Other Competitions

Other Competitions

2015 Events

Note that those marked * are competition opportunities for selected England teams.  Team announcements and reports will be in our News sectino and also linked in the appropriate Teams and Selection sub-page.

10th - 11th January SEAA U20 & U17 Indoor Championships Lee Valley
10th - 11th January MCAA Open Meeting Birmingham
17th - 18th Jan SEAA Senior & Under 20 Indoor Championships Lee Valley
18th January BA CX Challenge Cardiff
25th January England XC Team, Hannut* Belgium
24th - 25th January London Indoor Games, U17 and U15 Lee Valley
24th January Area XC Championships Various
31st - 1st Feb London Indoor Games, U20 and Senior Lee Valley
31st January Vienna Indoor Classic* Vienna
1st February Elan Indoor Meeting* Bratislava
6th February Gugl Indoor Meeting* Linz
14th - 15th February British Athletics European Trials & UK Indoor Champs Sheffield
19th February Armagh International Road race* Ireland
20th - 22nd February BUCS Sheffield
22nd February MCAA Championships NIA, Birmingham
6th - 8th March European Indoor Championships Prague
7th March BA CX Challenge Final /Trials Cofton Park
8th March Welsh U20 International (Senior TBC)* Cardiff
14th March England XC Team, HC* Antrim
28 - 29th March Area 12 and 6 Stage Relays Various
2nd May Anglo Celtic Plate 100k Home International Team Race Redwick, near Newport, South Wales
2nd - 4th May BUCS Championships Bedford
9th May Lillibealt Half Marathon tbc* Denmark
17th May Loughborough International* Loughborough
23rd - 24th County Champs Various
TBC Halle Throws International* Halle
31st May Big 2015 Bedford
13th - 14th June Area Senior & U20 Championships Various
13th - 14th June ESAA County Schools Various
20th June ESAA Inter-Counties Various
27th June ESAA Inter-Counties Development Races (Summer Race Walk series) Nuneaton
28th June ESAA Inter-Counties Development Races (Summer Race Walk series) Yeovil
1st July The Hyde Park Harriers Summer Mile (Summer Race Walk series) Leeds
TBC World Long Distance Mountain Race* Slovenia
3rd - 5th July British Athletics World Trials Alexander Stadium, Birmingham
9th - 12th July European U23 Championships Tallinn
15th - 19th July IAAF World Youth Games Cali
22nd July BMC/Cambridge Harriers Open Meeting (Summer Race Walk series) Eltham
25th - 26th July Isle of Man Track & Field Championships (Summer Race Walk series) Douglas
29th July Welsh International, Under 20 International* Cardiff
8th - 9th August England Throws International* Portugal
22nd - 30th August World Athletic Championships Beijieng
15th - 16th August Area U17 & U15 Championships Various
22nd August The Coventry Godiva Classic (Summer Race Walk series) Coventry
5th September Youth Development League Final (Summer Race Walk series) Bedford
13th September Great North Run Newcastle
TBC Odense HC Anderson Marathon* Denmark
5th - 10th September Commonwealth Youth Games* Somoa
TBC U23 Development Race Smarna Gora* Slovenia
4th October RWA 50 km Championships (Summer Race Walk series) Hillingdon
17th October ECCA Area 6 Stage men and 4 Stage women XC relays Various
18th October Toronto Marathon* Toronto