England Athletics Championship Records

The England Athletics Championship records are the best performances achieved in England Athletics National Championship events across all age groups.

Note: The England Athletics Championships were formerly the AAAs of England Championships.

Outdoors Indoor
Outdoor Seniors Men Indoors Senior Men
Outdoors Senior Women Indoors Senior Women
Outdoors U23 Men Indoors U20 Men
Outdoors U23 Women Indoors U20 Women
Outdoors U20 Men Indoors U17 Men
Outdoors U20 Women Indoors U17 Women
Outdoors U17 Men Indoors U15 Boys
Outdoors U17 Women Indoors U15 Girls
Outdoors U15 Boys
Outdoors U15 Girls

Outdoors Senior Men

EventAthleteClub/CountryRecordYear
100mLinford ChristieThames Valley Harriers9.911994
200mMarlon DevonishCoventry Godiva Harriers20.182002
400mRoger BlackTeam Solent AC44.391996
800mWilliam TanuiKenya01:43.91990
1500mJohn GladwinBelgrave Harriers03:35.91986
110m HurdlesColin JacksonBrecon AC13.131996
400m HurdlesEdwin MosesUSA48.581979
5000mDave BedfordShaftesbury Barnet Harriers13:17.21972
3000m SCPhilip BarkutwoKenya08:22.21990
10000mBrendan FosterGateshead Harriers27:30.31978
5000m WalkColin GriffinIreland19:43.42006
10000m WalkDarrell StoneSteyning AC41:10.11995
High JumpSteve SmithLiverpool H & AC2.351995
Pole VaultNick BuckfieldCrawley Harriers5.711996
Long JumpLarry MyricksUSA8.381981
Triple JumpNathan DouglasCity of Oxford AC17.642005
ShotCarl MyerscoughBlackpool & Fylde AC21.552003
DiscusJuan MartinezCuba65.721985
HammerDave SmithHull Spartan AC77.31985
JavelinSteve BackleyCambridge Harriers88.141992
DecathlonBarry ThomasCity of Sheffield AC77011996

back to top

Outdoors Senior Women

EventAthleteClub/CountryRecordYear
100mEvelyn AshfordUSA11.151991
200mCathy FreemanAustralia22.711993
400mKatharine MerryBirchfield Harriers50.621999
800mKelly HolmesEaling & Southall AC01:57.61995
1500mKelly HolmesEaling & Southall AC04:01.41994
5000mPaula RadcliffeBedford & Co. AC15:05.52000
2000m SCTara KrzywickiCharnwood AC06:28.12003
3000m SCTina BrownCoventry Godiva Harriers10:13.22004
100m HShirley StrongTrafford AC12.951983
400m HSally GunnellEssex Ladies AC54.651996
10000mSonia O'SullivanIreland31:33.92002
5000m WalkNiobe MenendezSteyning AC23:53.42004
10000m WalkLisa KehlerWolverhampton & Bilston AC45:09.62000
High JumpDebbie MartiBromley AC1.941996
Pole VaultJanine WhitlockTrafford AC4.42001
Long JumpNicole BoegmanAustralia6.821988
Triple JumpYamile AldamaCuba14.982003
ShotJudy OakesCroydon Harriers18.761988
DiscusMeg RitchieEdinburgh Southern Harriers67.481981
HammerLorraine ShawSale Harriers Manchester62.222001
JavelinKelly MorganArmy66.972002
HeptathlonJulie HollmanPeterborough AC64872000

back to top

Outdoors U23 Men

EventAthleteClub/CountryRecordYear
100mAdam GemiliBlackheath and Bromle10.092013
200mChris LambertBelgrave Harriers20.582003
400mNigel LevineWindsor, Slough, Eton and Hounslow45.852011
800mRichard HillNotts AC01:47.62007
1500mJames ShaneNewham and Essex Beagles03:40.42011
5000mMo FarahWindsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC13:58.62003
110m HWilliam SharmanBelgrave Harriers13.492006
400m HNathan WoodwardTamworth AC49.062011
3000m SCAdam BowdenHarrow AC08:42.92003
10000m WalkDominic KingColchester Harriers43:27.92003

