40 Medal Ceremony Women’s 400m Hurdles
19:15 14.45 Heat Round 1 Women’s 800m: 2nd Hannah England 2:01.63 - Q, 2nd Hannah England 2:02.63 - Q
19:35 15.05 Medal Ceremony Men’s 800m
19:40 14.55 Medal Ceremony Men’s Discus Throw: Bronze Carl Myerscough
19:45 15.00 Medal Ceremony Women’s High Jump
19:50 15.20 Final Women’s 200m: Delayed - will be held Monday, 11 October at 13.20
20:00 15.30 Final Men’s 200m: 1st Leon Baptiste 20.45, 5th Marlon Devonish 20.75
20:10 15.30 Medal Ceremony Women’s Long Jump
 
Delhi
Time
UK Time   Monday, 11 October
17:30 13.00 Final Men’s Pole Vault: 2nd Steven Lewis 5.60, 3rd Max Eaves 5.40,  Luke Cutts no heighted at 5.25
17:35 13.05 Final Women’s 100m Hurdles:-
17:45 13.10 Final Women’s Discus Throw: 6th Jade Nicholls 57.62
17:50 13.15 Final Women’s 200m: 2nd Abi Oyepitan 23.26 SB, 4th Joice Maduaka 23.57
18:05 13.35 2xHeat Round 1 Men’s 4 x 400m Relay: 2nd in H1 Nick Leavey, David Hughes, Rick Yates, Graham Hedman 3:05.34Q
18:20 13.00 Medal Ceremony Men’s 200m: Gold Leon Baptiste
18:30 14.00 Heats Women’s 4 x 400m Relay: 2nd in H2 Kelly Massey, Joice Maduaka, Nadine Okyere, Victoria Barr 3.36.08Q
18:50 14.20 Medal Ceremony Women’s 200m: Silver Abi Oyepitan
19:00 14.30 Final Men’s 3,000m Steeplechase: 5th Stuart Stokes 8.32.24, 7th Luke Gunn 8.40.44
19:15 14.45 Medal Ceremony Women’s 100m Hurdles
19:25 14.55 2xHeat Round 1 Men’s 1,500m: 3rd Tom Lancashire H1 3:40.84Q, 4th Andy Baddeley H1 3:41.25Q, Colin McCourt H2 3:59.68
19:45 15.15 Final Women’s 800m: 4th Emma Jackson 2.00.46 PB, 5th Hannah England 2.00.47 SB
19:55 15.25 Medal Ceremony Women’s Discus Throw
20:05 15.35 3xHeat Round 1 Men’s 4 x 100m Relay: 2nd Leon Baptiste, Ryan Scott, Marlon Devonish, Mark Lewis- Francis Heat 3.38.67Q
20:35 16.05 Medal Ceremony Men’s 3,000m Steeplechase
20:45 16.15 Medal Ceremony Women’s 800m
20:55 16.25 Final Men’s 10,000m: 8th Chris Thompson 28.50.47, 10th Vernon 29:44.91, 15th John Beattie 31:01.67,  (14th Lee Merrien - Guernsey 30:18.59)
 
Delhi Time UK Time   Tuesday, 12 October
17:30 13.00 Final Women’s Pole Vault: 3rd Kate Dennison 4.25, 7th Emma Jane Lyons 4.10
17:35 13.05 Medal Ceremony Men’s 10,000m
17:40 13.10 Final Men’s Javelin Throw:-
17:45 13.15 Medal Ceremony Men’s Pole Vault: Silver Steven Lewis, Bronze Max Eaves
17:50 13.20 Final Men’s Triple Jump: 4th Nathan Douglas 16.96, 7th Larry Achike 16.59
17:55 13.25 Final Women’s 4 x 100m Relay: 1st Katherine Endacott, Montell Douglas, Laura Turner, Abi Oyepitan 44.19
18:05 13.35 Final Men’s 4 x 100m Relay: 1st Ryan Scott, Leon Baptiste, Marlon Devonish, Mark Lewis- Francis 38.74
18:20 13.50 Final Men’s 1,500m: 6th Andy Baddeley 3.43.33, 8th Tom Lancashire 3.43.58
18:35 14.05 Medal Ceremony Women’s 4 x 100m Relay: Gold Katherine Endacott, Montell Douglas, Laura Turner, Abi Oyepitan 44.19
18:40 14.10 Medal Ceremony Men’s 4 x 100m Relay: Gold Ryan Scott, Leon Baptiste, Marlon Devonish, Mark Lewis- Francis 38.74
18:50 14.20 Final Women’s 5,000m: 6th Charlotte Purdue 16.16.13
19:15 14.45 Medal Ceremony Men’s 1,500m
19:25 14.55 Final Women’s 4 x 400m Relay: 2nd Kelly Massey, Victoria Barr, Meghan Beeslay, Nadine Okyere 3.29.51
19:40 15.10 Medal Ceremony Women’s 5,000m
19:45 15.15 Medal Ceremony Javelin Throw
19:50 15.20 Final Men’s 4 x 400m Relay: 3rd Conrad Williams, Nick Leavey, Rick Yates, Rob Tobin 3.03.97
20:00 15.30 Medal Ceremony Men’s Triple Jump
20:05 15.35 Medal Ceremony Women’s 4 x 400m Relay: Silver Kelly Massey, Victoria Barr, Meghan Beeslay, Nadine Okyere 3.29.51
20:10 15.40 Medal Ceremony Women’s Pole Vault
20:15 15.45 Medal Ceremony Men’s 4 x 400m Relay: Bronze Conrad Williams, Nick Leavey, Rick Yates, Rob Tobin

Wednesday, 13 October
Rest day - no competition

Delhi
Time
UK Time   Thursday, 14 October 
6:30 2.00am Final Men’s Marathon: 11th Ben Moreau 2:24.34, DNF Andi Jones
6:45 2.15am Final  Women’s Marathon: 6th Michelle Ross-Cope 2:46.13, 8th= Helen Decker and Holly Rush 2:49.24
TBC TBC Medal Ceremony Women’s Marathon
TBC TBC Medal Ceremony Men’s Marathon