England Teams and selection

England Teams and selection

This section contains details of teams and selection criteria for forthcoming England Athletics representative competitions.

As well as the Commonwealth Games, England Athletics sends teams to a variety of competitions and also works with other associations in England to provide competitive opportunities for athletes. In some instances these teams are selected by England Athletics, but other associations will also pick teams for competitions which fall under different aspects within athletics.

Please use the left hand menu to view details of the selection criteria and team details.  There is more information as it become available in each of the discipline sub menus.

2017 Events

XC 7 January  International Team Relay at Great Edinburgh Cross Country Edinburgh
Road 13-15 January  Bermuda Marathon Weekend Bermuda
XC 22 January IAAF permit event Elgoibar, Spain
and 28 January  Vienna Indoor Classic Austria
Track and Field 29 January  Elan Indoor Meeting (incl Walks) Bratislava, Slovakia
Field 4 February  Hustopece (High Jump only) Czech Republic
Road 5 February  Granollers Half Marathon Spain
Track and Field 4, 9 and 11 February Nitro Athletics Melbourne, Australia
XC 12 February IAAF permit event Caceres, Spain
Road 16 February  Armagh 5k International Northern Ireland
Track and Field 5 March  Cardiff under 20 HCI Wales
Walk 19 March Lugano Trophy 14th Memorial Mario Albisetti (Senior M/W 20km, U20M/W 10km) Lugano, Switzerland
Walk 25 March  EAA Grand Prix: (Senior M 50km) Dudince, Slovakia
XC 25 March Home Countries International Wales
Walk 8 April  EAA Grand Prix (Senior M/W 20km, U20M/W 10km) Podebrady, Czech Republic
Road 9 April  Great Ireland Run Dublin
Road 29 April  International Attnager Spitz Meile Austria
Road 6 May Lillebaelt Half Marathon Middlefart, Denmark
Ultra 21 May Anglo Celtic Plate 100km Home International Team Race Patrington, Yorkshire
Track and Field 21 May Loughborough International Loughborough
Mountain 18 June Senior Home International Sedbergh
Mountain 24 June International Youth Cup (U18) Gagliano del Capo, Italy (TBC)
Mountain 15 July Snowdon International Llanberis, Wales
Track and Field 18 - 23 July Commonwealth Youth Games Bahamas
Mountain 16 Sept Junior Home International Scotland
Mountain 24 September Hochfelln Mountain Race (U23 development race), uphill only Germany
Mountain 7 October Smarna Gora Mountain Race (U23 development race), up and down Slovenia