High Jump
Martyn Bernard

Chris Kandu
City of Sheffield AC

Enfield & Haringey

2.24
2005

2016
Pole VaultLuke CuttsDearneside High AC5.412009
Long JumpJonathan MooreBirchfield Harriers7.752004
Triple JumpNathan DouglasOxford City AC16.422004
ShotZane DuqueminShaftesbury Barnet Harriers18.882013
DiscusLawrence OkoyeCroydon Harriers63.662012
HammerPete SmithBirchfield Harriers69.922010
JavelinJoe DunderdaleLincoln Wellington75.732012

back to top

Outdoors U23 Women

EventAthleteClub/CountryRecordYear
100mAbiodun OyepitanShaftesbury Barnet Harriers11.172001
200mJodie WilliamsHerts Phoenix23.312013
400mChristine OhuruogoNewham & Essex Beagles52.432005
800mKatie KirkLagan Valley02:02.82014
1500mLisa DobriskeyAshford AC04:17.02003
5000mKate AveryShildon AC16:01.92013
100m HJessica EnnisCity of Sheffield AC13.042007
400m HPerri Shakes DraytonVictoria Park H & Tower Hamlets55.342009
5000m WalkEmily PigeonStroud AC16:31.82009
3000m SCEmily StewartEdinburgh AC10:02.62012
High JumpMichelle DunkleyWoodford Green & Essex Ladies AC13.52000
Pole VaultHolly BleasdaleBlackburn Harriers4.532011
Long JumpJazmin SawyersCity of Stoke6.612016
Triple JumpLaura SamuelBirchfield Harriers13.752010
ShotSophie McKinnaGreat Yarmouth16.672016
DiscusEden FrancisBirchfield Harriers58.992010
JavelinGoldie SayersBelgrave Harriers58.22002
HammerSophie HitchonBlackburn Harriers69.542013

back to top

Outdoors U20 Men

EventAthleteClub/CountryRecordYear
100mChristian Malcolm

Tyrone Edgar
Cardiff AAC

Woodford Green & Essex Ladies AC
10.171998

2001
200mChristian MalcolmCardiff AAC20.321998
400mMark RichardsonWindsor Slough Eton & Hounslow AC45.721991
800mNiall BrooksSale Harriers Manchester01:47.32010
1500mGraham WilliamsonSpringburn Harriers03:39.71978
110m HDavid OmoregieCardiff AAC13.172014
400m HNiall FlanneryGateshead Harriers51.072009
5000mNicky LeesDerby & County AC14:01.01977
3000m SCBenedict WhitbyBorough of Hounslow AC08:59.11996
1000m WalkGordon ValeSurrey Walking Club42:06.41981
High JumpBrendan ReillyCorby AC2.251991
Pole VaultNeil WinterShaftesbury Barnet Harriers5.41993
Long JumpJonathan MooreBirchfield Harriers7.982001
Triple JumpOnochi AchikeCrawley AC16.281993
ShotTom WalshNew Zealand20.482011
Discus (1.75k)Lawrence OkoyeCroydon Harriers63.922010
Hammer (6k)Pete SmithKingston upon Hull AC74.452009
JavelinMark RobersonHaringey AC73.682006
DecathlonDavid BinghamWoodford Green & Essex Ladies AC73671990
3000mPaul Davies-HaleCannock AC07:59.51981

back to top

Outdoors U20 Women

EventAthleteClub/CountryRecordYear
100mDina Asher-SmithBlackheath & Bromley11.112014
200mDina Asher-SmithBlackheath & Bromley22.742014
400mCheriece HyltonBlackheath & Bromley53.562014
800mLaura FinucanePendle AC02:03.72004
3000mSian EdwardsKettering Town Harriers09:16.42010
1500mHannah EnglandOxford City AC04:17.32006
5000mSian EdwardsKettering Town Harriers15:42.52006
100m HSarah ClaxtonColchester & Tendring AC13.281998
400m HVicki JamiesonLagan Valley AC57.271996
2000m SCKathryn FrostIsle of Wight AC06:55.52003
3000m SCEmily PidgeonGloucester AC10:06.12005
5000m WalkSophie HalesSteyning AC25:16.92003
High JumpMichelle DunkleyEssex Ladies AC1.871997
Pole VaultKate ByresSale Harriers Manchester4.362013
Long JumpKatarina Johnson-ThompsonLiverpool Harriers6.442011
Triple JumpYasmine RegisWindsor Slough Eton & Hounslow AC13.132005
ShotSophie McKinnaGreat Yarmouth16.362013
DiscusClaire SmithsonBrighton & Hove AC54.812001
HammerSophie HitchonBlackburn Harriers & AC63.742010
JavelinGoldie SayersPeterborough AC53.742001
HeptathlonDominique BlaizeKingston AC & Polytechnic H50052006

back to top

Outdoors U17 Men

EventAthleteClub/CountryRecordYear
100mShaun PearceCarmarthen H10.422013
200mTim BenjaminCardiff AAC21.151998
400mKris RobertsonKirkintilloch Olympians AC47.082004
800mMax BurginHalifax Harriers & AC1.50.262017
1500mMatthew ShirlingLiverpool Harriers3.49.042012
3000mJon RichardsCornwall AC8.26.921980
100mHTristan AnthonyVerlea AC12.61999
400mHNathan WoodwardTamworth Harriers52.252006
5000m WalkPhilip KingBrighton & Hove AC21.31.181991
1500m S/CDavid LewisRossendale H4.13.61977
High JumpStanley OsuideBelgrave Harriers2.121991
Pole VaultNeil WinterShaftesbury Barnet H51990
Long JumpOliver McNeillisHalesowen AC & CC7.52004
Triple JumpJonathan MooreBirchfield Harriers15.672000
ShotCurtis Griffith-ParkerCambridge Harriers19.322007
DiscusGeorge ArmstrongLeeds City AC60.622014
HammerAndrew TolputtWindsor, Slough Eton & H AC76.281984
JavelinHuw BevanBridgnorth AC69.62011

back to top

Outdoors U17 Women

EventAthleteClub/CountryRecordYear
100mJodie WilliamsHerts Phoenix11.562008
200mSimmone JacobsReading AC23.581983
300mCheriece HyltonBlackheath & Bromley AC37.912013
800mLorraine BakerCoventry Godiva Harriers02:05.41980
1500mCarol MeeganIreland04:19.91979
3000mLauren ProctorWakefield and District H&AC09:34.92010

80m H
Alicia Barrett

Pippa Earley
Chesterfield AC

Kingston AC & Poly Harriers
10.87 w+3.4

10.97 w+0.1
2014

2017
300m HMeghan BeesleyTamworth AC41.412006
5000m WalkKate VealeIreland23:27.62009
1500m SCLucy JonesCharnwood AC04.59.932014
High JumpMorgan LakeWindsor SE &H1.882013

Pole Vault
Lucy Bryan

Felicia Miloro
Bristol & West

Sutton in Ashfield Harriers & AC

3.81
2010

2017
Long JumpMargaret CheethamLiverpool Harriers6.421984
Triple JumpNaomi OgbetaTrafford AC12.612014
ShotDivine OladipoCambridge Harriers14.42014
DiscusGeorgie TaylorHavering AC47.042013
HammerMichaela WalshIreland63.992015
JavelinFreya JonesTeam Southampton49.662009
HeptathlonJade SurmanBirchfield Harriers49182004

back to top

Outdoors U15 Boys

EventAthleteClub/CountryRecordYear
100mCamron LyttleBexley AC10.82013
200mJaleel RoperHercules Wimbledon AC22.13 w+1.32017
300mBen PattisonBasingstoke and Mid Hants AC35.412016
800mDaniel JoyceTynedale Harriers & AC01:56.02017
1500mShane QuinnIreland04:04.22006
3000mMo FarahBorough of Hounslow AC08:47.51997
80m HRichard Alexis-SmithSutton & Dist AC10.682001
3km WalkLloyd FinchLeicester Walking Club13:29.61998
HammerAdam KingIveragh AC (IRL)65.612011
High JumpSam BreretonNewquay & Par AC1.972017
JavelinOliver BradfieldCity of Norwich AC65.262010
Long JumpOnen EyongBelgrave Harriers6.721999
Pole VaultRichard SmithPeterborough AC4.111995
ShotAnthony OshodiWoodford Green & Essex Ladies18.032006
Triple JumpNathan FoxShaftesbury Barnet H14.112005
DiscusCurtis Griffith-ParkerCambridge Harriers55.392005
PentathlonEdward DunfordBirchfield Harriers34031999

back to top

Outdoors U15 Girls

EventAthleteClub/CountryRecordYear
100mAshleigh Nelson

Maya Bruney
City of Stoke AC

Blackheath & Bromley
11.822005

2012
200mKatharine MerryBirchfield H23.741989
300mTia AndersonDurham City Harriers and AC40.352017
800mBobby ClayInvicta / East Kent AC02:08.82011
1500mEmelia GoreckaAldershot Farnham & Dist04:29.92008
3km WalkKate VealeWest Waterford AC(IRE)14:16.62008
75m HHelen Van KempenHerts Phoenix AC10.912005
High JumpLea HaggettCroydon AC1.811986
Long JumpMargaret CheethamLiverpool H & AC6.21983
Pole VaultSophie AshurstSale Harriers Manchester3.562017
DiscusPhilippa RolesSwansea H42.061992
HammerKirsty CostelloKilbarchan AC57.112017
ShotBekki RocheLiverpool Harriers14.342017
JavelinRebekah WaltonDerby AC44.812014
PentathlonJazmin SawyersCity of Stoke34672008

back to top

Indoors Senior Men

EventAthleteClub/CountryRecordYear
60mJason GardnerWessex & Bath AC6.492004
200mJulian GoldingBlackheath & Bromley AC20.461998
400mSoloman WarisoEnfield AAC45.711990
800mTom McKeanBellshill AC01:46.51990
1500mEddie KingSale Harriers Manchester03:40.21999
3000mDavid LewisRossendale AC07:49.61986
3000m WalkRobert HefferanIreland11:10.02002
60m HurdlesColin JacksonBrecon AC7.431990
High JumpNick SaundersBermuda2.31989
Pole VaultNick BuckfieldCrawley AC5.611996
Long JumpStewart FaulknerBirchfield Harriers8.031990
Triple JumpPhillips IdowuBelgrave Harriers17.32005
ShotGeoff CapesEnfield AAC20.631977
HeptathlonAlex KrugerBorder Harriers58881993

back to top

Indoors Senior Women

EventAthleteClub/CountryRecordYear
60mBev KinchBorough of Hounslow AC7.21986
200mMerlene OtteyJamaica23.071990
400mMerlene OtteyJamaica52.211989
800mJo FennWoodford Green & Essex Ladies AC01:59.72003
1500mZola BuddAldershot, Farnham & District AC04:06.91986
3000mJoanne PaveyExeter Harriers08:43.22004
3000m WalkGillian O'SullivanIreland12:17.62002
60m HurdlesSarah ClaxtonBelgrave Harriers7.962005

High Jump
Hanne Haugland

Debbie Marti
Norway

Bromley AC

1.94
1994

1991
Pole VaultJanine WhitlockTrafford AC4.252005
Long JumpFiona MayItaly6.682004
Triple JumpAshia HansenBirchfield Harriers14.231999
ShotJudy OakesCroydon Harriers18.571996
PentathlonJulia BennettEpsom & Ewell Harriers AC42971998

back to top

Indoors U20 Men

EventAthleteClub/CountryRecordYear
60mDwain ChambersBelgrave Harriers6.661997
200mTimothy BenjaminCardiff AC20.782001
400mDavid McCarthyCelbridge AC46.662002
800mMarkhim LonsdaleCrook & Dist Sports AC01:48.82017
1500mChris McGeorgeCockermouth AC03:49.01981
3000mKeith IrvineWigan & District Harriers08:16.61978
3000m WalkDominic KingColchester Harriers12:24.82002
60m HurdlesDavid OmoregieCardiff AAC7.622014
High JumpChris KanduEnfield & Haringey AC2.222014
Pole VaultAdam HagueCity of Sheffield & Dearne AC5.452016
Long JumpStewart FaulknerBirchfield Harriers7.811988
Triple JumpBen WilliamsCity of Stoke15.952010
Shot (7.26k)Matthew SimsonThurrock AC18.141999
Shot (6k)Chris GearingBelgrave Harriers18.572005
HeptathlonSam TalbotExeter Harriers55102016

back to top

Indoors U20 Women

EventAthleteClub/CountryRecordYear
60mDina Asher-SmithBlackheath & Bromley AC7.2, 7.222014
200mDina Asher-SmithBlackheath & Bromley AC23.152014
400mMeghan BeesleyTamworth AC53.842008
800mLoren BleakenTeam Bath AC02:06.82013
1500mJuliette OldfieldBirchfield Harriers04:27.71996
3000mZoe JelbertNewquay & Par AC09:37.52000
3000m WalkSophie HalesSteyning AC13:36.42004
60m HurdlesAlicia BarrettChesterfield & District AC8.192017
High JumpMichelle DunkleyEssex Ladies AC1.891997
Pole VaultLucy BryanBristol & West4.332014
Long JumpKaterina Johnson-ThompsonLiverpool Harriers & AC6.32012
Triple JumpMia Nielson HaaveNorway12.892008
ShotSophie McKennaGreat Yarmouth & District AC15.92013
PentathlonMorgan LakeWSEH39652013

back to top

Indoors U17 Men

EventAthleteClub/CountryRecordYear
60mMark Lewis-FrancisBirchfield Harriers6.771999
200mToby HarriesBrighton Phoenix21.462015
400mGuy BullockLiverpool Pembroke & Sefton AC48.151992
800mCraig WinrowWigan & District AC01:53.91988
1500mAndrew MonaghanLagan Valley AC03:57.62010
3000mGareth TurnbullBelfast Schools08:54.11995
3000m WalkBenjamin AllenLeicester Walking Club15:58.82017
60m HJack MeredithLiverpool Harriers & AC7.892008
High JumpBrendan ReillyCorby AC2.131989
Pole VaultJoel Leon BenitezNotts AC4.821996
Long JumpOnochi OnuorahShaftesbury Barnet Harriers7.071990
Triple JumpStefan Tseng Ke ChenSingapore15.182006
ShotMichael WheelerHerne Hill Harriers19.072008
PentathlonDavid GuestCarmarthen Harriers37582007
HeptathlonJoel McFarlaneArbroath & District AC49482017

back to top

Indoors U17 Women

EventAthleteClub/CountryRecordYear
60mAmy HuntGrantham AC7.432017
200mAmy SpencerBelgrave Harriers23.442002
300mAmy SpencerBelgrave Harriers37.722002
800mIsabelle BoffeyEnfield & Haringey02:06.72016
1500mCiara MageenCity of Lisburn04:24.12008
3000m WalkAna GarciaCity of Sheffield AC14:46.22017
60m HurdlesPippa EarleyKingston AC & Poly Harriers8.442017
High JumpDebbie MartiRedhill & Reigate AC1.831984
Pole VaultLucy BryanBristol & West AC4.022010
Long JumpMargaret CheethamLiverpool Harriers & AC6.251985
Triple JumpEloise HarveyDartford Harriers AC12.022017
ShotSerena VincentCity Of Portsmouth AC14.512017
PentathlonPippa EarleyKingston AC & Poly Harriers39522017

back to top

Indoors U15 Boys

EventAthleteClub/CountryRecordYear
60mAlex KiwomyaRotherham Harriers & AC7.052010
200mAlex KiwomyaRotherham Harriers & AC22.192010
300mUchenna OkohDacorum & Tring AC36.562014
400mRyan PreddyGloucester AC50.721998
800mRichard DowseScunthorpe & District AC01:59.11999
1000m WalkBenjamin AllenLeicester Walking Club05:12.32015
60m HurdlesDaniel DavisSutton & District AC8.22002
High JumpRoss WalkerNotts AC1.942008
Pole VaultAdam HagueThe Dearne ALC4.062011
Long JumpRobert GaylerShaftesbury Barnet6.372008
ShotMichael WheelerHerne Hill Harriers17.462006
PentathlonJoseph HardingBasildon AC31322017

back to top

Indoors U15 Girls

EventAthleteClub/CountryRecordYear
60mKatharine MerryBirchfield Harriers7.351989
200mNicola GossmanCity of Glasgow AC24.812001
800mChelsea NugentCarlisle Aspatria AC02:12.72004
60m HurdlesHeather JonesCarmarthen Harriers8.792001
1000m WalkAna GarciaCity of Sheffield AC04:20.72014
High JumpAileen WilsonPeterborough AC1.751998
Long JumpMonique ParrisIlford AC5.761998
Shot (3.25k)Adele NicollBirchfield Harriers13.362011
Pole VaultJade Spencer-SmithHarrow AC3.612016
PentathlonLucy-Jane MatthewsSouthampton36492017

back to top